What's on

01
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Vivaldi. The Four Seasons
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
01
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Albert Zhalilov & "Terem Quartet"
Terem-Quartet
Albert Zhalilov - baritone
Mozart; Lehár; Chiara; Bakaleinikov
Organizers:
02
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Vladimir Mischouk
Piano recital
Schumann: Kinderscenen, Symphonic Etudes; Schubert Liszt: Lieder
Cancelled concert
02
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
"Une vie damour"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Svetlana Monchak - soprano
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Caccini; Bizet; Rimsky-Korsakov; Jobim; Piazzolla
02
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Bach, Pärt, Franc
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 5; Pärt: Fratres; Franck: Cello sonata
03
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Mozart, R.Srtauss
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture, Piano Concerto No. 22; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem
03
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Russian Folk Instruments
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Tsygankov; Bibergan; Shalov; Gridin; Shakhanov
03
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Olympic brass in JAZZ
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Miller; Jobim; Ellington; Prado
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
05
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Haydn, Schnittke, Mozart
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin; Olga Abakumova - violin
Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"; Mozart: Symphony No.40
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
06
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Natalie Dessay
"Charming Legrand"
Organizers: Bass Dynamic
Cancelled concert
06
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Piazzolla
Ensemble "REMOLINO"
Piazzolla; Vivaldi; Bartók; Brahms; Dinicu
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
07
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
"The Legend of the Waltz"
Musical novel
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart; Waldteufel; Strauss; R. Strauss; Ravel; Tchaikovsky; Glazunov; Sviridov; Dunaevsky; Petrov
07
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Grigory Tadtaev
Chamber music evening
Grigory Tadtaev - violin; Anna Tadtaeva - piano
Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin No 3 in D minor ("George Enescu"); Paganini: Caprice No.11 in C, Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 1; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Sibelius: Five pieces for violin and piano; Prokofiev: Five Melodies for Violin and Piano
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
08
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Scriabin. Symphony No. 2
Conductor Andrei Anikhanov
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev - piano
Wagner: Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg; R. Strauss: Burleske in D Minor for Piano and Orchestra; Scriabin: Symphony No. 2
08
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Forward to the past!
About music that has yet to be understood
Mikhail Velikanov - baritone; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Dmitry Kondratiev - baritone; Victor Pogudin - baritone; Sergey Anufriev - baritone; Daria Gavrilova - soprano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert; Anatoly Stepanov - piano; Aleksandra Shilko - piano; Nikita Murovshchick - piano; Dmitry Kopelev - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Philipp Evich - producer; Mikhail Aghajanyan - producer
Schubert; Mussorgsky; Prokofiev; Tariverdiev; Slonimsky
Fragments of vocal cycles, romances
09
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist - Mikhail Gantvarg
Grieg: From Holberg's Time; Beethoven: Grand Fugue for String Quartet in B flat major; Haydn: Violin Concerto in C Major; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
09
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Classics in Jazz
"Jazz-Caprice" Ensemble
Gasan Bagirov (guitar)
Filipp Meshcheryakov (double bass)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Marina Rybakova (piano)
J.-S. Bach; Chopin; Ellington; Brubeck; Lebedev
10
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist Yuri Favorin
Dvořák: Symphony No.8; Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1
10
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Unique musical Petersburg
Lyadov, Stravinsky, Shostakovich, Sviridov
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Elena Spist - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
10
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
11
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Stars of the opera
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Ekaterina Sannikova - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Andreev; Varlamov; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Verdi; Gounod; Russian and Neapolitan songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
11
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Garrick Ohlsson (USA)
Piano recital
Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue in e minor op. 87 No.4; Scriabin: Piano Sonata No 1; Barber: Sonata for piano in E-flat minor; Chopin: Sonata No 3 in B minor
Cancelled concert
11
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya
Piano recital
Haydn: Piano Sonata in G major, H.XVI:6; Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 3; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
12
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Soloist - Ivan Bessonov
To the 100th Anniversary of the Philharmonia
Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3
12
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Vocal evening
Irina Tatt - soprano; Ksenia Isaeva - piano
Puccini; Verdi; Tchaikovsky
Cancelled concert
13
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
J.S.Bach. "Matthäus-Passion"
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Festino Vocal Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexandra Makarova
Boys' Choir of Glinka College
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Dmitry Zubov
Tatiana Gavrilova - soprano; Ekaterina Mikhnovets - mezzo-soprano; Yury Gorodetsky - tenor; Alexey Krotov - bass; Ilya Mazurov - bass
13
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Gala Concert
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
14
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Beethoven, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, Gershwin
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No. 17; Liszt; Rachmaninoff: Three Preludes; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue
15
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Soloist Nikolay Lugansky
Chopin. Piano Concerto No. 1
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Nikolay Lugansky - piano
Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
15
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Akhunov. "The Four Seasons" for Violin and Strings
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Akhunov: The Four Seasons for Violin and Strings; Britten: "Lacrymae"; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Mendelssohn: Two Concert Pieces
16
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
"Un homme et une femme"
Jazz evening
Andrey Kondakov - piano; Dmitry Semenov - saxophone; Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass; Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Maxim Nekrasov - harmonica; Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Kondakov; LennonMcCartney; Magne; Legrand; Ellington; Young
16
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Dobranoch Ensemble
Organizers:
17
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Taneyev. "John of Damascus"
Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Rachmaninoff: 3 Études-Tableaux, "Well here", Vocalise; Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy; Taneyev: "John of Damascus" Cantata for Chorus and Orchestra
17
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Chopin
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Oxana Shilova - soprano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Chopin: Polonaise A-dur, Three Mazurkas, Two Waltzes, Two Nocturnes, Two etudes, Scherzo No 1, Songs; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma
17
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Songs about Love and Death
Artistic director and conductor - Nikolai Romanov
Lvovskiy; Kalinnikov; Velasquez; Ravel; Grieg; Bartók; Brahms; Slonimsky
18
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Elīna Garanča (mezzo-soprano)
Vocal Evening
Schumann: "Frauen-Liebe und Leben ("A Woman's Love and Life"); Brahms: Six selected songs; Duparc: Three selected songs; de Falla: Seven Spanish folk songs; Rachmaninoff: Five romances
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
Cancelled concert
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Evening of music for duduk
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk; Sergey Polyanichko - duduk; Ashot Karapetyan - duduk; Mariam Vartapetyan - piano; Pasha Aeon - handpan; Ani Arakyan - kanun; Serafima Verkholat - saxophone
Khachaturian : "Spartacus" & "Gayane", Excerpts from music ballets; Magistros; Komitas; Ekmalyan; Altunyan; Baghdasaryan; Ambartsumyan; Avetisyan; Sayat-Nova; Ajemyan; Improvisations; Armenian folk melodies and songs
Organizers: Vardan Arutyunyan
19
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Soloist - Peter Laul
Haydn: Symphony No 63 "La Roxelane"; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Mahler: Symphony No.1
19
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
20
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
"Tango Time"
Piazzolla, Gardel
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano
Piazzolla: "Fuga y misteria", "Primavera Porteno", "Ave Maria", "Libertango", "Oblivion", "Verano Porteno", "Adios nonino", "Escualo", "Milonga del Angel", "Yo soy Maria"; Gardel: "Por Una Cabeza", "El dia que me quieras"
20
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Valentin Karlov
Anniversary Evening
Valentin Karlov - clarinet
Cancelled concert
21
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor Philippe Herreweghe
Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor - Philippe Herreweghe
Dorothee Mields - soprano; Margot Oitzinger - mezzo-soprano; Alex Potter - countertenor; Guy Cutting - tenor; Peter Kooij - bass
J.-S. Bach: Messe in h-moll
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
Cancelled concert
21
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Ivan Mikhailov anniversary evening
Ivan Mikhaylov - piano, flute; Elizaveta Zhuchenko - violin; Anna Fenster - violin; Nadezhda Sergeeva - viola; Valerii Kandakov - cello; Dmitry Mikhaylov - cello
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major Op. 25 for Flute, Violin and Viola; Mozart: Piano Quartet No 1; Taneyev: Piano Quartet
22
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
23
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Valses
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from "Swan Lake"; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Prokofiev: Waltz from "Cinderella"; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Berlioz: "Un bal" (II part) from Symphonie fantastique; Ravel: La valse
23
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Julia Mazurova
Vocal Evening
Yulia Mazurova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Pokidchenko - piano
Slonimsky; Grieg; Sibelius; Balakirev; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov
Chamber vocal compositions
Cancelled concert
23
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
24
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
The First Russian Symphony
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Natalia Entelis - author and presenter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
24
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
"Jazz Point"
Ivan Vasiliev (trumpet)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
Andrey Polovko (saxophone)
Sergey Tarusin (piano)
Irada Berg; Maxim Matveev
Olga Abdullina - soloist
Armstrong; Getz; Ellington; Kern; Davis
24
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
How the orchestra came about
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Irina Smuckul - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Strauss; Tchaikovsky; Anderson
24
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Nikolai Mazhara
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14; Debussy: "Les collines d`Anacapri", "Des pas sur la neige", "La dans de Puck", "La fille aux cheveux de lin", "Minstrels"; Ravel: Alborada del gracioso; Chopin: Lullaby, Fantasie-Impromptu; SchubertLiszt: Ave Maria; Liszt: Mephisto Waltze No 1
25
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Male choir "Optina pustyn"
Bortnyansky; Cui; Tchaikovsky; Kastalsky; Grechaninov; Rachmaninoff; Sviridov; Festive Easter Hymns
27
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
"Russian Melancholy - II"
Alexey Isaev (flute)
Alexander Zakharenko (clarinet)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Artur Zobnin (violin)
Iskandeor Khannanov (cello)
Khrushcheva; Gedike; Tchaikovsky; Eyes; Scriabin; Lavrova; Tsybin; Zobnin; Lyadov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
28
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Mendelssohn: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Saint-Sans: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Brahms: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
29
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. Piano concerto No1.
The Seasons
Conductor - Mikhail Kukushkin
Ilya Papoyan - piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, The Seasons
29
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
30
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
30
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Singolo Orchestra
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Aisylu Saifullina - violin; Anna Fenster - violin; Vera Vasileva - violin; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Anton Shestakov - viola; Ruslan Nabiyev - cello
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Cello Concerto in B minor; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia