What's on

01
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff
Prokofiev: Symphony No 7; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
01
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Chopin. Two Piano Concertos
Argine Stepanian (violin)
Elizabeth Goldenberg (violin)
Aleksei Bogorad (viola)
Taras Trepel (cello)
Evgenii Ryzhkov (double bass)
Evgeny Izotov - piano
02
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
03
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Rachmaninoff. Piano concerto No 3
Rimsky-Korsakov. "Scheherazade"
Karelia State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Lukas Geniušas - piano
03
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Alexei Yemelyanov - reciter
Gavrilin: "Anyute", Excerpts from ballet; Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
04
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Yefim Bronfman (Israel)
Piano recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 11, Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Schumann: Arabesque; Chopin: Sonata No 3
Cancelled concert
04
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Rota and Legran
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director, conductor and soloist - Andrey Alexeev
Rota; Legrand
Music from films
05
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Tribute to John Coltrane
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill Bubyakin
Todd Herbert - saxophone (USA)
Vladimir Feyertag - reciter
06
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Vladimir Altshuler
Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Mendelssohn: Overture to the Legend of the Lovely Melusina; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem; Rachmaninoff: "The Rock", Fantasia for Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio
07
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
"Tango of Spring"
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (harpsichord)
07
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
08
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
08
March, 2022
3:00 pm, Tue
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
08
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Gala-concert
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Olga Abdullina - vocal; Dmitry Koleushko - tenor
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Bis-Qiut; Bernstein; J.S. Bach; Gershwin; Petrov; Sting; Tiersen; Piazzolla; Gardel; Coca; Mancini; Dunaevsky
09
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
Mussorgsky, Stravinsky
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Mikhail Petrenko - bass
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain, Songs and Dances of Death; Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
09
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
"Voices of Academia"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
10
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Anastasia Mazankina
Anastasia Mazankina - piano; Yana Ivanilova - soprano; Maria Litke - soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone; Vladislav Mazankin - tenor; Alexandr Barkliansky - violin; Ivan Zakharov - violin; Elizaveta Zakharova - violin; Lydmila Vygovskaya - violin
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
11
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Dvořák. Slavonic Dances
Brahms. Hungarian Dances
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Evgeny Evgrafov - piano
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn; Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Hungarian Dances
11
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
12
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
R. Strauss: "Metamorphosen"; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
12
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Nazar Kozhukhar - violin; Taras Trepel - cello; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano, ; Mozart: Duet for violin and viola in G
13
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Piano recital
Nikolai Lugansky
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Franck: Prélude, Aria et Final, Prélude, Choral et Fugue
13
March, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
USA
Gershwin, Ellington, Brubeck
"Jazz-Caprice" Ensemble
Gasan Bagirov (guitar)
Filipp Meshcheryakov (double bass)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Marina Rybakova (piano)
Alexander Galitsky
13
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Spring Gala-concert
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor; Igor Zolotarev - violin
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Tchaikovsky: Herman's Aria from "Pique Dame"; Gounod: Valse de Juliette from opera Romeo and Juliet; Offenbach; Bizet: Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"), "Tempo di marcia"; Lehár: Giuditta's aria from Operetta Giuditta; Legrand: Music from "Les Parapluies de Cherbourg"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
14
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
14
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Tchaikovsky, Schumann, Azarashvili
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Lev Mikhailovskii - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Anton Shestakov - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Taras Trepel - cello
Schumann: Piano Quintet; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence", "Reflection"
15
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Marianna Vasileva - violin
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Mosolov; J.-S. Bach; Shostacovich; Piazzolla; Honegger; Bartok; Ysaye; Berg; Kurbatov; Penderecki
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
16
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
16
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Marianna Vasileva - violin
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Mosolov; J.-S. Bach; Shostacovich; Piazzolla; Honegger; Bartok; Ysaye; Berg; Kurbatov; Penderecki
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
17
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
18
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Valses
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from "Swan Lake"; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Prokofiev: Waltz from "Cinderella"; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Berlioz: "Un bal" (II part) from Symphonie fantastique; Ravel: La valse
18
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
19
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Yuri Simonov
Soloist - Alexander Ramm
Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 1
20
March, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Schubert
Peter Laul - piano; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Alexei Glazkov - piano; Natalia Lisanova - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
21
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Violin Music Evening
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Pavel Tovpich - piano; Natalia Neskoromnaya - cello
Paganini: Variations on "Nel cor più non mi sento", "Perpetuum mobile" for violin and piano; Mozart; Boccherini: Duet for violin and cello; Haydn: Piano Trio No 39
22
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Anniversary evening of The Philharmonic Society Of Saint-Petersburg
PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Chamber Ensemble
Mikhail Benediktov - piano; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Sergey Roldugin - cello; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
23
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Tchaikovsky. "A Memory of Florence"
Elgar, Mendelssohn
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Elgar; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 9 for String Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
24
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Music for Two Pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Bizet: Children games; Debussy: Petite Suite; Ravel: La valse; Poulenc: Elegie, Capriccio Pour Deux Pianos; Rosenblatt: Fantasia on themes from Carmen
25
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Style of Five Ensemble
Style of Five Ensemble
Natalia Shkrebko (domra)
Irina Ershova (gusli, domra-alto)
Evgeny Stetsyuk (keyboard)
Victor Semenkin (button accordion)
Sergei Ruksha (balalaika-double bass)
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano; Denis Bystrov - oboe
Handel; Telemann; Corelli; Dvořák; Rubinstein; Prokofiev; Stravinsky; Stetsyuk: Transcriptions of folk melodies
26
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
26
March, 2022
3:00 pm, Sat
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter; Ilia Dyakov - violin; Alexei Nazarov - clarinet; Andrei Efimovskii; Pavel Ivanov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, ; Ibsen: Lyrics
Arrangements for chamber ensemble - Georgy Fedorov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
26
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Ilya Papoyan
Piano Recital
Clementi: Sonata fis-moll, op. 25 No 5; Liszt: Sonata h-moll; Medtner: Sonata Romantica op. 53 No. 1; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
27
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
27
March, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Wind instruments
Blockflute Ensemble (Art School in the Petrogradskaya station)
Litseist Ensemble
Evgeny Burulev (director)
Artistic director - Mark Zvonarev
Alexander Kiskachi - flute; Fedor Shulyakovsky - traverso flauto; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Alexandra Meshcheryakova - piano; Ashot Vasilev - piano
Irina Smuckul - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Quantz; Churchill; Webber
28
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Mozart: Fantasia in major, Rondo in A minor, Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, Fantasia in C minor, Sonata No.14 in minor; Chopin: Waltz in A minor (Grant Valse brillante), op. 34 No 2, Ballade, Nocturne cis-moll, op. 27 1, Nocturne Des-dur, op. 27 1, Ballade No. 3 op. 47
29
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Secrets of the ancient fjords
Conductor - Arif Dadashev
Sibelius: Valse Triste, "Finland", symphonic poem; Nielsen: "Aladdin" Suite; Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites
30
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Organ evening
Alexander Fiseysky - organ
J.S. Bach: Fantasia in G Major (Pièce d'orgue), Chorale Preludes from the Organ Book, Concerto in C Major, Passacaglia in C Minor, Fantasy and Fugue in A minor, Chorale arrangements from the "Organ Mass", Pastorale in F major, Toccata in D minor
30
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
31
March, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
31
March, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Rachmaninoff
Schuman
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Ilya Izmailov - cello ; Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Ksenia Krylnikova - viola
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Symphonic Etudes; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia