What's on

01
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor - Freddie Cadena
Youth Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Freddie Cadena
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Sarasate: "Navarra"; Tchaikovsky: Grande Serenade; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Organizers:
02
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Beethoven
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano
Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Piano Concerto No. 5, Symphony No.5
03
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Isaak Dunayevsky
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Evgenia Muravieva - soprano; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"
04
October, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Who plays in the orchestra?
Conductor - Vasily Yurkevich
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Neapolitan Dance from the Swan Lake, Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, Melodie for violin and orchestra; Trojan: Serenade Frog for Trombone and Orchestra; Fučík: "The Old Grumbler" for bassoon and orchestra; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", Suite for Saxophone and Orchestra; Prokofiev: , Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
04
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
07
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
09
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart and Brahms
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: German Dances, Piano Concerto No. 23; Brahms: Symphony No. 3
10
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Soloist - Mikhail Pletnev
Russian National Orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Saint-Sans: Piano Concerto No 2
11
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead" Symphonic Poem, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphony No 1
12
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Final of XIV Open composers competition named after Andrey Petrov
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Petrov: Russia of Bells, fantasy for Orchestra on Mussorgsky's theme
13
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Andrey Petrov
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Ilya Ioff - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Petrov: "Master and Magarita" Symphony-Fantasy, Violin Concerto
16
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Cancelled concert
17
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Johann Strauss II
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Kiss" waltz, , "Acceleration" waltz, "Light blood" polka, "Waves of the Danube" waltz, "Enjoy life" waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube
18
October, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
About Pyotr Tchaikovsky, his best friend and their symphonys
Conductor - Vladislav Karklin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, "Fatum", Overture-Fantasia, Symphony No 4; Dargomyzhsky
Cancelled concert
18
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Ba-ROCK-co in Organ
Dmitrii Ushakov - organ
23
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
24
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Opening of the 20th International Conservatory Week Festival
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director and conductor - Elena Rudzey
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Capriccio of Four; Ekimov: "The Lord Reign"; Brahms: Love-Song Waltzes
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
26
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Robert Schumann
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Peter Laul - piano
Schumann: Manfred, Overture, Piano Concerto,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Cancelled concert
28
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Veniamin Basner
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Josef Raiskin - presenter
Basner
29
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
"Solo for Soprano and Orchestra"
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Varlamov; Gurilyov; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Gounod; Delibes; Russian folk songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
30
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Opening of the 11th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Haydn: Symphony No 82 "The Bear"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven and Richard Strauss
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Beethoven: Symphony No 8; R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia