What's on

01
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
02
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
02
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Dobranoch Ensemble
Organizers: Dobranoch Ensemble
Cancelled concert
03
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", "Schindler's List", Music from Film, Music from the "Terminal", "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Badelt: Music from the "Forrest Gamp"; Silvestri; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Cancelled concert
03
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi
"Young lassics" Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Organizers: "Young lassics" Chamber Orchestra
Cancelled concert
04
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Cancelled concert
04
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi
"Young lassics" Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Organizers: "Young lassics" Chamber Orchestra
Cancelled concert
05
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
05
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
05
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
06
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
06
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
07
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Cancelled concert
07
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
08
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
"Memories of Italy"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Puccini; Verdi: Quartet; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"; Vivaldi: Violin Concerto ('La tempesta di mare')
Cancelled concert
08
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
09
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky
Sviridov
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Mikhail Chernyack - riciter
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
Cancelled concert
09
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Pushkin Quartet
New Year Concert
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Vivaldi; Corelli: Christmas Concerto; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Mozart: Divertimento in D major; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka; Monti: Csardas; Dvořák: Violin Concerto No.12 "American"
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
Cancelled concert
10
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Cancelled concert
10
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Popular Symphonic Miniatures
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Shostakovich: Romance from the Ovod film; Prokofiev; Khachaturian : Excerpts from Masquerade; Schwartz: "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Gavrilin: "Anyute", Excerpts from ballet
Cancelled concert
12
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
13
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Andreev; Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Glazunov; Shostakovich; Garayev
13
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
"Symmetrio" Ensemble
"Symmetrio" Ensemble
Arthur Adrshin (bayan)
Vladimir Stupnikov (bayan)
Arkady Shkvarov (bayan)
Boëllmann: Menuet and Toccata from Gothic Suite; Mozart: Rondo from "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky: March from "The The Nutcracker", Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet
14
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Prokofiev, Chausson
Chamber Music Evening
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Lev Klychkov - violin; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Prokofiev: Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Sonata No 1 for Violin and Piano; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings
15
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Ksenia Grigorieva - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Sadkov - baritone
Glinka: Waltz from "A Life for the Tsar"; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltzes from "Swan Lake", "Sleeping Beauty" and "Nutcracker"; Shostakovich: Waltz No. 2 from Jazz Suite; Dunaevsky: Concert Waltz; Berlioz: Waltz from Symphonie fantastique; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Kálmán: Silva and Edvin's Duet from "Silva" Operetta; Waldteufel: Sirens, Waltz, "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, "Spain" Waltz
15
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
16
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Gershwin and Bernstein
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Gershwin: Cuban Overture, Piano Concerto in F major; Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, West Side Story, symphonic dances
17
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
"Wanderlust"
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mendelssohn: Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt; Honegger: Pacific 231; Adams; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
17
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
17
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Quintet of Four
"Four Quintet"
Evgeny Petrov (button accordion)
Georgy Nefedov (babalaika)
Vladimir Kovpaev (domra-bass)
Andrey Dolgov (bass balaika)
19
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
20
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist - Mikhail Gantvarg
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Schubert: "Death and the Maiden", String Quartet No 14; Haydn: Violin Concerto in C Major; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style (Orch. by G. Korchmar); Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances
20
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
21
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
"Voices of the Academia"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
22
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
23
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Masterpieces of Russian symphonic music
Conductor - Maxim Fedotov
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain, Sunrise on the Moscow River; Glinka: Kamarinskaya, Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: "The Rock", Fantasia for Orchestra, Vocalise; Lyadov: 'Kikimora"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
23
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
PetRo Duet
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Grieg: Norwegian Dances; Dvořák: , Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Rogalev: Jewish Dances
24
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Organ Music Evening
Yury Semenov
J.-S. Bach: Fantasia and Fugue "Great" in G minor, "Vater unser im Himmelreich Choral, Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor, BWV 582, Choral Prelude "Von Gott will ich nicht laßen", Prelude and Fugue in E flat major; Mozart; Liszt; Franck: Choral No. 1
24
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Christmas Fairy Tales
Alexei Chizhik - percussion; Dmitry Bratukhin - piano
Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - send animation
Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker"
24
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Cello Music Evening
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 3, Cello suite No 5, Cello suite No 4
24
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
25
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Grieg, Ravel, Debussy, Messiaen
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
26
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
To the International Holocaust Remembrance Day
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Kseniya Rappoport - reciter; Polina Osetinskaya - piano; Anna Zilberbord - violin
Valery Galendeev - director; Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Schwartz: "Yellow Stars, Purimspiel in a Ghetto"
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
26
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
27
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Leningrad - Stalingrad
Military stanzas
Volgograd Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Andrey Gugnin - piano; Natalia Dmitrievskaya - soprano
Glazunov: Ouverture Solennelle for Symphony Orchestra; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Glière: Concerto for Coloratura and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Symphony No.9
Organizers: Volgograd Philharmonia
27
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Austria
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Symphony No 8; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
28
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
"Silent Night. Remembering Christmas"
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Sofia Kiprskaya - harp; Irma Gzhigolaty - soprano; Yuri Bogatyrev - saxophone; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Vladimir Maslov - percussion; Mikhail Vedunkin - percussion
Debussy; Williams; Massenet; Kiprsky; Rostovskaya
29
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
30
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Best Baroque Opera Arias
Quantum Satis Ensemble
Sergey Filchenko - artistic director; Daria Telyatnikova - mezzo-soprano; Lyubov Sharomova - soprano
30
January, 2021
2:00 pm, Sat
Crescendo Music Competition
Organizers: Crescendo Music Competition
30
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
31
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov; conductor - Alexander Chernobaev
Natalia Entelis
Offenbach; Strauss; Milhaud
31
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
"Christmas Eve"
Opera buff based on Cherevichki by P.Tchaikovsky
Irina Muliarchik - soprano; Olga Shokel - mezzo-soprano; Igor Chikishev - tenor; Vyacheslav Kuznetsov - bass-baritone; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Eugenia Sadovnikova - violin
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Varvara Soboleva; Konstantin Kozlov; Dmitry Prokopiev
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia