What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
September 2019
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


06 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Gala Concert
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Liubov Petrova - soprano
Yekaterina Goncharova - soprano
Elena Guseva - soprano
Mzia Nioradze - mezzo-soprano
Taras Prisyazhnyuk - tenor
Yuri Vlasov - bass


10 September, Tuesday 12:00 pm
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


11 September, Wednesday 12:00 pm
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


13 September, Friday 5:00 pm
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


15 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Britten
Rachmaninoff
Vaughan Williams
Shostakovich




Conductor - Jan Latham-Koenig
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Alexei Antonov - bass
Britten: "Sea Interludes" from "Peter Grimes"; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Shostakovich: "The Execution of Stepan Razin" for bass, choir and orchestra


16 September, Monday 8:00 pm
Alexandra Pakhmutova
Gala Concert


"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Alexei Tatarintsev - tenor
Petr Zakharov - baritone
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Irina Krutova - soprano
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Yana Ivanilova - soprano
Dmitry Dmitrienko
Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone
Eduard Khil Jr. - baritone


20 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Beethoven. Fine Piano Concertos

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano


22 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal Evening


Hibla Gerzmava - soprano
Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Romances


25 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Philharmonic Season Opening
Dedicated to Dmitry Shostakovich's birthday


Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Denis Matsuev - piano
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"


26 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Season Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Sergey Dogadin - violin, the Winner of 16th International Tchaikovsky Competition
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Korngold: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1


27 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists


Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: Messa a 4 voci da capella; Carissimi: "Jephte"; Purcell: "Hear my prayer", "Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes"; Scarlatti: Stabat Mater


28 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Willibald Guggenmos
Organ Evening


J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Passacaglia in C Minor, ; Vogt: "Storm" Fantasia; Widor: Symphony No. 4 for Organ; Vierne: Romance, Westminster Bells


29 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Michael Sanderling
Soloist - Vladimir Mischouk


Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Piano Concerto No. 24; Brahms - Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1 (Orchestral Transcription)


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia