What's on

10
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Strauss-Gala
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Khromov - tenor; Maxim Perebeynos - baritone
J. Strauss II: Indigo-Marsch, ; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Egyptian March; Verdi: Triumphal March from "Aida"; J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, Barinkay Couplets from "The Gypsy Baron"; Minkus: Gipsy Dance from "Don Quixote"; J. Strauss II: Polka "On the Hunt", Die Fledermaus, Overture, Finale from Act II of "Die Fledermaus", Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
11
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Finland
Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem, Valse Triste, 6 Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra, "Lemminkäinen", four Legends from the Kalevala
11
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Artem Chirkov
Double Bass Music Evening
Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Artem Chirkov - double bass
J.-S. Bach; Pergolesi; Bottesini; Ditters
12
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Rachmaninoff. "Spring", Three Russian Songs, "The Bells"
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Anastasia Moskvina - soprano; Giorgi Sturua - tenor; Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone
13
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Rachmaninoff
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 3, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Sonata No. 2, Études-Tableaux
14
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon; Daniel Zaretsky - organ
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"
14
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Favorite melodies
Movie Music
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Bizet: Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen"; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Strauss; Anderson: "Typewriter", "Sandpaper Ballet"; Mancini: "Pink Panther"
15
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Trio HLK with Evelyn Glennie Jazz Evening
Richard Harrold (piano)
Ant Law (guitar)
Richard Kass (percussion)
Evelyn Glennie - percussion (Great Britain)
Jazz Improvisations
Supported by: The UK - Russia Year of Music 2019, British Council, British Embassy Moscow,
15
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Igor Vorobiev
"Offering to friends"
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Artistic director - Alexander Shilo
ASTro-trio
Sergei Tiutiunik (violin)
Stanislav Lyamin (cello)
Trofim Konvisarov (piano)
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Karolina Shapovalova - soprano; Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Anton Andreev - bass-baritone; Alevtina Nikitina - accordion; Anna Druchek - piano; Ekaterina Knyazeva - piano; Trofim Konvisarov - piano; Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Bogdan Kochurov; Arina Manoshkina; Viktoria Kargina; Maria Shilo; Artem Volkhovsky
16
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Nikolai Lugansky
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"
16
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Taneev, Rachmaninoff, Scriabin Two students of one teacher
Piano Trio
Maria Provotorova
Andrey Prokazin
Vsevolod Dolganov
Ilya Chirskov - piano; Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano; Anna Kantor - piano; Anna Shulgina - soprano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
16
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Taras Shtonda
Vocal Evening
Rachmaninoff: Aleko's Cavatina; Dargomyzhsky: "I am sad because I love you" (M.Lermontov), , ; Rossini: Basilio's Aria from "The Barber of Seville"; Wagner: Hagen's Song from "Götterdämmerung"; Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death; Glinka: , , "From Molly", , ; Tchaikovsky: , Don Juan's Serenade; Rimsky-Korsakov
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia