What's on

11
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Closing of "European Concerts in St. Petersburg" International Festival
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Maria Zaisteva - cello; Timofei Kalmykov - piano; Carlos Navarro Zaragoza - trumpet (Spain); Jaan Ots - piano (Estonia); Naeme Ots - trumpet (Estonia); Luz Amable Sedeno Garcia - clarinet (Spain); Miona Topalovich - violin (Serbia); Daniel Chen Wang - piano (Costa Rica)
Rossini: Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto; Ravel: Tzigane; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Shchedrin; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Kareva: "Krüsopraas"
Organizers: St.Petersburg Art School n.a. E.A. Mravinsky
12
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Eduard Artemyev
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Artistic director - Timofey Golberg
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
Conductor - Sergey Skripka
Olga Shurshina - soprano; Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Yury Semenov - organ
Eduard Artemyev - special guest; Alexander Malich - presenter
Artemyev: "Nine Steps to Transfiguration" for choir, soloists, orchestra and organ
13
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
14
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
On the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and Russia
Changsha Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra of Belgorod State Philharmonic
Conductor - Dmitry Filatov; conductor - Xiao Min
Lao Li - violin
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio
Organizers: Yakushina Producer
15
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
16
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
16
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Igor Butman anr Moscow Jazz Orchestra
JAB Gala
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Organizers: Igor Butman Fondation
17
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Blake. "Snowman" With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Grieg: "Nocturne", "Troll March", "Evening in the mountains", "Lullaby", "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"; Britten: "Soirees musicales" Suite for orchestra (after Rossini); Blake : "The Snowman"
17
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Bernstein. "Westside Story"
Lloyd Webber. "Cats"
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yury Semenov - organ; Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Dyubenko - Dyubenko: "El Kumbanchero tico tico"; Marquez: Danzon No.2; Dyubenko: "Brazilia" Fantasy; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story", excerpts; Kander: Potpourri on themes from "Chicago"; Lloyd Webber: "Cats" Excerpts; Kalvarsky: "Sunny", "Light and shadow", Theatrical Waltz, Czardas
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia