What's on

02
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Good Evening Trio
"Good Evening" Jazz Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
04
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi. "The Four Saesons"
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Mikhail Krutik - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
Organizers: Olympic Symphony Orchestra
05
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
"New Year's Symphony"
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Aleksandra Dunaeva - soprano; Anton Andreev - baritone; Konstantin Basok - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Pyotr Shchedrin - piccolo; Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; Mozart; Verdi; J. Strauss I; J. Strauss II; Tchaikovsky; Anderson
05
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Frederic Chopin
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Chopin: Fantasie in f moll, Five Waltzes, Prelude in sharp minor, Scherzo No 2, Barcarole, Two Etudes, Five Mazurkas, Ballade No. 4
06
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Mon
Johann Strauss
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Irina Smuckul - presenter
06
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
"Impromptu-Quintet"
"Impromptu-Quintet"
Andrey Demidov (balalaika)
Ilya Matveyev (domra)
Sergey Pogurtsev (bayan)
Konstantin Ilgin (guitar)
Guy Davtyan (double bass)
07
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Tue
New Year's Concert
Grad Quartet
Gennady Belov (balalayka)
Andrey Vanchugov (alto domra)
Alexander Soshnikov (accordion)
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - soprano; Ilya Rimar - tenor
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Strauss; Rota; Bizet; Steinberg; Monti; Petrov; Gladkov; Antipov
08
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Ave Maria
Vocal Evening
Rimsky-Korsakov Quartet
Mikhail Bondarev (violin)
Ekaterina Belisova (violin)
Alexei Popov (viola)
Anton Andreev (cello)
"Droplets" Children Choir
Tatiana Kholodilo (director)
Natalia Krivyonok - mezzo-soprano; Katerina Babochkina - harp; Natalia Varlamova - piano; Irina Romanova - piano
Anna Yakovleva - presenter
Tosti; Schubert; Caccini; Massenet; Bellini; J.-S. Bach; Handel; Albinoni; Mascagni
Cancelled concert
11
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
"MarimbaMix"
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Ravel: Boléro; Monti: Csardas; Piazzolla: Libertango
12
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
17
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Ensemble "Pearls"
"Pearl" Ensemble
Accordion, artistic director - Sofia Egorova
Irina Sergey (vocal)
Sergey Vasilmanov (balalayka)
Elena Ivanova (domra)
Andrey Sokolov (percussion)
Russian folk songs; Khrennikov; Tukhmanov; Kolmanivsky; Eshpai; Sviridov
18
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Winter Concert
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev; Chaykovskaya; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
19
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Frédéric Otterbach - piano; Roberta Verna - violin; Florian Smidt-Bartha - cello; Yadviga Grom - piano; Elena Schwalbé - violin; Seunghuy Yang - cello; Yulia Grauman - piano; Alla Belova - piano; Ekaterina Yarkova - violin; Victoria Vanteeva - viola; Ilya Izmailov - cello
Rachmaninoff; Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 in D major; Brahms; Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
19
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Maria Shalgina and Oleg Weinstein
Chamber Music Evening
Saint-Sans: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Elgar: Salut damour; Chausson; Bizet - Waxman: Fantasy on the themes of Carmen
20
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Barry Douglas (Ireland)
Piano Recital
Schubert: Sonata in A minor; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Rachmaninoff: 6 Musical Moments
21
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Beethoven
Ivo Varbanov - piano
Beethoven: Egmont, incidental music for J.W. von Goethe's tragedy for soprano, narrator and orchestra, Piano Concerto No 4, Symphony No 1
22
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
On the Anniversary of Maestro Alexander Dmitriev
Artists of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Heidrich: Happy Birthday Variations; Bach: Aria from Orchestra Suite No. 3 (for cello and piano); Debussy: "Goldfish"; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings (I part); Douglas: Sambata from Suite Cantando for Clarinet, Bassoon and Piano; Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet, Flute, Clarinet and Harp; Piazzolla: Libertango for Wind Quintet and Cajon (arr. J.Scott); Dukas: Fanfares for Brass and Percussion; Bernstein: "Mary" from the "West Side Story"; Petrov-Marimba mix: Waltz from the "Beware of the Car", Song about the Sea Devil from the "Amphibian Man"; Brahms: Intermezzo for Oboe, English Horn and Piano
23
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
24
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
"Four"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Hindemith : he Four Temperaments for Piano and Strings Orchestra; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
25
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Three Strings Concert
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Tatiana Potyomkina - domra; Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika
26
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Fairy Tales of Chizhik
Oleg Fomin
Danil Prokopiev (drums)
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Irina Smuckul - presenter; Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - sand animation
26
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Mozart, Schumann
Liszt. Sonata h-moll
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart: Rondo in A minor; Schumann: Fantasia op. 17 in C major; Liszt: Sonata h-moll
27
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Piano Trio of Philharmonic Society
Dmitry Pavliy (piano)
Igor Zolotarev (violin)
Nikita Zubarev (cello)
Yaroslav Zaboyarkin - violin ; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B-flat Major, D. 898; Dvořák: Piano Quintet
28
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Waltzes. Polkas. Tango
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
Strauss; Andreev; Baynes; Waldteufel; Belyaev; Petrov; Gardel; Piazzolla
30
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
31
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Medtner and Russian Tradition
Yana Ivanilova - soprano; Maria Litke - soprano; Yulia Stadler - piano; Alexey Chernov - piano; Artem Lyakhovich - piano
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia