RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Title Partner

XVII International Winter Festival "ARTS SQUARE"

What's on

14
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Wed
Festival Opening
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Julia Fischer - violin
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky, Sviridov
Anniversary Concert
Savior on Spilled Blood
15
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Thur
Alexander Malofeev
Piano Recital
Alexander Malofeev
Chopin, Prokofiev, Metner, Ravel, Rachmaninov
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky. "The Sleeping Beauty", ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre
16
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Fri
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Fri
Elisabeth Leonskaja (Austria)
Piano Recital
Schubert: Sonata in a minor, Wanderer Fantasy; Liszt: 2 Sonetti del Petrarca; Tchaikovsky: Grand Sonata
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2016
03:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev & Shostakovich
Music for Children
With a demonstration Cartoons on the Screen
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Ekaterina Krasko - soprano; Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Anton Andreev - baritone; Vladimir Felyauer - bass
Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Stupid Mouse", Music for Cartoon, Festive Overture; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
Premiere of Project in Russia
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Mon
Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Scriabin
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Petersburg Chamber Choir
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead", Symphony Poem (with a demonstration of Boeclin's "Isle of the Dead" painting on the screen); Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Scriabin: Prometheus: The Poem of Fire (version with light score)
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Tue
Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Alexandra Stychkina - piano; Alexey Mochalov - bass
Haydn: Symphony No 85 "Queen", Piano Concerto in D major; Shostakovich: Prelude and Scherzo op 11, Elegy and Polka, "Anti-Formalist Rayok"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Wed
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Ravel, Faure, Batagov, Karmanov
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Wed
The Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Grammy Laureate
"Christmas Cantatas & Concertos"
Dietrich Henschel - baritone (Grammy Laureat) (Germany)
Händel: "Messiah", excerpts; Purcell: Sonata for trumpet and strings in D major; J.S.Bach: Arias from "Schwingt freudig euch empor" & "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland" cantatas; Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and basso continuo in C major; Telemann: Christmas Cantata "Göttlichs Kind, lass mit Entzücken", Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major; Scarlatti: Christmas Cantata "Cinque Profeti"; Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6 No. 4
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Fri
Natalie Dessay
Vocal Recital
Natalie Dessay - soprano; Philippe Cassard - piano (France)
Schubert: "Im Frühling", "Nachtstück", "Ganymed", "Die Junge Nonne"; Brahms: "Geheimnis", "Meine Lieder", "Lerchengesang"; Strauss: "Ich schwebe", "Frühlingsgedränge"; Faure: "Mandoline", "Après un rêve"; Poulenc: "Fiançailles pour rire"; Debussy: "Clair de Lune", "Apparition", "La Romance d'Ariel"; Gliere: Andante, from the Concerto for coloratura and orchestra
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Sat
"White St.Petersburg", mystery
St.Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy
24
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Sat
Denis Matsuev & Friends
Jazz Evening
Denis Matsuev - piano; Andrey Ivanov - double-bass; Dmitry Sevastyanov - percussion; Arkady Shilkloper - French horn; Andrey Gorbachev - balalaika; Rostislav Mudritsky - button accordion; Alexey Kardonov - tube
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2016
08:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Denis Matsuev - piano
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges, excerpts from suite, Piano Concerto No 2; Bizet - Shchedrin: "Carmen-Suite"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival

Festival partners

General Partner of the Festival

General Sponsors of the Festival

Partners of the Festival

General Media Partners of the Festival

Media Partners of the Festival

St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours:11.00 am to 8.30 pm
, Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm