What's on

03
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Love Jazz
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Gershwin: Summertime from the opera "Porgy and Bess", Rhapsody in blue, "The Man I Love"; Armstrong: "What a wonderful world"; Velasquez: "Besame mucho"; Howard: "Fly me to the moon"; Youmans: "Tea for two"
And other famous jazz compositions about love
03
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
From Vivaldi to Piazzolla
Classic masterpieces
Gennady Nikonov - trumpet, countertenor; Yanina Prokopenko - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Saltanat Kadirseitova - violin; Yerlan Yergaliev - violin; Khamit Erasyl - violin; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Lloyd Webber: Duet "Pie Jesu"; Rossini: Rosina and Figaro Duet from "The Barber of Seville"; Mozart: Hallelujah from the motet "Exsultate jubilate", Rondo; Vivaldi: Hallelujah from the motet "In furore iustissimae irae", Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Cilèa: Aria of Adrienne Lecouvreur from opera "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Varlamov: "Don't sing, dear girl"; Medtner: "Spanish Romance"; Rachmaninoff: "At my window"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Franck: "Panis Angelicus"; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Ysaÿe: Volin Sonata No. 6 in E-dur; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Piazzolla: Libertango; Arban: The Carnival of Venice
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
04
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
04
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Georgii Dolgov (flute) and Ekaterina Semion (harp)
J.-S. Bach: Sonata in E-flat major for Harp & Flute; Beethoven: Andante; Schumann: Three Romances for flute and harp; Marais: Variations on a Spanish Folia; Saint-Sans: Fantasia; Françaix: Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp; Takemitsu: To the Sea for flute and harp; Damase: "Early Morning", variations for harp
05
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Benjamin Britten
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexei Goribol - piano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Nail Bakiyev - viola; Rustam Komachkov - cello; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Andrey Storozhev - tenor
Britten: Lachrymae for Viola and Piano, Cello Sonata, Charm of Lullabies, The Golden Vanity, Aria of Billy Budd from Billy Budd; Desyatnikov: "The Secret Land"
06
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
"Black magic and its exposure"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Pavel Raykerus - piano; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Andrey Urgant - reader of fragments of the novel
Schubert: "Rosamunde", Interlude from the III Act, "Aufenthalt" from "Schwanengesang"; Liszt: Mephisto Waltze No 1, Totentanz; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, ; Gounod: Mephistopheles' Couplets from "Faust"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scenes from symphonic picture "Night on Mount Triglav"; Stravinsky: "The Filthy Dance of Kashcheev's Kingdom" from the ballet "Firebird"; Shostakovich: Bolt, Suite from the ballet, March from Jazz Suite No. 2
06
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Magic Cellos Band
World rock hits on cellos
Bach: Prelude for cello solo; Zdob și Zdub: "We saw the night"; Metallica: "Nothing Else Matters", "Enter Sandman"; Deep Purple: "Smoke on the Water"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; AC/DC: "Highway To Hell", "Thunderstruck"; Nirvana: "Smells like Teen Spirit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz brennt", "Sonne"; Queen: "We will Rock You", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "The Show Must Go On", "We Are The Champions"; Europe: "Final Countdown"; J. Strauss Sr.: Radetzky March
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
08
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Waltzes. Polkas. Tango
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
Strauss; Andreev; Baynes; Waldteufel; Petrov; Piazzolla; Gardel; Belyaev
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
09
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Slonimsky. Symphony No. 26
World premiere
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Glazunov: Symphony No 5; Slonimsky: Symphony No. 26; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
09
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia