What's on

04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dances for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Fragments of the concert suite "The Nutcracker": Overture, March of wooden soldiers, Dance of Shepherds, Dance of the Fairy Dragee, Trepak; Arensky: "Silhouettes"; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic dances for two pianos
05
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
New Year's spectacle of saxophones
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Escualo"; Jeanjean: Christmas Quartet; "Pentatonix": Carol of the bells; Mercury: "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Cru Gaudio: Can't take my eyes of you; Gruber: "Silent Night"; Velasquez: Besame mucho; Kramer: Fantasy on the theme "A Christmas tree was born in the forest"
06
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Conductor Alexey Nyaga
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
07
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"Ruslan and Ludmila"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolay Burov - reciter
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
07
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Strauss Gala
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, The Persian March, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "1001 Nacht" Waltz, ; J. Strauss II - Strauss: Pizzicato Polka; Strauss: "Plappermaulchen", polka
08
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar", Music from the film "King Arthur"; Morricone: Gabriel's oboe from "The Mission", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", suite from films, Music from the film New Cinema Paradiso; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Legrand - Williams: Music from the film "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond Movies; Zimmer - Gerrard: Now We Are Free from the movie Gladiator
Organizers: Producer A.Gakkel
10
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Maestro di Violino"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Vivaldi: Sinfonia from the pasticcio "Bajazet/Il Tamerlano", Violin Concerto "Il Ritiro", Violin Concerto "La Tempesta Di Mare", Violin Concerto "Grosso mogul", Violin Concerto "Pieta", L'estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 6 In A Minor, "Winter" from "The Seasons", "La follia"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia