What's on

13
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"Percussion classics"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Artyom Simonov (percussion)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Oleg Kobelsky (bass guitar)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Vivaldi: Fragments from "Le quattro stagioni"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Mayfield: "Hit the Road, Jack"; by A.Petrov: Fragments of music from the films "Put in a word about the poor Hussar", "Office Romance" and "Gentlemen of Fortune"; Zatsepin: Medley from the movie "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession"
15
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Sabina Kopytina (choirmaster)
Ksenia Krasikova (choirmaster)
Artistic director and chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Anton Oleinikov - reciter
Pleshak: Remember!, Leningrad oratorio for reader, soprano, tenor, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
17
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Arno Hartmann
Organ evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in c minor, Fugue in c minor, Chorale Prelude "Wenn wir in höchsten Nöthen sein", Trio from The Musical Offering, Ricercar from The Musical Offering, Adagio and Fugue in D minor, , Pastorale in F major, Aria Schafe können sicher weiden from "Hunting Cantata", Passacaglia in C Minor
18
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist Alexandr Gindin
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Popov: Symphony No. 3 "Heroic"; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
19
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Leningraders, my children"
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Literary evening
Akhmatova; Bergholz; Inber; Dudin; Dzhambul; Pages of blockade diaries; Claudia Shulzhenko during the blockade
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia