What's on

19
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Leningraders, my children"
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Literary evening
Akhmatova; Bergholz; Inber; Dudin; Dzhambul; Pages of blockade diaries; Claudia Shulzhenko during the blockade
20
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat

Piano evening
Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, ; Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp Major, op. 15 No. 2, Prelude in G Minor, op. 28 22, Prelude in in A flat major, op. 28 4, Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45, Piano Sonata No. 2; Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Borodin - Kamensky: Polovtsian dances from the opera "Prince Igor"
21
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Aleksandr Shustin - solo in orchestra (violin)
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"; C. P. E. Bach: Symphony in E minor; Mozart: Symphony No.40
21
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
21
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Moonlight Serenade"
Jazz Evening
Ivan Vasilyev Big Band
Miller: In the mood, "Moonlight Serenade", "American Patrol", A Strings Pearls, "Song of Volga Boatman"; Winner: Little Brown Jug; Weatherly: "Danny Boy"; Hefti: "Cute", "Lil Darling"; Ellington: Don't Get Around Much Anymore; Nestio: 88 Basie Street, Basie Straight Ahead, "Flight of the Foo Bird"; Jones: "Soul Bossa Nova"; Bradshaw Johnson Plater: "Jersey Bounce"; Prima: Sing-Sing-Sing; Gillespie: "Manteca"; Gershwin: "Summertime"; Howard: Fly Me To The Moon
22
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
23
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Orchestral Suite No. 3
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Suite No 3
24
January, 2024
6:00 pm, Wed
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Flyarkovsky; Novikov; Solovyov-Sedoy; Frenkel; Blanter; Vysotsky; Pakhmutova; Molchanov Borisov; Shchedrin
25
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
In memory of S.Gorkovenko
"Maestro's Golden Repertoire"
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko; conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin; conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Cracovienne from "A Life for the Tsar"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Gavrilin: Two fragments from the music for the film Road House, Three fragments from the music of the ballet Anyuta; Schwartz: Suite from the film Melodies of the White Night; Kulakov: "Train at one thirty"; I. Dunaevsky: Polka from the music for the film Kuban Cossacks, Waltz from the music for the film The Shining Path, Overture from the music for the film The Children of Captain Grant
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia