What's on

22
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Percussion Ensemble of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Petr Gogitidze (bas-guitar)
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Mariia Avvakumova - flute; Anastasia Kostenko - piano; Ekaterina Semion - harp; Olga Iarkina - harp; Nataliia Stetckaia - violin; Anastasiya Razumets - violin; Arsenii Kopnev - violin; Sergey Stolpovskikh - violin; Igor Bereznev - viola; Elena Gurkina - cello; Nataliia Zelikova - cello; Enver Makhauri - double bass; Ivan Myasnikov - double bass; Sergei Zarubin - viola; Renat Rakov - clarinet; Alexandra Meshcheryakova - piano; Elena Matyshina - violin; Ilja Jelagin - viola; Roman Kiselev - cello; Dmitry Blagov - trumpet; Dmitrii Bondarevskii - trumpet; Vyacheslav Nikolaev - corni; Severian Bogdanov - trombone; Vyacheslav Sukhov - tuba
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz; Ibert; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Holst: St. Paul's Suite; Hindemith : "Musikalisches Blumengartlein und Leyptziger Allerley"; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"; Bernstein: "West Side Story"; "Percussion Classic": Medley
23
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Thur
Festive concert
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Lyudmila Gutsevich (cello)
Pavel Reshetnikov - clarinet
Vivaldi: "Spring" and "Summer" from "The Seasons"; Weber: Quintet for clarinet and strings; Vivaldi: "Autum" and "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Smetana: String Quartet No. 1
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
23
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Festive concert
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture
Organizers: "Klassika" St. Peterburg State Symphony Orchestra
24
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Fri
"Percussion classics"
"Marimba REmix orchestra"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen", Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Joke" from Suite for Flute and String Orchestra; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Ravel: Boléro; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Polka "On the Hunt"; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Piazzolla: "Milonga del Angel", Libertango; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; Bechet: "Little Flower"; Joplin: "Variety Artist"; Peter: "Circus Renz"
Organizers: Marimba REmix orchestra
Cancelled concert
24
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Pleiades
"Ave tenor"
In memory of Yuri Marusin
Ilya Selivanov - tenor; Roman Shirokikh - tenor; Ivan Evchenko - tenor; Alexander Garshin - tenor; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Alexandra Aksenova - soprano
Tikhon Selivanov - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Nikita Arkhipov - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
25
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Bach, Mendelssohn, Wagner, Schnittke
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola; Mikhail Blekher - piano, chembalo
J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor; Mendelssohn: Two Concert Pieces; Wagner: Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde; Schnittke: Concerto Grosso 3
26
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Fairy tale in music
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Victor Akulovich
Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Stupid Mouse", Music for Cartoon
26
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Evgeny Izotov
Piano evening
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Rachmaninoff: Five preludes, Sonata No. 2
27
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
28
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Albert Zhalilov
Vocal evening
Terem-Quartet
Albert Zhalilov - baritone; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Sviridov: "Russia Cast Adrift" Cantata; Russian folk songs; Italian folk songs; Romances
Organizers: IP Golovko S.M.
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia