What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
June 2022
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
"Oblivion"
Tango


Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vasily Solovyov - reciter
Piazzolla; Rodriguez; Gardel; Jose Mestre; Lorca; Requena; Guillen; Tarkovsky; Samoilov; Sosnora; Brodsky


03 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano recital


Beethoven: Sonata No 25, Sonata No 19, Sonata No 20; Schumann: Arabesque; Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Schumann: Kinderscenen; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"


05 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Vladimir Altshuler
Soloist - Elisso Virsaladze


Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"


07 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
The reMusik.org Festival

Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Olga Vlasova - vocal
Ivan Bushuev - flute
Oleg Tantsov - clarinet
Gleb Hohlov - violin
Sergey Poltavsky - viola
Olga Diomina - cello
Mikhail Dubov - piano
Alexander Suvorov - percussion
Nikolai Khrust -
Russian premieres
Rannev: Wirk nicht voraus; Raeva: Marfusha's songs; Zhodlovsky: Lesson of Anatomy No 1; Newski: Wut; Hosseini: Sarukhani IV; Kourliandski: Hopeless acoustic situations


08 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra

Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Alexander Knyazev - cello
Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2


09 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Cinema Jazz
Hollywood music


Chigadaev Big Band
Stanislav Chigadaev - artistic director, piano
Mancini: "Breakfast at Tiffany's", "Pink Panther"; Barry Zimmer Norman: "James Bond"; Conti: "Rocky"; Elfman: "Mission Impossible"; Williams: "Star Wars"; Jazz Standards


10 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Masterpieces of Russian symphonic music


Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River, Pictures at an Exhibition; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia


14 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Evening of Piano Concertos
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 1; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2


15 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 4
Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler


17 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Daniel Zaretsky
Organ Evening


Daria Kotyukh - light projection artist
Stanislav Stepanov - video director
Dmitry Ermolin - video director
Vierne: Westminster Bells; Widor: Adagio fron Symphony for Organ No. 5, Toccata fron Symphony for Organ No. 5; Dubois: Toccata; Franck: Andantino, ; Boëllmann: Prière à Notre-Dame and Toccata from Gothic Suite for Organ


19 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Brahms. Violin Concerto
Beethoven. Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"


Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Andrey Baranov - violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"


20 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Music of the Strauss family
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov


"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Waltzes; Polkas; Marches


21 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Rimsky-Korsakov. Capriccio Espagnol
Chopin, Mendelssohn


Conductor - Petr Maximov
Alexei Melnikov - piano
Anna Zilberbord - violin
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol


22 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. "Vespers"

St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov


23 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Prokofiev. "Cinderella"
Khachaturian. "Spartacus", "Gayaneh"


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov


25 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Russian Seasons"

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Lyadov; Stravinsky


28 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
Soloist - Ekaterina Mechetina


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ekaterina Mechetina - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3; Scriabin: Symphony No 3 The Divine Poem


30 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Closing of the Season


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Ramm - cello
Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia