What's on

01
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
01
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
"Spring in Germany"
Music in the Bach family
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano; Maria Shulyakovskaya - soprano; Praskovia Shulyakovskaya - cello; Fedor Shulyakovsky - recorder flute
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; C. P. E. Bach; Telemann; Vivaldi
01
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
02
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
03
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
04
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart
Mendelssohn
Conductor - Dmitry Filatov
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Ekaterina Semion - harp
04
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
"Voices of Academia"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
05
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Mozart. Requiem
Piano Concerto No. 17
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Sergei Redkin - piano; Alexandra Repina - soprano; Nadezhda Brushitsina - mezzo-soprano; Andrey Storozhev - tenor; Anton Andreev - bass
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in minor, Piano Concerto No. 17, Requiem
05
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Sergey Pleshak
Anniversary Evening
PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
Rostislav Kolpakov - baritone; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano; Ekaterina Shirokova - oboe; Valeria Povolotskaya - flute, vocal; Maria Abalyan - piano
06
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Igor Podgoreanu - pan flute (Moldova)
Andreev; Rossini; Ponchielli; Enescu
06
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Galina Zhukova
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 18; Franck: Prélude, Fugue et Variations; Ravel: Sonatine, La valse
07
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Piazzolla. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Ravel, Ginastera, Gade
Conductor - Massimiliano Caldi (Italy)
Anna Makarova - harp
Alexander Malich - presenter
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Ginastera: Harp Concerto; Gade: "Jalousie" Tango
07
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sat
Dimitry Rostovsky
"Posolon" Vocal Ensemble
Olga Shkultina
Maria Chukhnova
Anastasia Strabykina
Anna Khvan
"Ptashitsa" Vocal Ensemble
Svetlana Kosheleva
Veronika Kurbanmamadova
Sergei Lebedev
Natalia Entelis; Elena Vasilieva
07
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
"Remolino" Ensemble
Galliano; Piazzolla; Vivaldi; Borodin; Bartók
08
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Sun will wake up, Mom will smile ..."
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Karina Chepurnova - soprano
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Prokofiev: "Tales of the Old Grandmother", four Piano Pieces
08
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Liszt: , Consolation No. 3 in flat major, Mephisto Waltz, Sonata h-moll, Spanish Rhapsody
08
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Isaac Schwartz
Holiday Concert
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Oleg Weinstein - piano; Anna Usatova - guitar
Schwartz: Concert Suite from "White Night Melody", "Carousel" Overture, Music and Songs from movie
09
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Oratorio "Farewell Hour in Jerusalem" Musical performance
Artists of the Sovremennik Theater
Children's vocal ensemble "Overcoming"
Tatiana Pavlovskaya - soprano; Yulia Matochkina - mezzo-soprano; Roman Burdenko - baritone; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Yanina Romanova; Ivan Zabelin
Olga Malikova - director; Ekaterina Barsukova - sand animation
Organizers: Reverend Martyr Charity Foundation Grand Duchess Elizabeth Feodorovna
09
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Mon
"Casta Diva"
Irina Muliarchik - soprano; Nikolay Staatsyck - tenor ; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Dmitry Eremin - cello
Bizet; Bellini; Verdi; Donizetti; Liszt; Leoncavallo; Paganini; Rossini; Rachmaninoff; Franck
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
09
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Symphony Concert for Guitars Quartet
Russian Guitar Quartet
Yuri Aleshnikov (guitar)
Natalia Rodionova (guitar)
Vladimir Ivannikov (guitar)
Anna Inozemtseva (guitar)
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
11
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Tchaikovsky, Takemitsu, Britten, Shostakovich, Mahler
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Tchaikovsky: Elegy in G Major for String Orchestra; Takemitsu: Requiem for String Orchestra; Britten: Simple Symphony; Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Mahler: Adagietto
11
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Clarinet Music Evening
Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Pavel Elyashevich - piano; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Irina Sukhova - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Taras Trepel - cello
Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet; Shpohr: Six German Songs for Voice, Clarinet and Piano; Schubert: Schubert. "Shepherd on the Rock" ("Der Hirt auf dem Felsen") for voice, clarinet and piano
12
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
France
Conductor - Yan Pascal Tortelier (France)
Andrey Baranov - violin
Faure: Pelléas et Mélisande; Lalo: Spanish Symphony for Violin and orchestra; Berlioz: Love Scene from "Romeo and Juliet" Dramatic Symphony; Ravel: Boléro
13
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Saint-Saëns. Cello Concerto No. 1
Beethoven. Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Gounod: Ballet Music from "Faust"; Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
13
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Niccolo Paganini
Artem Dervoed - guitar
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
14
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Evening of Romantic Music
Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Schumann: Sonata No 1 in A minor for Violin and Piano, Carnaval; Brahms: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano, Hungarian Dance No. 7, Pieces-Fantasias op.116
Organizers: "Artiks" Concert Agency
15
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev. "Peter and the Wolf"
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story; Haydn: Symphony No 55 "The Schoolmaster"
16
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Beethoven and Mahler
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Nikolai Lugansky - piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Mahler: Symphony No 5
16
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Johann Sebastian Bach and Georg Friedrich Handel
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist
Instrumental Concertos
17
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Cancelled concert
18
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Chopin. Mazurkas
Yulia Stadler - piano
Cancelled concert
19
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Vaudeville
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Alyabyev: , "Village Philosopher"; Alyabyev - Verstovsky: "Busybody"; Verstovsky: , "Grandmother's parrots"; Cavos; Verstovsky: "Lev Gurych Sinichkin"
Cancelled concert
20
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Boris Andrianov
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn; Haydn: Cello Concerto; Brahms: Symphony No 1
Cancelled concert
21
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
On the Centenary of the Birth of George Ots
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Cancelled concert
21
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Glinka, Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky
Jazz Trio
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Chamber Orchestra of the A.S.Arensky Novgorod Regional Philharmonic
Artistic director and conductor - Lev Dunaev
Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Borodin; Tchaikovsky
Cancelled concert
22
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
About Tchaikovsky and his two younger colleagues
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Alexander Trostyansky - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Kalinnikov: Symphony No.1
Cancelled concert
22
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Terem Quartet & Taneev Quartet
Poulenc; Prokofiev; Glière; Piazzolla; Shchedrin; Petrov; Khrushcheva; Tchaikovsky; Petrov; Krasavin
Cancelled concert
22
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Darius Milhaud and his student Dave Brubeck
Alexander Maslov Jazz Quartet
Mikhail Mineev (saxophone)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexei Koptev - viola; Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Elena Serova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Cancelled concert
22
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Brahms. Piano Quartet No 3
Dvořák. Piano Quintet
Oleg Weinstein - piano; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Aleksandr Kulibabin - cello; Dmitry Stopichev - violin
Cancelled concert
23
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Elena Revich and Polina Osetinskaya
Taneyev: Fairy Tale from Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra; Rachmaninoff: , ; Arensky: Four Pieces for Violin and Piano op. 30, "Forget-me-not"; Medtner: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano, "Fairy Tale" ("Skazka") op. 20, Fairy Tale op. 51 1; Stravinsky: "Russian Dance" from "Petrushka",
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Cancelled concert
24
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
"Phil Blech"
R. Strauss: Fanfare of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Papageno's Aria from "Die Zauberflöte", ; Beethoven: Adagio (Part II) from Symphony No. 7, Ode to Joy (part 4) from Symphony No. 9; Rossini: William Tell Overture; Liszt: Goethe Festmarsch; Wagner: "Bridal Procession" from II act of "Lohengrin"; Dvořák: "Slavnostny Pochod"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Verdi: Finale from Act II of "Aida"
Organizers: "Walts"
Cancelled concert
24
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
25
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Sergey Dogadin
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
Cancelled concert
25
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
27
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Soloist - Ivan Vasiliev
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Schubert: Symphony No 5; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
Cancelled concert
27
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Cancelled concert
28
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sat
"The Rite of Spring"
Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Gershwin, Stravinsky
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Fedor Abaza - piano; Grigory Osipov - percussion; Pavel Drap - percussion
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte; Tchaikovsky - Pabst: Paraphrase on themes from "Eugene Onegin"; Gershwin - Grainger : Fantasy on Themes from "Porgy and Bess" Opera; Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Cancelled concert
28
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
29
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Movie Music
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Timur Fedorov
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Alexander Smirnov
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Elena Danik - saxophone
Alexander Malich - presenter
Cancelled concert
29
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Fairy tale in opera and vocal music The Snow Maiden, Koschey, Kai and Gerda, Tsarevna Zabava, Hottabych, the Little Mermaid and Other
Svetlana Kuznetsova - soprano; Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Kulinkovich - tenor; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Elena Spist - piano
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov; Rossini; Mozart; Banevich; Dunayevsky; Pleshak
Cancelled concert
29
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
30
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Vadim Gluzman and Evgeny Sinaisky
Chamber Music Evening
Gubaidulina; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Kancheli: Time and again; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
Cancelled concert
31
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2
Cancelled concert
31
March, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
"Five"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Maria Fedotova - flute
Handel: Concerto grosso 5; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5
Cancelled concert
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia