What's on

01
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sat
St.Petersburg Musical Copy-book No 17
Galaktika Musical-Choir Studio
Artistic director and conductor - Elena Volkova
Liudmila Dzhalilova (piano part)
01
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Dedicated to AnastasiaVyaltseva Vocal Evening
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Igor Uryash - piano; Vladimir Genttcelt - violin; Dmitry Voronin - guitar
02
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Royal ball of olden time
Music and dances of XVI-XVIII centuries
Lecture-concert
Season Ticket No 14-th We like music!
Knights of the Round Table Historical dance Ensemble
New Holland Early Music Ensemble
Trubadur Children Ensemble of Early Music
Elena Popova - presenter
02
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music Evening Modus Quartet
Modus Quartet
Anna Fenster
Alexei Ageev
Maria Boltovskaya
Vladimir Gavryushov
Ivan Alexandrov
Beethoven; Slonimsky; Prigozhin; Beethoven: String Quartet No 14; Slonimsky: Piano Quintet; Prigozhin: String Quartet No 8
05
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
I Virtuosi Italiani (Italy) Chamber orchestras of the world concert cycle
Alberto Martini - violin (Italy)
Albinoni; Tartini; Corelli; Geminiani; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Albinoni: Adagio, Symphony in G minor; Tartini: Concerto for violin, strings and basso continuo; Corelli: Concerto Grosso op 6 No 4; Geminiani: La Follia, Concerto Grosso No 12
Supported by: Italian Cultural Institut,
05
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Britten. DivertissementEnsemble To the 100th anniversary of composer
Season Ticket No 7-th Divertissement
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Britten: Simple Symphony, 'Les Illuminations'' for high voice and strings,
06
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Voice of shine Dedicated to the World Cancer Day
Female choir of St.Petersburg metropolia
Igor Matyukhov (director)
Students and Graduates Choir of St.Petersburg Universities
Victoria Pakhomova
SYNERGY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director - Dmitry Saetovich
Conductor - Alexei Rubin
conductor - Igor Gribkov
Oleg Derevyanko - guitar; Elizaveta Kosareva - bass-guitar; Matvey Shilkin; Kirill Zamyshlyaev; Alexander Zarankin - piano part; Dmitry Saetovich - violin; Semen Gurevich - violin; Alexander Biryukov - guitar; Alexei Sibirev - guitar; Dmitry Malygin - bass-guitar; Roman Smirnov - percussion; Natalia Boeva - mezzo-soprano
J.-S. Bach; Bortnyansky; Tchaikovsky; Mozart
Organizers: NCA
06
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Happy birthday, maestro! Music for double bass. To the 75th anniversary of Yuri Temirkanov
Season Ticket No 1-th Happy Birthday, Maestro!
Bassiona Amorosa Double-basses Ensemble
Artem Chirkov - double bass; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Liszt; Bottesini; Sperger
07
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Cheerful classics: Schubert-Liszt Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Season Ticket No 9-th Cheerful classics
Korolev; R. Strauss; Korolev: Journey for orchestra; R. Strauss: Aus Italien; Schubert-Liszt: Wanderer for piano and orchestra
07
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Mussorgsy, Dargomyzhsky, Sviridov Vocal recital
Season Ticket No 3-th Vocal Evenings
Sviridov; Mussorgsky; Dargomyzhsky; Sviridov
08
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Andrey Baranov, Dmitry Liss To the anniversary of maestro
Season Ticket No 1-th Yuri Temirkanov and his orchestra
Prokofiev; Rachmaninoff; Rossini; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2; Rossini: Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
08
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sat
09
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
From Snow Maiden to Queen ofShemakha.
Rimsky-Korsakov
Season Ticket No 12-th Female portraits in the World Music Culture
Anna Nalbandyants - soprano; Kristina Alieva - soprano; Daria Batova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Roslavets - bass; Alexander Gontsa - baritone; Anastasia Golovina - violin
Alexander Galitsky - presenter; Anna Kantor - piano part; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano part
09
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Musical flowers. ItalianBaroque Music Music of Royal Household of Louis XIV and Louis XV
Hortus Musicus Early Music Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Andres Mustonen
Italian Baroque Music:; Marini; Donati; Carissimi; Castello; Monteverdi; Fontana; Frescobaldi; Music of Royal Household of Louis XIV and Louis XV:; Lully; Deon; Rameau; Charpentier; Boismortier; Marais
10
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Alexander Sokurov presents
Rossika Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Valentina Kopylova-Panchenko
Orchestra of State Philharmonia for Children and Teenagers
Leonid Mozgovoy - narrator; Olga Kondina - soprano; Zlata Bulycheva - mezzo-soprano; Stanislav Leontiev - tenor; Gennadiy Bezzubenkov - bass
Pushkin: Mozart and Salieri; Mozart: Requiem
11
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Music of Russian Winter
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Alexander Shchipitsin - balalaika; Alexander Milyutin - gusli; Vladimir Fonin - bayan; Marina Fonina - domra; Anastasia Fedoseenko - balalaika
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Sviridov; Andreev; Bibergan; Russian Folk Songs
12
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
XIV International Festival "Admiralty Music"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Evgenia Granova - piano
Ilya Kiselyov - narrator
de Falla; Rimsky-Korsakov; de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Supported by: Polit.pro, Your public TV,
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
12
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Metelitsa Russian folk orchestra
State Metelitsa Russian folk orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Igor Tonin
14
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Motet of XVII-XX centuries forchoir a cappella LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Season Ticket No 11-th Evenings of Sacred Music
LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Artistic director and chief conductor - Boris Abalyan
Dufay; Gabrieli; Lotti; J.-S. Bach; Bruckner; Brahms; Sandström; Penderecki; Dranitsyn
15
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No 5 Karelian Philharmonic Orchestra
Karelia State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Sofia Gulbadamova - piano
Dvořák; Tchaikovsky; Dvořák: The Water Goblin, Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
15
February, 2014
2:00 pm, Sat
15
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
My Spanish Brahms Creative interpretations of Brahms' Hungarian Dances
Season Ticket No 5-th Musical mosaic
Alexei Filimonov - piano; Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass; Alexei Baev - violin; Yuri Bobylev - flamenco guitar
16
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Sounds of ballet
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Adam; Gounod; Ponchielli; Arensky; Asafyev; Glazunov; Prokofiev; Shostakovich; Khachaturian
16
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
We can play all sound things! True stories and tales about history of musical instruments. Lecture-concert
Percussion Ensemble of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Viatcheslav Baranov (director)
Alexander Kiskachi - flute; Vladimir Radchenkov - harpsichord; Timofey Vinkovsky - harmony; Sergey Arestov - saxophone
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Alexei Tsyganov - gusli
C. P. E. Bach; Banchieri; van Eyck; Frederick II; Vivaldi; Mozart; Chopin; Griboyedov; Britten; Shakhanov
16
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Peter Laul.
Piano Recital
Season Ticket No 4-th Piano Evenings
Schumann: Three Romance op. 28, Humoreske, , Kinderscenen,
17
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
18
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Shostakovich, Gladkov.
Conductor - Alexey Bogorad
Season Ticket No 10-th Concerts in tailcoats and jeans
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Alexey Bogorad
Alexander Malich - presenter
Shostakovich; Gladkov; Shostakovich: Bolt, Suite from the ballet; Gladkov: Music from Formula of Love, Fantasies of Swift based on music from The House That Swift Built, Samba from The Twelve Chairs
18
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Rock and Baroque Bach, Purcell, Monteverdi and Buxtehude in original sound and at contemporary arrangement
Season Ticket No 8-th Not only Baroque
Grigory Voskoboynik - bass guitar; Alexander Gorbunov - electric violin; Vladimir Radchenkov - keyboard; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Purcell; Monteverdi; J.-S. Bach; Buxtehude
19
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Opera-Gala.
Julia Novikova, SébastienGuèze
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Gounod; Massenet; Verdi; Donizetti; Gounod: , , , ; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs", , , ; Verdi: , Aria of Gilda from Rigoletto, ; Donizetti: , ,
Supported by: Grand Hotel Europe, ,
Organizers: National Opera Centre
20
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Gubaidulina, Brahms Chamber music Evening
Season Ticket No 2-th Chamber music Evenings
Hugo Ticciati - violin; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Henrik Måwe - piano (Sweden); Semen Klimashevskiy - violin; Victor Rogatin - viola
Schnelzer; Auerbach; Brahms; Gubaidulina; Schnelzer; Auerbach; Brahms; Gubaidulina
21
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
My French Spring. Jazz Evening
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra's Soloists Ensemble
conductor - Anatoly Schura (Estonia)
Andrey Kondakov - piano; Olivier Ker-Ourio - blues harp (France); Vladimir Volkov - double-bass; Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion; Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky - trumpet; Kseniya Rappoport - vocals; Leonid Sendersky - saxophones
21
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Russian romance evening
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Vladimir Fonin
Nikolai Shamov; Sergey Kochetov
Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Zubov; Petrov; Dubuque; Varlamov; Obukhov; Steinberg; Malashkin; Prigozgin; Sheremetev; Bulakhov
22
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Two centuries of Russian Waltz
Conductor - Maxim Fedotov
Tchaikovsky; Rubinstein; Glazunov; Sviridov; Prokofiev; Ovchinnikov; Tariverdiev; Shostakovich; Khachaturian ; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Final Waltz from The Nutcracker; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1, Waltz from Raymonda; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace, Big Waltz, Final Waltz and The Clock from Cinderella; Ovchinnikov: Waltz from War and Peace film; Tariverdiev: Waltz from The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy your Banya!; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade
22
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sat
22
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Krzysztof Penderecki To the 80th anniversary of composer
Season Ticket No 10-th Anniversary
Ilya Ioff - violin; Lydia Kovalenko - viola; Anton Andreev - cello; Evgenii Krivoshein - clarinet; Alexei Glazkov - piano; Vyacheslav Lebedev - French horn
Penderecki: , , , ,
23
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Two centuries of Russian Waltz
Season Ticket No 11-th Family concert
Conductor - Maxim Fedotov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Tchaikovsky; Rubinstein; Glazunov; Sviridov; Prokofiev; Ovchinnikov; Tariverdiev; Shostakovich; Khachaturian ; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Final Waltz from The Nutcracker; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1, Waltz from Raymonda; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace, Big Waltz, Final Waltz and The Clock from Cinderella; Ovchinnikov: Waltz from War and Peace film; Tariverdiev: Waltz from The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy your Banya!; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade
23
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Russian Horn Capella
Russian Horn Capella
Artistic director - Sergey Peschansky
Beethoven; Grieg; Bortnyansky; Tchaikovsky; Caccini; Rossini; Purcell; Weber; Lloyd Webber; Alyabyev; Sviridov; Glière; Glinka; Beethoven: Ode to Joy (part 4) from Symphony No. 9; Bortnyansky; Tchaikovsky; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Rossini; Purcell; Beethoven; Weber; Lloyd Webber; Alyabyev; Sviridov; Glière: "Hymn to the Great City" from "The Bronze Horseman"; Glinka; Grieg
23
February, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Baba Yaga.
Musical ghost stories
Lecture-concert
Season Ticket No 13-th Big music for the smallest children
Rondo Children Theatre
Svetlana Serval (director)
Blockflute Ensemble (Art School in the Petrogradskaya station)
Alexander Kiskachi (flute)
Students of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School, St.Petersburg Art Lyceum and the St. Petersburg Lyceum of Music
Natalia Nezhuta - mezzo-soprano; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Dmitry Zhuchenko - piano
Yulia Minkina - presenter; Valentina Titova - choreografer; Alina Komarkova - piano part; Anna Braginskaya - piano part; Victoria Starovoytova - piano part; Evgeny Morozov - piano part
Grieg; Glinka; Mussorgsky; Saint-Sans; Cassado; Sapgir; Nakada; Tseslyukevich; Zhuchenko
23
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Jazz Music Evening Dedicated to Karl Mingus
St. Petersburg Jazz Ensemble
Evgeny Ponomarev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Igor Timofeev (viola/tenor saxophones)
Andrey Polovko (saxophone)
Conductor - Sergey Bogdanov
Sergey Dolzhenkov (thrombone)
Pyotr Miheev (percussion)
25
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Mikhail Gantvarg and SoloistsofSt.Petersburg Special prices for concert
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4, The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra; Mozart: Adagio, Violin Concerto No 5; J.-S. Bach: Violin Concerto in E major; Mozart: Divertimento in D major
25
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Grad-Quartet Ensemble
Grad Quartet
Gennady Belov (balalayka)
Andrey Vanchugov (alto domra)
Alexander Soshnikov (accordion)
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Olga Pudova - soprano
26
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Destinies and roles.
Vladimir Vaneev
Vocal Recital
Season Ticket No 6-th Destinies and roles
Irina Vaneeva - soprano; Vera Maslova - soprano; Tamara Goreglyad - mezzo-soprano; Svetlana Kapicheva - mezzo-soprano; Rebekka Magomedova - piano part; Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Verdi; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky; Verdi: Don Carlos, , Rigoletto; Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin", , ; Mussorgsky: "Boris Godunov"
27
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexei Vasiliev
Beethoven, Brahms, Shostakovich
Chamber Music Evening
Season Ticket No 9-th Virtuosos of bow
Alexandra Zhilina
Beethoven; Brahms; Shostakovich; Beethoven; Brahms: Sonata No 1 for Cello and Piano; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano
28
February, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Honegger, Respighi, Ravel
Conductor - Vladimir Verbitsky
Season Ticket No 7-th Philharmonic friday with Nika Strizhak
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Alexei Yemelyanov - narrator; Nika Strizhak - presenter
Honegger; Respighi; Ravel; Honegger: The Dance of the Dead, oratorio for reader, soloists, choir and orchestra; Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano; Ravel: Boléro
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia