What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
May 2022
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
09 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Celebratory Concert on the Victory Day
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Irina Korchuganova - soprano
Anton Petryaev - baritone
Ivanov-Radkevich; Aedonitsky; Blanter; Joyce; Zharkovsky; Kuss; Rodriguez; Listov; Santeugini; Rosas; Nosov; Shatrov; Turgel; Utesov; Baynes; Petersbursky; Lucchesi; Tukhmanov
10 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Vladimir Altsñhuler
Rachmaninov. "Symphonic Dances"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Ivan Rudin - piano
Slonimsky: Symphony No. 23; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
12 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Organ and Jazz
Vladimir Khomyakov - organ
Bach-Timm; Matter; Karg-Elert; Granum; Stamm; Khomyakov; Bach
13 May, Friday 8:00 pm
"Le Poème de l’extase"
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake", "Baba-Yaga"; Glazunov: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Firebird, suite from the ballet; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"
14 May, Saturday 8:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Alexander Shchipitsin - balalaika
Alexander Milyutin - balalaika
Rustam Gafarov - balalaika
Oleg Gafarov - balalaika
Andreev: Waltz-caprice, Polonaise; Tchaikovsky: Intermezzo; Lyadov: 8 Russian folksongs for orchestra; Rezetdinov: "Bess", Concert Fantasia on three themes of G. Gershwin for orchestra of folk instruments; Ginastera: "Estancia", suite from ballet; Russian folk songs
15 May, Sunday 3:00 pm
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Soloist - Aleksandr Shustin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Three pieces for Violin and Orchestra: Melody, Reflection, Russian Dance; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Dargomyzhsky: "Kazachok"; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
15 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Ñlassical operetta evening
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano
Ester Kandinova - soprano
Oleg Romashin - baritone
Instrumental fragments, arias and ensembles from operettas
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess", "Die Csárdásfürstin", "Countess Maritza" ("Gräfin Mariza"), "The Violet of Montmartre" ("Das Veilchen vom Montmartre"); Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Loewe: "My Fair Lady"; Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" ("Orphée aux enfers"), "La Périchole"
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»