What's on

04
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Hans Graf
Beethoven, Schumann, Schubert
Conductor - Hans Graf (Austria)
Nikita Mndoyants - piano
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Schumann: Piano Concerto; Schubert: Symphony No.9
05
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
06
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Music from the movies
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Alexander Golikov (trumpet)
Konstantin Stukov (trumpet)
Sergey Zavarykin (trumpet)
Ivan Vasiliev (trumpet)
Dmitrii Sorokin (french horn)
Dmitri Krylov (trombone)
Evgeny Lizin (percussion)
Vladimir Pavlichenko (percussion)
Dashkevich; Pakhmutova,Kolker; Gladkov; Zatsepin; Artemyev; Kancheli; Kizhaev; Gerrard, Zimmer; Goldsmith; Williams; Badelt, Zimmer; Rota; Webber, Rice; Conti; "Royal Crown Revue"
11
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
12
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
13
February, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Piano Marathon
Scriabin
Boris Berezovsky - piano; Yuri Favorin - piano; Varvara Myagkova - piano; Lev Bakirov - piano; Pavel Sokolov - oboe
Scriabin: Prelude and Nocturne for left hand, Mazurka in E major; Zaderatsky; Debussy: "La Cathedrale Engloutie", "Voiles", "La serenade interrompue", "La fille aux cheveux de lin"; Scriabin: Preludes from op. 11, Four Pieces from op. 56, Etude No. 3 op. 65, ; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", three excerpts from the ballet; Haas: Suite for Oboe and Piano; Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Sonata No. 6, Sonata No. 7
15
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Rachmaninoff. Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Gershwin. Rhapsody in Blue
Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Stanislav Khristenko - piano
Ravel: Mother Goose; Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue
16
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
17
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Scriabin. Symphony No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky
Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya", musical scenes from the opera; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3; Scriabin: Symphony No. 1
18
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert Choir of St.Petersburg
Shostakovich. Shchedrin
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Shostakovich; Shchedrin
19
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Albéniz; Geiss; Strauss II; Debussy; Khachaturian; Piazzolla; Nyman; Yoshimatsu; Gershwin; Webber
20
February, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - James MacMillan
Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev
Conductor - James MacMillan
Arseny Alexeev - saxophone
MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie, Saxophone Concerto for soprano saxophone and string orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet
Supported by: British Embassy Moscow,
20
February, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
21
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Glinka; Borodin; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Lyadov; Rachmaninoff
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
23
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Two centuries of Russian waltz
Conductor - Maxim Fedotov
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Final Waltz from The Nutcracker; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1, Waltz from Raymonda; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace, Big Waltz and The Clock from "Cinderella"; Ovchinnikov: Waltz from War and Peace film; Tariverdiev: Waltz from The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy your Banya!; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Chopin - Glazunov: Waltz No. 7
24
February, 2022
7:30 pm, Thur
25
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Popular Symphony Miniatures
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden"; Glinka: Waltz from "Ivan Susanin"; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Glazunov; Tchaikovsky: Adagio from "Sleeping Beauty", ; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); Waldteufel: Sirens, Waltz; Fučík: "Einzug der Gladiatoren"; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
26
February, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Organ Evening
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Choral Prelude Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, ; Albinoni Giazotto; Middelschulte; Liszt; Paganini; Boëllmann; Vierne; Tariverdiev
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia