What's on

01
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Chamber Ensemble "Soloists of St. Petersburg"
J.-S. Bach; Shostakovich: Quartet No. 10; Mozart: Divertimento in F major; Barber: Adagio; Prokofiev: Four Pieces op. 4; Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings
03
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky. Romeo and Juliet
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Bizet: "Carmen", Suite No 1
04
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Valery Gavrilin and his contemporaries
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Gavrilin; Shostakovich; Sviridov
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
06
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
"Deja vu"
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Maxim Matveev; Irada Berg
Piazzolla: "Summer" and "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"
07
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor - Ion Marin
Soloist - Federico Colli
Sibelius: Valse Triste; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Ravel: La valse; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
08
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Berlioz. Symphonie fantastique
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser
09
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Verdi. Requiem
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Theater music director and conductor - Alevtina Ioffe
Veronika Dzhioeva - soprano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Golovnin - tenor; Alexey Tikhomirov - bass
10
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Katarzyna Mackiewicz - soprano (Poland); Vitaly Pogosyan - duduk
Morricone; Zimmer; Williams; Piazzolla; Mancini; Petrov; Zatsepin
13
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart, Dvořák, Smetana
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Artem Isaev - oboe; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon; Igor Karzov - horn
Smetana: "Vltava" from Cycle of Symphonic Poems "My Country"; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon and Orchestra; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
15
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Joyce DiDonato
Vocal Evening
Joyce DiDonato - mezzo-soprano; Craig Terry - piano
Schubert: "Winterreise", song cycle
16
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
In Minimalism We Trust 2.0
The Pocket Symphony Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor (violin and viola da gamba) - Nazar Kozhukhar
Cancelled concert
17
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3; Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite, "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem; Dvořák: Two Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani"; Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltz; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; J. Strauss II: "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka,
19
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
20
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal Evening
Hibla Gerzmava - soprano; Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Glinka: , Romance "In the blood burning fire of desire", Romance "Tell Me Why", Romance "Pur nel sonno", "To Zither", "Venetian Night", "I`m here Inesilla"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Not the wind, blowing from the heights" op. 43 No. 2, , "The Lark Sings Louder"; Varlamov: "At dawn you do not wake her", "Chto mne zhit` i tuzhit'"; Dvořák: "Songs My Mother Taught Me" op. 55 No. 4 (from "Gypsy Songs"); Faure: "Le papillon et la fleur", "Après un rêve" op. 7 No. 1
Organizers:
21
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", Music from Ballet
22
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Dvořák. Cello Concerto
Stravinsky. "Petrushka"
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", Music from Ballet
23
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Opening of the 21th International Conservatory Week Festival
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Eugeny Guriev (trumpet)
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexander Solovyov; conductor - Alexei Kubyshkin; conductor - Alexander Zanorin
Alexei Vasiliev - cello; David Goloschekin
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
24
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
24
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Chopin Today
Jazz Evening
Stanislav Chigadaev Trio
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Artem Teklyk (percussion)
Supported by: Polish Institute in Petersburg,
Cancelled concert
26
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
27
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Le grand Tango
Giampaolo Bandini - guitar (Italy); Cesare Chiachiaretta - bandoneon (Italy)
Piazzolla: Bandoneon, Remembrance, Zita, Adios Nonino, Milonga del Angel, Muerte del Angel, Invierno porteno, Le Grand Tango, Escualo, Oblivion, Libertango
29
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Opening of the Silver Lyre Festival
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia)
Akutagawa: Triptych for Orchestra; Haydn: Cello Concerto; Azarashvili: Concerto for Cello and String Orchestra; Rääts: Concerto No. 1 for Chamber Orchestra
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Cancelled concert
30
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
31
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia