What's on

01
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian World of Victor Pleshack
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Daria Tarasova - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Elizaveta Panchenko - organ
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
04
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Alexander Gorodnitsky
Recital
Alexander Kostromin - guitar
05
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov, Sviridov
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles from Mlada, Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Glazunov: Suite from the ballet "Raymonda"; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
05
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet
Blaž Kemperle (soprano saxophone)
Hayrapet Arakelyan (alto-saxophone)
Alan Lužar (tenor saxophone)
Guerino Bellarosa (baritone saxophone)
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Dvořák: Violin Concerto No.12 "American"; Barber: Adagio; Piazzolla: Four Tango; Bernstein: West Side Story, symphonic dances
Transcriptions for saxophone quartet
Cancelled concert
06
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Opera Gala "Crime and Punishment"
Excerpts from the Opera of Eduard Artemiev
The Symphony Orchestra of the Rimsky-Korsakov St Petersburg State Conservatory
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Young soloists of musical theaters of St. Petersburg
Conductor - César Álvarez
Artemiev: "Crime and Punishment", excerpts from the Opera
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
10
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
The Opening of the Festival
Gautier Capuçon (cello) and Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Chamber Music Evening
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
11
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Gala Concert
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Elisso Virsaladze - piano; Sayaka Shoji - violin; Julia Lezhneva - soprano; Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Alexandre Kantorow - piano (France); Sergej Krylov - violin; Gautier Capuçon - cello (France)
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Haydn; Handel; Vivaldi; Beethoven; Dvořák; Saint-Sans; Massenet; Tchaikovsky; Glazunov; Rachmaninoff; Shostakovich
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
12
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Alexandre Kantorow (France)
Piano Recital
Brahms: Four Ballades; Liszt: Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata); Brahms: Sonata No. 3
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Opera Gala
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Irina Moreva - soprano; Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Ekaterina Petrova - soprano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Konstantin Kipiani - tenor; Aleksey Bogdanchikov - baritone; Vladislav Popov - bass
Verdi; Puccini; Rossini; Tchaikovsky; Prokofiev
Arias, ensembles, fragments from operas
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
18
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Dmitry Liss
Soloist - Vadim Repin
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Brahms: Symphony No 1; MacMillan: Ein Lamplein verlosch
Supported by: British Embassy Moscow,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Pärt, Schnittke
Akutagawa
Azarashvili
Rääts
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello
Akutagawa: Triptych for Orchestra; Pärt: Fratres, Summa; Azarashvili: Concerto for Cello and String Orchestra; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1; Rääts: Concerto No. 1 for Chamber Orchestra
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Ensemble
Artistic director - Yuri Bashmet
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Sergey Garmash - reciter; Maria Srogovich - reciter
Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"; "Tchaikovsky and Chekhov", musical and literary composition
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
26
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
27
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Organizers: Producer A.Gakkel
28
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Christmas Holiday Music
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
Böhm: Prelude and Fugue in C major; J.S. Bach: Air from Orchestral Suite, Concerto in G major, "Jesu bleibet meine Freude", chorale fantasia, "Nun komm der heiden Heiland", chorale fantasia, "Nun komm der heiden Heiland", chorale fantasia, Air from pastorale; Charpentier: "Te Deum", prelude; Bräutigam: "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein"; Gárdonyi: "Mozart changes"; Widor: Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony # 2; Vierne: Prelude, Andante and Finale from Organ Symphony # 1
29
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
30
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
New Year Concert
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
31
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Fri
"Let it snow"
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Ilya Rimar - vocalist
31
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
New Year Concert
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia