RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Title Partner

XII International Festival "Musical Collection"

What's on

21
May, 2017
08:00 pm, Sun
Nikolai Lugansky
Piano Recital
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, , Barcarole, Ballade No. 4
25
May, 2017
08:00 pm, Thur
Hayo Boerema (Netherlands)
Organ Recital
Bach: Toccata et Fuga F-dur; Sweelinck: "Onder een linde groen"; Glazunov: Prelude und Fugue d-moll; Wammes: "Miroir"; Demessieux: Te Deum; Mozart: Fantasia f-moll; Duruflé: Scherzo; Andriessen: Thema met variaties; Boerema: Improvisation on Russian folk tunes
26
May, 2017
08:00 pm, Fri
"Two Centuries of Russian Waltz"
Conductor - Maxim Fedotov
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Final Waltz from The Nutcracker; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1, Waltz from Raymonda; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace, Big Waltz, Final Waltz and The Clock from Cinderella; Ovchinnikov: Waltz from War and Peace film; Tariverdiev: Waltz from The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy your Banya!; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Chopin - Glazunov: Waltz No 7
31
May, 2017
07:00 pm, Wed
"We Love Jazz"
M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Marina Vorozhtsova - flute; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Olga Viland - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Ksenia Kuelyar - flute; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Natalia Sechkareva - flute; Mariia Avvakumova - flute; Alexander Petrov - flute; Nikita Liutikov; Alexander Vasiliev; Andrey Kuniavskii; Igor Karzov; Artem Rychagov; Maksim Pankov; Elena Serova; Mikhail Lestov
31
May, 2017
07:00 pm, Wed
"Gravity" Music for two pianos
Batagov: Last Alchemist (in memory of Evgeny Golovin), Baster Kiton; Purcell: Chaconne in g minor; Debussy: 6 Épigraphes antiques; Glass: Prison (from "Einstein on the Beach"); Lang: Gravity; Ravel: Bolero
01
June, 2017
07:00 pm, Thur
Four Saxophones &...
"Clair-obscur" Saxopjone Quartet (Germany)
Elizaveta Blyumina - piano
04
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Students choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Three Russian Songs; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
05
June, 2017
07:00 pm, Mon
08
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Thur
09
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Fri
Mahler. Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Conductor - Alexander Titov (Russia)
Marina Prudenskaya - mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Haydn: Symphony No 83 "The Hen"; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
13
June, 2017
07:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Petr Migunov - bass; Dmitrii Khrychov - cello
Shostakovich
13
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Tue
Chopin, Slonimsky
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Krichel - piano (Germany)
Slonimsky: Symphony No 21 from "Faust" Goethe; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem
14
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Wed
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet (Germany)
Blaž Kemperle (soprano saxophone)
Erik Nestler (alt saxophone)
Alan Lužar (tenor saxophone)
Guerino Bellarosa (baritone saxophone)
Haydn: Quartet for Strings op. 33 No 1; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Barber: Adagio for strings; Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, symphonic suite
Cancelled concert
16
June, 2017
07:00 pm, Fri
16
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
Prokofiev. Symphony No 6
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Prokofiev: Symphony No.6; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
17
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Sat
To the Igor Stravinsky Birthday
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano; Egor Nikolaev - tenore; Dmitry Shishkin - bass; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Denis Popenkov - piano; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil; Stravinsky: "Les Noces"
19
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Mon
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Mahler. SymphonyNo5
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra; Mahler: Symphony No 5
20
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Tue
23
June, 2017
07:00 pm, Fri
Alexander Boldachev
Harp Music Evening
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland); Semen Gurevich - violine
23
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Fri
Valery Afanassiev
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17, Sonata No 8; Chopin: Six Nocturnes
26
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Mon
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Freddy Kempf - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3; Debussy: Reflets dans l'eau; Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
30
June, 2017
08:00 pm, Fri
Closing of Festival and Philharmonic Season
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Festival partners

Title partner

General sponsors

Official Sponsors

The official drink

General Information partners

Law partner

Partners

St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.30 pm
, Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm