What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
June 2023

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Light through Eternity
Legends of the past


Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano
Olga Maslova - soprano
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano
Gamid Abdulov - tenor
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Yekaterina Fenina - soprano
Yekaterina Venchikova - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Tikhon Selivanov - piano
Alexandr Aberdeen - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
Verdi; Puccini; Leoncavallo; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; R. Strauss; J. Strauss II


02 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Concert program dedicated to A.S.Pushkin

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, , Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila", Waltz Fantasy; Prokofiev: Pushkin Waltzes; Rimsky-Korsakov: , Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, "Flight of the Bumblebee", ; Dargomyzhsky: Overture to the opera "The Mermaid", Dance Of Mermaids from the opera "The Mermaid", Gypsy dance from the opera "The Mermaid"


03 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Anna Makarova and her friends
On the 30th anniversary of her work at the Philharmonic

Anna Makarova - harp
Ilya Ioff - violin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Maria Fedotova - flute
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Taras Trepel - cello
Kirill Kravtsov - cello
Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; Schubert: Serenade, Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor; Petra Basacopol: Sonata for flute and harp; Piazzolla: "Cafe 1930", "Nightclub 1960" from the "History of Tango" (arranged for violin and harp)


05 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Evening of chamber music

Dmitrii Kosolapov - viola
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Artem Isaev - oboe
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Elena Serova - piano
Natalia Samofalova - piano
Brahms: Trio for viola, cello and piano; Bloch: Suite for Viola solo; Bridge: "Lament for two violas; Milhaud: "Four Portraits" for viola and piano; Dale: "Romance" from the Suite for viola and piano; Klughardt: "Reed Songs" for oboe, viola and piano


06 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Around the World in 80 Minutes"

Ensemble Cocktail Classic
Nikolai Popov - flute, saxophone, arrangements
Anastasia Mazankina - piano
Paganini; Böhm; Bloch; Vila Lobos; Bock; Popov; Arrangements of the "Cocktail-Classic" ensemble of music by Alexander Alyabyev and Andrey Petrov


07 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Glass. Violin Concerto No. 2, "The American Four Seasons"
Kuryokhin. "Seasons"


Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Alisa Ten - vocal
Vera Chekanova - vocal
Vladimir Volkov - double bass


08 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Ilya Papoyan
Piano evening


J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E minor; Beethoven: Sonata No. 30; Tchaikovsky; Schumann: Three Romance op. 28, Symphonic Etudes; Tchaikovsky: "Rural echo" from the cycle of 18 pieces for piano, "Elegiac Song" from the cycle of 18 pieces for piano; Saint-Saens-Liszt-Horowitz: "Dance of Death"


09 June, Friday 7:00 pm
"Pushkin-quartet"

"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Lyudmila Gutsevich - cello
Pavel Reshetnikov - clarinett
Mozart: Menuetto from Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Weber: Clarinet Quintet; J. Strauss II: "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Tchaikovsky: Russian Dance from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Smetana: Quartet No. 1 "Z mého života"; Monti: Csardas; Handel-Halvorsen: Passacaglia for violin and viola


10 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening
From Vivaldi to Piazzolla


Yanina Prokopenko - soprano
Valery Kalabukhov - batirone
Matvey Shilkin - oboe
Yvetta Sheveleva - cello
Leyla Hamidova - chembalo
Yaroslav Mikheeva - flute
Arkady Bulgak - oboe
Vyacheslav Nikolaev - corni
Sergey Melnikov - bassoon
Gevork Sarkisyants - clarinet
Saltanat Kadirseitova - violin
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Yerlan Yergaliev - violin
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Svetlana Khubezheva - presenter
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5, Hungarian Dance No. 2; Chopin: Grande valse brillante (Es-dur), Op. 18; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Meyerbeer; Piazzolla: Libertango; Handel: "Care selve", arioso from the opera, Aira from the oratorio "Joshua"; Mozart: Hallelujah from Motet "Exultate jubile", Aria of Count Almaviva from the opera "Le nozze di Figaro"; Vivaldi: Hallelujah from Motet "ln furore iustissimae irae", Aria Irene from the opera "Bayazet"; Chédeville: Sonata No. 6; Rossini: Aria of Semiramide from the opera "Semiramide", Duet of Figaro and Rosina from the opera "The Barber of Seville"; Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin" (arranged for woodwind quintet); Chilea: Aria of Adrienne from the opera "Adrienne Lecouvrere"


11 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Dmitry O. Zhuchenko Ensemble

Dmitry O. Zhuchenko Ensemble
Emira Dahliya - soprano
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Philip Saulin - violin
Andres Izmaylov - harp
Tatiana Tutynina - cello

Dmitry Zhuchenko - piano
Zhuchenko: Instrumental miniatures, Romances on poems by Alexander Artamonov


12 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Ilya Yakushev
Piano evening


Mozart: Fantasia in D minor; Beethoven: Sonata No 8; Liszt: Mephisto Waltz; Scriabin: Two pieces for the left hand; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7


14 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Evening of piano duets

Irina Vasilieva - piano
Olga Yermakova - piano
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Schubert: Introduction and variations on an original theme for piano in four hands; Schumann: Andante with variations for two pianos; Sheet: Memories of Mozart's opera "Don Giovanni"; Dukas : "L'Apprenti sorcier" (arranged for two pianos by the author); Smith: Divertimento for piano in four hands; Strauss Anderson: "Blue Danube", fantasy for piano in four hands


16 June, Friday 7:00 pm
"Voices of the Academy"

Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
Choir of the F.I.Chaliapin Musical Theater
Artistic director and conductor - Lev Dunaev

Rossini: Soirées musicales, Petite Messe Solennelle


17 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Treasures of the World Opera
Vocal evening


Elina Shatskaya - soprano
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Irina Aleshina - soprano
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Alexander Minchenko - bass
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Arias, duets and scenes from operas
Puccini; Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Handel; Mozart; Rossini; Donizetti; Mascagni; Massenet; Gounod; Glinka; Rachmaninoff; Stravinsky; Lama


20 June, Tuesday 1:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


20 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


21 June, Wednesday 12:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


21 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


22 June, Thursday 1:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


22 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


23 June, Friday 1:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


23 June, Friday 7:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


24 June, Saturday 1:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


24 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


25 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
State Russian Concert Orchestra

State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Ponchielli; Rachmaninoff; Stravinsky; Mussorgsky; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Offenbach: Ouvertures


26 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Italy

Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Tatiana Zakirova - soprano
Damir Zakirov - tenor
Albinoni: Adagio; Boccherini: "Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid", string quintet; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Paganini: Cantabile, Caprice; Donizetti; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Arditi: Il Bacio; Curtis: "Torna a Surriento", "O surdato 'nnammurato", "Non ti scordar di me"; Di Capua: "O Sole mio"; Rota: Concerto for String Orchestra


27 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Mozart, Brahms
Chamber music


Ilya Ioff - violin
Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Alexei Massarsky - cello
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2; Mozart: Divertimento in E-flat major


28 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Singolo Orchestra

Singolo Orchestra
Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Aleksei Bogorad
Denis Sukhov
Mozart: "Idomeneo" Overture


29 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Isaac Schwartz
"Melody of the White Night"


Alexei Goribol - piano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Ivan Sizov - baritone
Pavel Konovalov - piano
Alina Zinnurova - piano


30 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano evening


Janáček; Bruckner: "Erinnerung"; Liszt: Scherzo und Marsch


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia