What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
November 2022

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Anna Sheludko - piano
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Olga Volkova - violin
Taras Trepel - cello
Scriabin: 5 Preludes, Op.16; Rachmaninoff: 6 Morceaux, Op.11; Arensky: Suite No. 1; Chopin: Nocturnes Op. 27 No. 1,2, Piano Trio


02 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

"Genesis Quartet"
Pavel Tovpich - piano
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin
Nail Bakiyev - viola
Natalia Neskoromnaya - cello
Beethoven: Piano Quartet No.3 in C major; Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Dvořák: Piano Quartet No 2


03 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Evening of choral music
Male choir "Optina pustyn"


Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Alexander Semyonov - artistic director


04 November, Friday 3:00 pm
"The King of the Elves"

Vera Maslova - soprano
Oleg Mitsov - tenor
Petr Gaydukov - tenor
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord
Yulij Tofan - flute
Mikhail Granov - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina - staging and producing
Nikolay Popov - music consultant
Varvara Soboleva - choreographer
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff


05 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Brilliant names of vocal Petersburg

Maria Litke - soprano
Laura Meenen - soprano
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Alexander Nikitin - baritone
Ivan Sizov - baritone
Philipp Evich - director
Tikhon Selivanov - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Aleksandra Shilko - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
Donizetti; Verdi; Bizet; Massenet; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Mussorgsky


06 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Le quattro stagioni"
Olympic Chamber Orchestra


Olympic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
conductor - Nadezhda Troitskaya
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Elgar: Serenade for string orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra


07 November, Monday 7:00 pm
"Voices of the Academy"

Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director


08 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
State Russian concert orchestra

State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
"Impromptu-Quintet"
Esse-Quintet



Alexander Kuchin - balalaika
Andrey Demidov - balalaika
Tatiana Potyomkina - domra
Eugeny Zhelinsky - balalaika
Lubov Mikhailova - domra
Anastasia Girina - domra
Mikhail Tugarev - balalaika
Ilya Matveyev - domra
Nikita Yakovlev - string bass
Kirill Yevseev - balalaika
Irina Isakova - domra
Gleb Davletshin - domra
Irina Ershova - presenter


10 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Evening of instrumental miniatures

Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"
Larisa Gabysheva - artistic director
Stanislav Afanasenko - artistic director
Nadejda Petrova - piano
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Mendelssohn; Sarasate; Rachmaninoff; Khachaturian ; Monti


11 November, Friday 7:00 pm
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra

"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Sandra Shinder - violin
Pavel Shnipov - tenor
Dmitrii Sorokin - corni
Irina Teplyakova - concertmaster
Schubert: Rondo for violin in A major; Britten: Serenade for tenor, french horn and strings; Haydn: Symphony No 49 "La passione"; Schubert: Symphony No. 2


12 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Rastrelli Cello Quartet

Rastrelli cello quartet
Kirill Kravtsov - artistic director, cello
Mikhail Degtyarev - cello
Kirill Timopheev - cello (Germany)
Sergey Drabkin - cello
Arrangements by Sergey Drabkin
Grieg; Brahms; Piazzolla; Morricone; Zimmer; Mancini; LennonMcCartney


13 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Mussorgsky, Borodin, Balakirev

Yuri Vlasov - bass
Diana Nosyreva - soprano
Natalia Steyt - piano
Kirill Pavlov - piano
Georgy Kvarazchelia - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter


13 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Konevets Quartet Ensemble

"Konevets Quartet"
Maxim Mostovoy - tenor
Julian Danshin - tenor
Egor Bogorad - baritone
Igor Dmitriev - artistic director
Nápravník; Chesnokov; Gavrilin; Solovyov-Sedoy


14 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra

St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor, soloist - Sergey Stadler
Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ; Shostakovich: Prelude, Op. 11; Schnittke; Stravinsky; Barber: Adagio for strings


15 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Philipp Kopachevsky
Piano evening


Chopin: Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45, Lullaby, Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 34 No. 1, Waltz in C sharp minor op. 64 No. 2, Waltz in E minor, Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2, Polonaise A-dur, Scherzo No 2; Schumann: "Waldszenen" ("Forest Scenes"); Liszt: "Liebestraum"; SchubertLiszt: "Der Leiermann" from "Winterreise"; Gounod-Liszt: Waltz from the opera "Faust"


16 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"Vienna a city of great masters"

Auerquartet
Elina Drukh - violin
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin
Nadezhda Chumovitskaya - viola
Tatiana Tutynina - cello
Renat Rakov - clarinet
Haydn: String Quartet in D minor; Beethoven: String Quartet in C minor; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet


17 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
"Five minutes from the life of Mozart"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture, Symphony No.40; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"; Salieri: Concertino da camera; Raskatov: "Five Minutes from the Life of Mozart"; Mozart-David: Concertante for two violins and orchestra


18 November, Friday 7:00 pm
George Cramb's Russian Mirror
Opening of The XXXIII international new music festival Sound Waves

Just Ensemble
Yana Chetverikova - flute
Gevork Sarkisyants - clarinet
Anastasia Martynova - violin, viola
Dmitry Drobko - cello
Alexandra Listova - piano
Irina Vasilieva - mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Listova - piano
Alexander Radvilovich - piano
Radvilovich: "S(e)iten" for piano; Rezetdinov: "Cosmos of Crumb" for ensemble; Crumb: "Metamorphoses II" for piano (russian premiere), "Slipper" for soprano and piano, "11 echo of autumn" for ensemble


20 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
The Genuis Mozart

Diana Nosyreva - soprano
Alina Nikolaeva - soprano
Elena Solovieva - mezzo-soprano
Simeon Aseev - tenor
Dmitry Kondratiev - baritone
Ivan Polyakov - bass
Stepan Zavalishin - bass
Alexandr Aberdeen - piano
Nikita Arkhipov - piano
Mikhail Aghajanyan - director
Natalia Entelis - presenter


20 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Vocal Evening

Elvira Kopylova - soprano
Yanina Prokopenko - soprano
Natalia Krivyonok - mezzo-soprano
Igor Barbakov - tenor
Valery Kalabukhov - baritone
Sergey Chepurcko - bass
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Svetlana Khubezheva - presenter
Mozart; Rossini; Rimsky-Korsakov; Delibes; Verdi; Bizet; Saint-Saens; Chilea; Puccini; Leoncavallo; Meyerbeer; Donizetti; Kalman


21 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
The XXXIII international new music festival Sound Waves

Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Maria Alikhanova - flute
Oleg Tantsov - clarinet
Evgeny Subbotin - violin
Olga Diomina - cello
Mikhail Dubov - piano
Murail: "Treize couleurs du soleil couchant"; Furrer: "Lied" for violin and piano; Svetlichny: "Attention Deficit Disorder" for ensemble; Andre: "Ashe" for ensemble; Sciarrino: "Melencolia" for cello and piano; Radvilovich: "Plague Column" for ensemble (world premiere)


22 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Aleksandr Shustin and Evgeny Izotov
Evening of music for violin and piano


Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Iuliia Tomilova - violin
Shostakovich: Five Pieces for Two Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano


23 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Sergei Slonimsky and his school
The XXXIII international new music festival Sound Waves

Women's Chamber Choir "Rimsky-Korsakov"
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Sabina Kopytina - choirmaster
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Conductor - Daria Begunovich
Conductor - Egor Losev
Slonimsky; Sapozhnikov; Brincken; Tanonov; Radvilovich


24 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Anna Sheludko
Piano evening


Mozart: Sonata in C major; Scarlatti: Three Sonatas; Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"


25 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Sergei Slonimsky

lover quartet
Chamber choir "Signum"
Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Chamber Orchestra of Russian-Chinese Symphony Orchestra
Elizaveta Bokova - soprano
Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone
Rustam Sagdiev - tenor
Daria Gavrilova - soprano
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Vitaly Petrov - piano
Anna Tadtaeva - piano
Anna Bystrova - piano
Grigory Tadtaev - violin
Denis Bystrov - oboe
Gevork Sarkisyants - clarinet
Maria Popova - flute
Maria Menchikova - violin
Daria Balakireva - harp
Konstantin Ilgin - guitar
Fedor Kiyashkin - corni
Natalya Zyskunova - percussion
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
conductor - Victoria Dobrovolskaya
Slonimsky: Violin Sonata, Antiphons for string quartet


26 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Sounds of jazz
Yesterday, today, tomorrow


Ensemble Melodia Georgy Garanyan
Conductor - Sergey Bogdanov
Timur Nekrasov - tenor saxophone
Polina Ilyina - tenor saxophone
Oleg Borodin - trombone
Roman Belyaev - trombone
Vitaly Anisimov - trumpet
Evgeny Bondarev - trumpet
Sergey Popov - trumpet
Rodion Goborov - piano
Fedor Faber - double bass
Ovagem Sultanyan - alto saxophone
Alexandr Ivanov - alto saxophone
Dmitry Noskov - percussion
Tsfasman; Dunaevsky; Blanter; Berlin; Gershwin; Garanyan; Vernon Duke


27 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Nature and music

"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Lyudmila Gutsevich - cello
Yuri Polosmakov
Marianna Murzina
Elena Serova
Anna Kamenyanova
Anna Kantor
Irina Smuckul
Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


27 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff
Vocal duets


Vera Chekanova - soprano
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Vocal duets


28 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Music of France

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Irina Rozanova - harpsichord
Poulenc: Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra; Ravel: Boléro; Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Legrand: Suite Pour Orchestre


30 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"Animal Concert"

Taneyev Quartet
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Denis Penyugin - balalaika
Georgii Dolgov - flute, piccolo
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Ivan Chernobaev - percussion
Nadezhda Rezheninova - piano
Alexei Yemelyanov - reciter
Saint-Sans: "Le Carnaval des animaux"; Levkovskaya; Casals; Gershwin; Biber; Poulenc; Terem-Quartet


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia