What's on

01
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Italian memories
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, oboe - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute; Pavel Movchan - violion
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Vivaldi: Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "La Notte", Flute Concerto in G Minor; Albinoni: Adagio for oboe and orchestra; Paganini: Adagio and Rondo from String Quartet in E major
02
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"Dialogues in Rhythm"
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba); Sergey Manukyan - piano, vocal
Organizers: IP Bakova N.O.
03
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; J. Strauss II; Tchaikovsky; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Shostakovich: Romance from the Ovod film; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Gavrilin; Dunayevsky; A. Petrov; Kulakov
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
04
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven. Symphony No. 6
Conductor Leo Kraemer
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
05
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Rimsky-Korsakov. Shéhérazade
Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Ravel: Shéhérazade Overture; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
05
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"DC/AC" "Listening to the new"
Alexey Isaev (flute)
Alexander Zakharenko (clarinet)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Boris Nikonov (percussion)
Mikhail Kasheutov (guitar)
Artur Zobnin (violin)
Dmitry Lebedev (cello)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Khrushcheva: Vaal, fragments; Reich: New York Counterpoint; Korolev: Tafelmusik; Lang: Cheating, Lying, Stealing (first performance in Russia); Wolfe: Big, beautiful, dark and scary (first performance in Russia); Gordon: AC/DC
05
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Piano duet
Nika Melnikova and Olesya Morozova
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole, "Ma mère l'oye"; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", three excerpts from the ballet; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
07
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
At the crossroads of century
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Sergey Stadler
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev; conductor - Kristina Gonchar
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes; Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat "Dumbarton Oaks"; Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes; Debussy: Petite Suite
Organizers: Petersburg-concert
08
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Evening of instrumental concerts
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano; Rustam Komachkov - cello; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
08
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
St Petersburg Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Shostakovich: Five pieces for two violins and chamber orchestra; Vanhal: Concerto in F major 2 Bassoons and Orchestra; Shpohr: Concertante for Violin, Harp & Orchestra No. 1; J.-S. Bach: The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra; Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 trumpets in C; Saint-Sans: Tarantelle; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Petrov; Peter
09
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Jazz Renaissance
Author's Jazz Evening
Continuum Quintet
Denis Kirillov (keyboards, flute)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Vladimir Kirasirov (guitar)
Filipp Meshcheryakov (double bass)
Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano
09
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"From Mozart to Schnittke"
Viktoriya Romanova - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano; Boris Nikonov - percussion
Nadezhda Rogozhina - stage manager; Alexander Kashpurin - music director
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte; Schubert: Violin Sonata in D major, op.137 No. 1; Bruch: Romanze for viola and orchestra; Frolov; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style, Suite from music to performance Taganka Theater "The Census List", "Flight" from the movie "Fairy Tale of wanderings"
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
10
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Gershwin. "American in Paris"
Arrangements of songs by Charles Aznavour for saxophone and symphony orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Federico Mondelci
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Molinelli: "Four pictures from New York"; Tariverdiev: Music from movies; Aznavour: "Simply Aznavour", suite for saxophone and symphony orchestra for saxophone and symphony orchestra (Tous les visages de l'amour - Et moi dans mon coin - Le cabotin - Une vie d'amour - Que c'est triste Venise - La Bohème), orchestrated by R.Granata
10
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Vocal evenig
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Maria Day Ann Krivchenya - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Pavel Stasenko - baritone; Denis Begansky - bass; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano
Sviridov: "Russia Cast Adrift" Cantata; Rachmaninoff; Medtner; Shostakovich
Organizers: IP Venchikova E.V. (Independent Creative Association "Opera Atelier")
11
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Rachmaninoff. Evening of music for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Rachmaninoff: "Barcarolle", "Waltz", "Scherzo" for 4 hands, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos, Suite No. 2; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: "Lullaby" for two pianos
11
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Piano trios
Anton Ilyunin - violin; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
Alyabyev: Piano Trio in E-flat major; Rachmaninoff; Arensky: Piano Trio in D minor; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4
12
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Funny Zoo"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Tseslukevich: "Menuet of two camels in love", "Sad giraffe"; Anderson: "Waltzing Cat" for string orchestra; Petrova: "Elegant cow"; Stravinsky: Circus polka ("Polka for an elephant"); Manafova: A Little Elephant Walks after a theme by G.Mancini for piccolo, tuba and symphony orchestra (first performance); Trojan: "Serenade of the Frog"; Elgar: "Wild Bears"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the bumblebee"; Saint-Saens: "Swan"; Poulenc: "The story of Babar the elephant"
12
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Sviridov. Poem in Memory of Sergei Esenin
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 3
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Kuzmin - tenor
12
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"The New Century is coming"
Sergei Rachmaninoff and Alexander Scriabin
Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Mikhail Benediktov - piano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Maria Chernova - piano; Marina Beschastnykh - violin; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
12
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Evening of music for cembalo
Dmitry Zubov - cembalo
J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
13
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
13
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Georgy Sviridov and sacred music of the 20th century
Chesnokov; Kedrov; Kastalsky; Rachmaninoff; Sviridov
Sacred chants of the XX century
14
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Sviridov
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
14
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Bernstein: West Side Story, suite from musical; J.-S. Bach; Piazzolla: Tango; Mancini: "Pink Panther"; Sting: Fragile; Tiersen; Bis-Quit
15
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Rachmaninoff and Chaliapin
Andreyev Orchestra to the anniversary of the artists
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Natalia Vorobyova - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Petrenko - bass; Ilya Bannik - bass
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
16
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Shostakovich, Tsfasman, Bernstein
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2; Tsfasman: Jazz Suite, for piano and orchestra; Bernstein: Divertimento for orchestra, Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story", Overture from "Candide"
Cancelled concert
16
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Rubinstein; Bizet; Rachmaninoff; Gounod; Russian romances; Russian folk songs
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
17
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Vasily Ladyuk
Vocal evening
Sviridov; Rachmaninoff: "He has taken everything from me", "Yesterday We Met", , "I Came To Her", "Harvest of Sorrow" ("Uzh Ty Niva Moya"), , , "Do not believe me, my friend!", "She Is As Beautiful As Noon", "Spring Waters"
Cancelled concert
17
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Soloists of Mikhailovsky Theatre orchestra
Soloists of Mikhailovsky Theatre orchestra
Konstantin Stukov (trumpet)
Dmitry Chernolikhov (trumpet)
Timur Shtukmeister (trumpet)
Maxim Volkov (clarinet)
Alexey Pavlenko (trombone)
Maxim Pavlov (bass trombone)
Pavel Vasileshnikov (tuba)
Andrey Sidelnikov (percussion)
Alexander Beschastny (bass guitar)
Sergey Davydov (guitar)
Pavel Glazyrin (cello)
Boris Zilbergerts (corni)
Vyacheslav Lebedev (corni)
Oleg Korenchuk (corni)
Ivan Vasiliev (corni)
Anatoly Sakharov (trumpet)
Alexander Petrov (corni)
Katrin Attiye (flute)
Alexander Korolev (trombone)
Ilya Belsky (trombone)
Mikhailovsky Theatre Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Alexey Repnikov
Andrey Telkov - piano
Glazunov; Hummel; Cherubini; Saletti; Rosauro; Danielsson; Mozart; Bonnie; The Beatles; Stukov Band - Basie; Mancini; Gillespie; Stukov; Nirvana
18
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Cinema Music Marathon
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello; Igor Zolotarev - violin
18
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
From Monteverdi to Vivaldi
Artistic director - Vladimir Shulyakovsky
Victoria Evdotieva - soprano; Elena Chupakhina - chembalo; Fedor Shulyakovsky - block-flute
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings, Concerto for block-flute and strings, Concerto for violin, harpsichord and strings; Monteverdi: Overture and scenes from the opera "Orpheus", Psalms and madrigals; Castello: Sonatas for two violins, recorder and basso continuo; Uccellini: Sonatas for strings
19
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Mikhail Glinka
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Savva Khastaev - tenor; Joseph Piliev - bass; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano; Vitaly Sinelnikov - piano
19
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
20
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Cancelled concert
21
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
21
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Amazing Czech
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dvořák: Carnival, concert overture, Serenade for Strings; Smetana: "Vltava" from Cycle of Symphonic Poems "My Country"; Mozart: Symphony No 38 "Prague"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
22
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Poetry evening
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Alexander Krychkov - guitar
Tsvetaeva: Lyrics
22
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Percussion Ensemble of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Anton Regonen (percussion)
Petr Gogitidze
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Mariia Avvakumova - flute; Anastasia Kostenko - piano; Ekaterina Semion - harp; Olga Iarkina - harp; Nataliia Stetckaia - violin; Anastasiya Razumets - violin; Arsenii Kopnev - violin; Sergey Stolpovskikh - violin; Igor Bereznev - viola; Elena Gurkina - cello; Nataliia Zelikova - cello; Enver Makhauri - double bass; Ivan Myasnikov - double bass; Sergei Zarubin - viola; Renat Rakov - clarinet; Alexandra Meshcheryakova - piano; Elena Matyshina - violin; Ilja Jelagin - viola; Roman Kiselev - cello; Dmitry Blagov - trumpet; Dmitrii Bondarevskii - trumpet; Vyacheslav Nikolaev - corni; Severian Bogdanov - trombone; Vyacheslav Sukhov - tuba
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz; Ibert; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Holst: St. Paul's Suite; Hindemith : "Musikalisches Blumengartlein und Leyptziger Allerley"; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"; Bernstein: "West Side Story"; "Percussion Classic": Medley
23
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Evening of symphonic miniatures
Conductor Alexey Nyaga
Rossini: Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri"; Boccherini: Minuet; Beethoven: Turkish March from Die Ruinen von Athen; Bizet: , Farandole from "Arlezianka"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Dvořák: Slavonic Dance; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 1; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Pizzicato Polka; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry")
23
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Thur
Festive concert
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Lyudmila Gutsevich (cello)
Pavel Reshetnikov - clarinet
Vivaldi: "Spring" and "Summer" from "The Seasons"; Weber: Quintet for clarinet and strings; Vivaldi: "Autum" and "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Smetana: String Quartet No. 1
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
23
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Festive concert
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture
Organizers: "Klassika" St. Peterburg State Symphony Orchestra
24
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. "The storm"
"Romeo and Juliet"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy, Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
24
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Fri
"Percussion classics"
"Marimba REmix orchestra"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Regonen (percussion)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen", Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Joke" from Suite for Flute and String Orchestra; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Ravel: Boléro; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Polka "On the Hunt"; Strauss; Piazzolla: "Milonga del Angel", Libertango; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; Bechet: "Little Flower"; Joplin: "Variety Artist"; Peter: "Circus Renz"
Organizers: Marimba REmix orchestra
Cancelled concert
24
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Pleiades
"Ave tenor"
In memory of Yuri Marusin
Ilya Selivanov - tenor; Roman Shirokikh - tenor; Ivan Evchenko - tenor; Alexander Garshin - tenor; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Alexandra Aksenova - soprano
Tikhon Selivanov - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Nikita Arkhipov - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
25
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Freddy Kempf
Piano evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor No. 12 (vol. 2); Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante; Rachmaninoff: Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 8; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2
25
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Bach, Mendelssohn, Wagner, Schnittke
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola; Mikhail Blekher - piano, chembalo
J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor; Mendelssohn: Two Concert Pieces; Wagner: Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde; Schnittke: Concerto Grosso 3
26
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Swan Song"
Evgenia Krivitskaya - organ; Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Pyotr Tataritsky - reciter
Schubert: "Schwanengesang"; Saint-Sans: "Swan" from "The Carnival of the Animals", ; Brahms: Allegretto from Symphony No. 3; Wagner: Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin"; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Prelude in C sharp minor; Tchaikovsky: Prologue and Scene from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Ekimov: "Little white dying swan" for cello and organ; Piazzolla: Ave Maria; Schubert - Liszt: "Ave Maria"
The program will include texts by W.Shakespeare, J.Senn, S.Mallarme, P.Verlaine, L.Tolstoy and others
26
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Fairy tale in music
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Victor Akulovich
Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Stupid Mouse", Music for Cartoon
26
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Evgeny Izotov
Piano evening
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Rachmaninoff: Five preludes, Sonata No. 2
27
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
28
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
"Pure Music"
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Ekaterina Semion - harp; Georgii Dolgov - flute
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Flute and Harp Concerto; Korolev: Verification for orchestra; Stravinsky: Firebird, suite from the ballet
28
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Albert Zhalilov
Vocal evening
Terem-Quartet
Albert Zhalilov - baritone; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Sviridov: "Russia Cast Adrift" Cantata; Russian folk songs; Italian folk songs; Romances
Organizers: IP Golovko S.M.
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia