What's on

01
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Piano recital
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces, Wanderer Fantasy, Sonata in B major
To the 225th anniversary of composer
01
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Anniversary vocal evening
Alexander Dedik and his students
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Alexander Dedik - tenor; Pavel Burtsev - tenor; Julia Zagorskaya - soprano; Glafira Leukhina - soprano; Semyon Sinitsky - bass; Alexandra Dedik - piano
Leoncavallo; Mozart; Puccini; Verdi; Lehár; Kálmán; Nápravník; Tchaikovsky; Denza; Gershwin; Lara; Canio; Sorosobal
02
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Popular classic
Conductor - Dushan Vilich
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Glinka: Jota Aragonesa; de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Bizet: Fragments of suites from the opera "Carmen"; Ravel: Boléro
02
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Cinema Jazz
Hollywood music
Chigadaev Big Band
Stanislav Chigadaev - artistic director, piano
Mancini: "Breakfast at Tiffany's", "Pink Panther"; BarryZimmerNorman: "James Bond"; Conti: "Rocky"; Elfman: "Mission Impossible"; Williams: "Star Wars"; Jazz Standards
02
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Russia Yakutia
Masterpieces of instrumental music
Rakhimova Ekaterina - violin; Ivanova Nadezhda - cello; Nikifor Yakovlev - piano; Irina Dogueva - clarinet; Alexander Tumusov - piano; Kira Matveeva - oboe; Ekaterina Skurtu - violin; Peter Popov - bassoon; Alexander Petrov - corni; Kristina Solovyova - harp
Trofim Konvisarov - piano; Alexander Petrov - flute; Konstantin Maslyuk - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 5; Prokofiev; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in minor; Gerasimov; Berestov; Yakovlev; Ksenofontov; Stepanov; Grigoryan; Glinka; Glière
Organizers: High Music school of Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) name after V.A. Bosikov
03
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Dmitrii Khrychev
Cello music evening
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 6; Cassado: Suita for cello solo; Kodály: Sonata for Cello Solo
04
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Waltraud Meier
Vocal Evening
Waltraud Meier - mazzo-soprano; Samuel Hasselhorn - baritone; Joseph Breinl - piano
Schumann: Lieders on Poems by Heine; Wolf: Songs To Lyrics By Eduard Mörike; Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Organizers: Bass Dynamic
Cancelled concert
05
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise
05
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Dedication to Paganini
Matvey Blumin - violin; Alexandr Osminin - piano
Paganini: Sonatina, Caprice No 24 for solo Violin, "La campanella", Cantabile; Wieniawski: Romance, Polonaise in D major; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Tchaikovsky: Melodie for violin and orchestra; Williams: Music from the "Schindler's List"; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
Organizers: "Violin Forge"
06
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise
06
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Vocal evening
Masterpieces of world opera classics
Olga Kondina - soprano; Larisa Yudina - soprano; Edem Umerov - baritone; Roman Shirokikh - tenor; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Zhang Lai - soprano
Boris Kondin - piano; Artur Tserr - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
07
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No.2
Thaikovsky. Cantata "Moscow"
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Valentina Lisitsa - piano; Sofia Fainberg - mezzo-soprano; Gury Guriev - baritone
07
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Evening of guitar music
Konstantin Ilgin - guitar
Frescobaldi: Aria con Variazioni; J.-S. Bach; Scarlatti: Sonata; Sor; Granados: Spanish Dance No 1, Spanish Dance No 5; Albéniz: , "Asturias" from "Suite española"
08
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Poetry evening
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Alexander Krychkov - guitar
Tsvetaeva: Lyrics
The program includes music works by J.S. Bach, M. Giuliani, E.Villa-Lobos, L.Legnani, A.Barrios
08
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sat
"Tale of Wander"
Viktoriya Romanova - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Eugenia Sadovnikova - violin; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano, harpsichord; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord, music director of the project; Boris Nikonov - percussion; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of staging and director
Biber; Telemann; Barber; Caldara; Perrote; Stravinsky; The Brothers Four; Tariverdiev; Schnittke
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
08
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
09
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Violin Concerto No. 5
Mendelssohn. Symphony No. 2 "Lobgesang"
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Pavel Milyukov - violin; Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Kira Loginova - soprano; Ilya Selivanov - tenor
09
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Glinka
"The Golden Age the Age of Pushkin"
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Alexei Koptev - viola; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Elena Spist - piano; Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
09
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Ravel
Chamber Nusic Evening
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5, String Quartet No. 2; Tchaikovsky: "October - Autumn Song" from "The Seasons"; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka; Debussy: "La fille aux cheveux de lin", ; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
10
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Italian motives
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Rossini: "La Boutique Fantasque" ballet music (orchestration by O. Respighi)
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
11
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
11
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Author's arrangements by Alexander Chernobaev and Ksenia Novikova
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
12
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Julia Lezhneva
Vocal evening
La Voce Strumentale of Nizhny Novgorod State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater named after A. S. Pushkin
Dmitry Sinkovsky (director)
Julia Lezhneva - soprano
Porpora; Graun; Vivaldi; Hasse; Handel
Arias from operas and Concertos for Violin, Strings and Basso continuo
Cancelled concert
12
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Beethoven. Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Conductor - César Alvarez
Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - César Álvarez
Eva Gevorgyan - piano; Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: Concerto for two pianos in E-flat major; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica", "Coriolan" Overture
12
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Evening of duduk music
Dudukists Ensemble
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk; Sergey Polyanichko - duduk; Ashot Karapetyan - duduk; Valerij Nam - duduk-dam kash; Mariam Vartapetyan - piano; Zograb Asatryan - dhol; Ani Arakyan - canon; Ivan Chapkevich - violin
Armenian folk melodies and songs; Komitas; Khachaturian; Babadganian; Sayat-Nova; Avetisyan
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
13
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Bach, Beethoven, Mahler
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Beethoven: Symphony No 1; Mahler: Symphony No 10 (1st movement)
14
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Soloist - Vadim Repin
Mozart: Symphony No.25; Gubaidulina: Violin Concerto No. 3; Ravel: Tzigane; Brahms: Symphony No. 3
14
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Symphony No. 41
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, "A Musical Joke", Symphony No. 41
15
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Astor Piazzolla. "Nuestro tiempo"
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (piano)
15
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Marina Yakovleva - violin; Shushan Shamirian - violin; Rostislav Iakovlev - double bass; Denis Gonchar - viola; Iosif Nurdaev - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude for double bass and piano; Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Proto: Sonata "1963"; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Mendelssohn: Piano sextet
16
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Grieg, Bruch, Mendelsshon
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
16
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Opening of the 6th Festival "Tchaikovsky.spb.ru"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Anna Savkina - violin, soloist of Saint-Petersburg Music House
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Melancholic Serenade, Valse-Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra, Suite No 3; Stravinsky: Scene 1 from the ballet "The Fairy's Kiss"; Lubchenko: Fragments from music from movie "The three days before spring"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
16
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Antonio Vivaldi
"Golden Italy melodies"
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Mikhail Gantvarg
Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Tatiana Neviardovskaya - mezzo-soprano; Simeon Aseev - tenor; Alyona Muzaleva - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
16
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music evening
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia); Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev - piano
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro; Franck: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4, Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano
17
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Dedication to Imre Kálmán
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anna Denisova - soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Kálmán; J. Strauss II; Lehár
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
18
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Vladislav Uspensky To the 85th anniversary of birth
Piano duet
Nika Melnikova (piano)
Olesya Morozova (piano)
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin; Lubov Rayskaya - soprano; Elvira Kopylova - soprano; Olga Baranenko - mezzo-soprano; Pelageya Tikhonova - mezzo-soprano; Grigorij Jacentkovskij - tenor; Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone; Alexander Minchenko - bass
Irirna Taymanova - presenter
19
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Gala Concert
To 240th Anniversary of Niccolo Paganini
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Graf Murzha - violin; Haik Kazazyan - violin
Paganini; Verdi; Respighi; Puccini; Rossini
Organizers:
19
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Mikhail Gantvarg (violin) and Inga Dzektser (piano)
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major; Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Bach: Partita for Violin and Harpsichord
20
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Lisztomania
Piano music evening
Elena Drozdova - piano; Pyotr Averin - piano
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 3, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8, Hungarian Rhapsody No 10, Hungarian Rhapsody No 11, Hungarian Rhapsody No 12, Hungarian Rhapsody No 13, Hungarian Rhapsody No 16, Hungarian Rhapsody No 19, Consolation No. 2, Consolation No. 3 in flat major, Valse oubliée No. 1, Valse oubliée No. 3, Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Organizers: IP Misenko Mikhail Ratisovich
22
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Opening of the 22th International Conservatory Week Festival
hoir of the St. Petersburg and Moscow Conservatories
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Youth Orchestra of the St. Petersburg and Petrozavodsk Conservatories
Conductor - Alexei Vasiliev; conductor - Alexander Solovyov; conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Maria Chelmakina - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Vaneev - bass
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Sviridov: Oratorio Pathetique; Koryagin; Kornelyuk; Ekimov
Organizers: Interproject
22
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Antonín Dvořák
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Anna Fenster - violin; Evgenii Kogan - cello
Maria Bolotovskaya - violin; Alexei Andreev - viola
Dvořák: Piano Quintet; Rejcha: Piano Trio; Martinů: Piano trio "Bergerettes"
23
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky. "Romeo and Juliet"
Beethoven. Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Conductor - Dmitry Matvienko
Nadine Koutcher - soprano (Belarus)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Glière: Concerto for Coloratura and Orchestra; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
23
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
"Guitar Monsters"
Ildar Kazakhanov - guitar; Gasan Bagirov - guitar; Ivan Lubimov - double bass; Alexey Shikhov - drums
Sonny Rollins; Charlie Shavers; Antonio Carlos Jobim; Django Reinhardt; Juan Tizol; Jimmy Mchad; Benny Carter; Hudson Land Mills; Luis Antonio; Carlos Santana; Grant Green
Music compositions
24
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber series
XXII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Roman Filipov (violin)
Fedor Kalashnikov (violin)
Yana Mamonova - soprano; Dmitry Suslov - baritone; Pavel Dashkin - cello; Margarita Auns - clarinet; Aleksey Grebonkin - piano
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 3
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
25
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening
Chopin: 24 Preludes; Ravel: La valse; Beethoven: Sonata No 32
26
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Diaghilev's Ballets Russes
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Stravinsky: "Petrushka", Music from Ballet; Prokofiev: "The Steel Step" Ballet Music
26
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
"Classic - Ethno - XXI"
XXII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Artistic director - Natalia Shkrebko
Lyubov Samatova (gusli)
Victoria Yanushkevich - flute; Ekaterina Melnikova - cymbals; Daria Shishkanova - cymbals; Alexandra Borisyuk - cymbals; Elizabeth Lappo - cello; Lyubov Glazova - piano; Yuri Shablovsky - percussion; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Lyubov Samatova - gusli; Dmitry Pakhomov - accordion; Alena Fedotova - domra; Anna Kurganova - piano; Artyom Malkhasyan - accordion
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
27
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Opening of the 13th "Silver Lyre" International Festival of Chamber Performing
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Naziya Amineva - soprano; Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano; Klim Tikhonov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Rossini; Donizetti; Puccini; Korngold; Rimsky-Korsakov; Bizet; Thomas; Verdi
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
28
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Bohemian Rhapsody
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Musical compositions on the themes of the songs of the group Queen
28
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Brandenburg Concertos
The Silver Lyre Festival
Ilya Ioff - violin, viola; Lydia Kovalenko - viola; Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord; Maria Fedotova - flute; Denis Lupachyov - flute; Denis Bystrov - oboe; Nikita Istomin - trumpet piccolo; Igor Karzov - french horn
J.-S. Bach: , , Brandenburg Concerto No 3, Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Brandenburg Concerto No 5,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
29
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Yury Semenov
Organ Evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Choral Prelude "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland", Choral Prelude "Von Gott will ich nicht laßen", Prelude and Fugue in c minor, Canzona in D minor; Mozart: Adagio; Liszt: The Fantasy and Fugue on the chorale "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam"; Bach - Vivaldi: Organ Concerto in D Minor
29
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sat
Oleg Vainstein and Nadezhda Rezheninova
Piano music evening
Mozart-Grieg: Fantasia in C minor for 2 pianos, Sonata "Sonata facile" in C major; Mozart: Fantasia in D minor; Grieg: Lyric Pieces, 4 Norwegian Dances for piano four hands; Schubert: Piano Fantasia for 4 hands in F minor; Rachmaninoff: 4 Preludes, "Tears", "Bright Holiday" from Suite 1 for 2 pianos
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
29
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Evening of music for cello and piano The Silver Lyre Festival
Mikhail Radunsky - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano
Bruch: "Kol Nidrei"; Franck: Cello Sonata in A major; Rachmaninoff: Andante from Cello Sonata in G minor; Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello; Bloch: "Prayer" for cello and piano; Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody; Piazzolla: Grand Tango
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
30
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky. "Swan Lake"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Natalia Entelis - author and presenter
Delibes: "Coppélia", excerpts from ballet music; Minkus: "La Bayadère" Ballet Excerpts, Don Quixote Ballet Excerpts; Gounod: Ballet Music from "Faust"; Glazunov: "Raymonda", excerpts from ballet music; Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from "Swan Lake"
30
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist - Freddy Kempf
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Freddy Kempf - piano (UK/Germany)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3, Symphony No.2
30
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
What is music, where it comes from and why is it so different
Ensemble "Rhapsody"
Artistic director - Elina Drukh
Nika Melnikova - piano; Anna Kucheryavy - soprano; Veronika Solntseva - piano; Ulyana Degtyareva - piano; Maria Karzova - piano
Irina Smuckul - presenter
30
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Evening of Piano Trios The Silver Lyre Festival
Conductor - Iurii Ushchapovskii
Nikita Zubarev (cello)
Haydn: Piano Trio in A major; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in minor; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
The 6th Festival "Tchaikovsky.spb.ru"
Yulia Kasian (vocal)
Gasan Bagirov (guitar, vocal)
Vadim Mikhailov
Nikolay Sizov (piano)
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
31
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Evening of music for violin and piano The Silver Lyre Festival
Haik Kazazyan - violin; Inga Dzektser - piano
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E-flat major; Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Bloch: Nigun; Brahms: Scherzo from "F-A-E" Sonata for Violin and Piano; Saint-Sans: "Havanaise"; Frolov
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia