RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

May 2019
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake", Suite from Ballet
Mazeppa Arioso from "Mezeppa"
Robert's Aria from "Iolanta"
Symphony No.5
Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake", Suite from Ballet, Mazeppa Arioso from "Mezeppa", Robert's Aria from "Iolanta", Symphony No.5


03 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Popular Symphonic Miniatures


03 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Piazzolla. "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
Remolino Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Sergey Oleshkovsky - guitar
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord
Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Tango


05 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
onductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Behzod Abduraimov

Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Piano Concerto No 1
Prokofiev
Symphony No 5
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Piano Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5


07 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Perezvony" Russian Orchestra
"Perezvony" Russian Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Mendelssohn
Tchaikovsky; Mendelssohn


12 May, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
About Musical Epochs and Styles
Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Liszt
Les Préludes, symphonic poem
Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges, excerpts from suite
Slonimsky
Piano Concerto No. 2
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem; Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges, excerpts from suite; Slonimsky: Piano Concerto No. 2


14 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Schnittke. Version Versions"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Schnittke
Concerto grosso No 1
Concerto Grosso 3
"Moz-Art"
Schnittke: , Concerto grosso No 1, Concerto Grosso 3, "Moz-Art"


16 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
The Beatles Connection
The Kings Singers


The Beatles Connection


16 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
From the repertoire of Enrico Caruso
Ponchielli
"La Gioconda"
Verdi
"Un ballo in maschera"
Aida
Cilèa
"Larlesiana"
Giordano
"Fedora"
Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"; Verdi: "Un ballo in maschera", Aida; Cilèa: "Larlesiana"; Giordano: "Fedora"


17 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Ben Palmer (UK)
Humperdinck
"Hansel and Gretel" Ouverture
Ravel
Mother Goose
Prokofiev
"Cinderella", Suite from the Ballet
Shore
Suite from "The Lord of the Rings"
Williams
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" Suite
"Star Wars"
Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel" Ouverture; Ravel: Mother Goose; Prokofiev: "Cinderella", Suite from the Ballet; Shore: Suite from "The Lord of the Rings"; Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" Suite, , "Star Wars"


19 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Lyadov, Afanasyev, Enescu


20 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music Evening for Violin and Cello
Ravel
Kodály
J.-S. Bach
Glière
Ravel; Kodály; J.-S. Bach; Glière


21 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Prokofiev. "War and Peace" Overture
Tchaikovsky. "The Year 1812"

Schubert
"Marche militaire"
Grand Funeral March (on the death of Alexander I)
Beethoven
"Wellington's Victory or the Battle of Vittoria"
Prokofiev
"War and Peace" Overture
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
"The Year 1812", festival overture
Schubert: "Marche militaire", Grand Funeral March (on the death of Alexander I); Beethoven: "Wellington's Victory or the Battle of Vittoria"; Prokofiev: "War and Peace" Overture; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, "The Year 1812", festival overture


21 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mikhail Yanovitsky
Piano Recital

Beethoven
Sonata No 29 "Hammerklavier"
Brahms
Scriabin
Sonata No 4
Beethoven: Sonata No 29 "Hammerklavier"; Brahms; Scriabin: Sonata No 4


22 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Ellington, Peterson, Einaudi
Eugeny Ponomarev Quartet
Evgeny Ponomarev - piano
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Aleksandr Polovko - clarinet
Petr Mikheev - percussion
Peterson
Ellington
Einaudi
Ellington; Einaudi; Peterson


23 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
George Gershwin and his Time
120th Birthday Anniversary


24 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Debussy. "Afternoon of a Faun"
Wagner. "Der fliegende Holländer", "Lohengrin", "Tannhäuser"

Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue
Schumann
Piano Concerto
Wagner
Overture to Der fliegende Holländer
Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin"
Overture from "Tannhäuser"
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Schumann: Piano Concerto; Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer, Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin", Overture from "Tannhäuser"


26 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Laureates Collection
With "Musical Olympus" Foundation


28 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Lars Grünwoldt
Vocal Evening

Schubert
Schubert


29 May, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)
Soloist - Sergej Krylov

Verdi
Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny")
Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1
Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Debussy
The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra
Verdi: Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny"); Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1; Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales; Debussy: The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra


29 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Armenian Bachiana"
Russian Early Music Ensemble
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - artistic director
J.-S. Bach
J.-S. Bach


30 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)
Soloist - Pavel Popov

Berlioz
The Corsair Overture
Chausson
Poème for Violin and Orchestra
Saint-Sans
Introduction et rondo capriccioso
Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Debussy
The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra
Berlioz: The Corsair Overture; Chausson: Poème for Violin and Orchestra; Saint-Sans: Introduction et rondo capriccioso; Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales; Debussy: The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002018 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia