What's on
Repertoire
September 2018
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
08 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tishchenko. The Blockade Chronicle Symphony
Brahms. Symphony No. 4
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
12 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff
All Piano Concertos
First Evening
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No. 3, Piano Concerto No 4
13 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff
All Piano Concertos
Second evening
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Ilia Papoian - piano
Peter Laul - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra
14 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Festival Opening
Mikhail Gantvarg and laureates of the 1st Leopold Auer's Competition
16 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Chinghiz Osmanov - violin
Alexander Rubinov - piano
Kreisler; Ysaÿe: Sonata for Violin Solo No. 4; Saint-Sa¸ns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Tchaikovsky: Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
17 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Soloist - Dmitri Makhtin
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra, Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Ñ Major; Glass: Violin Concerto No. 2, "The American Four Seasons"
18 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
David Grimal - violin
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Enescu: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
19 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Kristóf Baráti - violin (Hungary)
Zarina Shimanskaya - piano
Beethoven: Sonata No 5 in F major for Violin and Piano ("Spring"), ; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major
21 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Eva Oertle (Switzerland)
Flute Music Evening
Eva Oertle - flute (Switzerland)
Vesselin Stanev - piano (Bulgaria)
Mozart: Rondo for Flute and Piano in E minor; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Flute and Piano in F minor, ; Haydn: "The Mermaid's Song"; Schubert: "On the Lake"; Bizet: "Syren"; Mozart: Sonata for Flute and Piano in E minor; Reinecke: Sonata for Flute and Piano in E minor ("Undine")
23 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vasily Gerello
Vocal Evening
Season Opening
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
24 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Massarsky
Cello Music Evening
Schumann: , ; Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65,
25 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Philharmonic Season Opening
Dedicated to Dmitry Shostakovich's birthday
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Nikolay Lugansky - piano
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2; Shostakovich: Symphony No.5
26 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Chamber Musiñ Evening
Sergej Krylov and Boris Berezovsky
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in B flat major; Schubert: Fantasia for Violin and Piano in C major; Beethoven: "Kreutzer" Sonata for Violin and Piano
26 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"The Seasons"
Glass, Piazzolla, Vivaldi
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff
27 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Season Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Edgar Moreau - cello
Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3
27 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Veronika Dzhioeva
Vocal Evening
Verdi; Puccini; Cilèa; Rossini; Donizetti; Mascagni
28 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreas Jost (Switzerland)
Organ Recital
Andreas Jost - organ (Switzerland)
29 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Strauss Gala
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Strauss: "Music Of The Spheres" Waltz; J. Strauss II: "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", Egyptian March, Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"); Strauss: "Sport" Polka; J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, March of the Royal Horse Guards, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, " Long live the Hungarian!" Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", On The Beautiful Blue Danube
30 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
120th Birthday Anniversary of George Gershwin
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director and soloist
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
30 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tchaikovsky Gala
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Tchaikovsky: , Excerpts from the "Sleeping Beauty"
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»