What's on

01
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
01
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
02
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
05
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist Denis Matsuev
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No.6
05
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
06
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Alexander Kantorov
To the conductor's birthday
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Ekaterina Latysheva - soprano; Dmitry Grigoriev - bass
I. Dunaevsky: Overture from the music of the film The Children of Captain Grant, Music from the movie Circus, March from the movie "Spring", Polka from the movie Kuban Cossacks, Gallop from the operetta Son of a Clown, Silence from musical movie Jolly Stars, Zazdravnaya from the movie Spring, Exit march from the movie Circus, Waltz from the movie Kuban Cossacks, Concert march, Concert waltz, Waltz from the music for the The Shining Path, March of Enthusiasts from the film The Shining Path
08
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Bach. "Matthäus-Passion"
Conductor Teodor Currentzis
MusicAeterna Chior
Children's choir "Spring" named after A.S.Ponomarev
Soloists will be announced later
10
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
11
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
12
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Russian National Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Alexander Rudin
Sergei Davydchenko - piano
Rachmaninoff: Sinque Études-Tableaux (orch. by Respighi), Piano Concerto No 2; Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa"
13
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor Yuri Lebedev
Soloists Lev Klychkov, Sergei Pechatin
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style in major, Symphony No 8; Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello
14
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Schubert. Symphony No. 8 Unfinished
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Salieri: Symphony in D Major "La Veneziana"; Korchmar: "Schubertiade", suite-fantasy for symphony orchestra; Schubert: Symphony No 8, Overture in the Italian Style in major
14
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Divna Ljubojevic
Melodi Choir (Serbia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
15
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Divna Ljubojevic
Melodi Choir (Serbia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
16
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Verdi. Requiem
Conductor Alexander Chernushenko
St Petersburg State Capella Choir
Conductor - Alexander Chernushenko
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano; Stanislav Leontiev - tenor; Ilya Bannik - bass
17
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Organ evening
Eugenio Maria Fagiani - organ (Italy)
J.-S. Bach: Organ Concerto in C major (transcription of Vivaldi's Violin Concerto); Mozart: Adagio; Handel: "Fireworks Music"; Liszt: "Sposalizio" from "Années de pèlerinage II"; Bossi: Scherzo; Fagiani: Three variations on the theme of a song by V.Solovyov-Sedoy
18
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky. Variations on a Rococo Theme
Serenade for string orchestra
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Musicians from the Islamic Republic of Iran
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Glinka: Kamarinskaya; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Serenade for string orchestra; Baghcheban: Viraneh, Sholeyl
19
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Anton Bruckner and Johann Strauss
Conductor - Dmitri Jurowski
Bruckner: Symphony No. 0 in D minor "Nullte"; Music of the Strauss family: Waltzes, Polkas, Marches
20
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Nikolay Lugansky
Piano evening
Mendelssohn: 4 Lieder ohne Worte; Chopin: Nocturne Des-dur, op. 27 1, Ballade No. 4; Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 39; Wagner - Lugansky: Four scenes from the musical drama "Götterdämmerung" ("Twilight Of The Gods")the Gods"; Wagner - Liszt: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde
21
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
New Orleans Love Melodies
Kuvaytsev Jazz Band
Armstrong; Ellington; Gershwin; Sinatra
22
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
"Mighty nature is full of wonders"
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Antonina Popras - viola, soloist of Saint Petersburg Music House; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden, suite from opera; Takemitsu: "A string around autumn", viola concerto; Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue, La mer, three symphonic sketches for orchestra
23
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Outstanding musicians of Azerbaijan at the St. Petersburg Philharmonia
Conductor - Ayyub Guliyev (Azerbaijan)
Ferhad Badalbeyli - piano (Azerbaijan); Murad Adigezalzadeh - piano (Azerbaijan)
Garayev: Don Quixote, symphonic sketches; Amirov - Nazirova: Piano Concerto after Arabian Themes; Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2 for Two Pianos; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio
Supported by: Ministry of Culture of the Azerbaijan Republic,
24
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor Maxim Alexeev
Soloist Rolando Saad
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Bizet: Carmen Suites; de Falla: "El amor brujo"; Chapi; Rodrigo; Chueca
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
Cancelled concert
25
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Film music marathon
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter", "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Javadi: Music from the series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond movies
26
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Chamber choir "Old Russian Cantus"
Chamber choir "Old Russian Cantus"
- Anatoly Grindenko
Ensemble of ancient Russian sacred music of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A.Rimsky-Korsakov "Znamenie
-
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
27
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"In a white cloak with a bloody lining..."
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Egor Semenkov - tenor; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Yuri Monchak - bass; Nikolai Marton - reader of fragments of the novel
J.-S. Bach: Johannes-Passion
28
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Pleshak: "The Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs", excerpts from the opera for children; Shainsky: Smile from the film Little Raccoon, Grasshopper from the film The Adventures of Dunno and His Friends, "Cruiser Aurora" from the cartoon, Blue Car from the film Shapoklyak, Antoshka from the film Merry Carousel; I. Dunaevsky: Robert's song from the film "Children of Captain Grant"; Krylatov: Bells and Winged Swing from the film Adventures of Electronics; M. Dunaevsky: Lady Perfection from the film Mary Poppins, Goodbye; Krylatov: Forest Deer from the film Oh, That Nastya, Beautiful Far Away from the film Guest from the Future
28
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Kastalsky; Rachmaninoff; Sviridov; Martynov; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Glinka; Shashina; Sadovsky; Russian folk song
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
30
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" ensemble
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Concerto for orchestra, "Maria de Buenos Aires", fragments of the tango operita, Michelangelo 70, La Muerte del Angel, Cafe 1930, Esqualo and other famous tangos
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia