What's on

10
May, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Vladimir Altshuler
Rachmaninov. "Symphonic Dances"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Ivan Rudin - piano
Slonimsky: Symphony No. 23; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
10
May, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
11
May, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
11
May, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Ekaterina Semion - harp; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Ilya Semion - viola
J.-S. Bach: Sonata in G Minor for Harp & Flute; Hindemith : 8 Pieces for Solo Flute; Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp; Ibert; Albéniz; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No.5; Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"; Francis: Pavane and Branly for harp solo arranged by M. Granjani; Zgraya: Flamenco Etude No. 1 for solo flute
11
May, 2022
10:30 pm, Wed
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
12
May, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Organ and Jazz
Vladimir Khomyakov - organ
Bach-Timm; Matter; Karg-Elert; Granum; Stamm; Khomyakov; Bach
12
May, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
And as a joke, and seriously
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Kálmán; Legrand; Chopin; Rota; Mishle
12
May, 2022
10:30 pm, Thur
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
13
May, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
"Le Poème de lextase"
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake", "Baba-Yaga"; Glazunov: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Firebird, suite from the ballet; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"
13
May, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
14
May, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Alexander Shchipitsin - balalaika; Alexander Milyutin - balalaika; Rustam Gafarov - balalaika; Oleg Gafarov - balalaika
Andreev: Waltz-caprice, Polonaise; Tchaikovsky: Intermezzo; Lyadov: 8 Russian folksongs for orchestra; Rezetdinov: "Bess", Concert Fantasia on three themes of G. Gershwin for orchestra of folk instruments; Ginastera: "Estancia", suite from ballet; Russian folk songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
14
May, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Vocal Evening
Sergey Semishkur - tenor; Marina Mishuk - piano
Curtis; Lehár; Sviridov; Dunaevsky; Bixio
Cancelled concert
15
May, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Soloist - Aleksandr Shustin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Three pieces for Violin and Orchestra: Melody, Reflection, Russian Dance; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Dargomyzhsky: "Kazachok"; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
15
May, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
lassical operetta evening
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Ester Kandinova - soprano; Oleg Romashin - baritone
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess", "Die Csárdásfürstin", "Countess Maritza" ("Gräfin Mariza"), "The Violet of Montmartre" ("Das Veilchen vom Montmartre"); Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Loewe: "My Fair Lady"; Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" ("Orphée aux enfers"), "La Périchole"
Instrumental fragments, arias and ensembles from operettas
15
May, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Spain, Brazil, Argentina
Albenis, Piazzolla, Jobim
Ensemble of soloists of the Jazz philharmonic hall
Konstantin Maminov (saxophone)
Gasan Bagirov (guitar, vocal)
Vladimir Kozlov (double bass)
Konstantin Kuvaytsev (percussion)
Mikhail Radyukevich - guitar; Alexei Baev - violin; Stanislav Lyamin - cello; Olga Yermakova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
15
May, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Ivan Bessonov
Piano recital
Chopin: Ballade No. 4; Scriabin: Sonata No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Prelude Op. 23 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
16
May, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
VivaMuse Ensemble
VivaMuse Ensemble
Violin, artistic director - Evgeniya Klevtsova
Nataliya Grinuk (violin)
Alexei Andreev (viola)
Viktor Irshai (clarinet)
Natalia Neskoromnaya (cello)
Vitaly Shumkin (piano)
Liudmila Sidenko - mezzo-soprano
Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Enescu: Concert Piece for Viola and Piano; Haydn: String Quartet "Quinten", Op. 76, No. 2; Schumann: 7 Lieder, Op.104; Weber: Clarinet Quintet
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Cancelled concert
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia