What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
October 2019

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Haydn. Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"


"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kantorov - artistic director and soloist


03 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
State Russian Concert Orchestra

State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Maria Litke - soprano
Tatiana Taranets - soprano
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Anna Malysheva - soprano
Dmitry Kovzel - bass-baritone


04 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Evening with music by Valery Gavrilin
To the 80th Birthday of the omposer

Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Alexei Goribol - piano
Gavrilin: "Sketches", Cycle for Piano 4 hands, , Russian Notebook


05 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi


"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Vivaldi: Little Symphony, Double Violin Concerto, Symphony in G Major, Violin Concerto in A major, Le quattro stagioni


06 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Composers, Kings and Kings-Composers

"Tempo di arocco" Ensemble
Sergey Bliznetsov - oboe
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Anastasia Kaneeva - flute
Aleksandr Ozeritsky - flute
Polina Udalova - violin
Lan Chi Pham - violin
Elizaveta Berezhnova - viola
Dmitry Kirillov - cello
Fedor Kirillov - cello
Elena Serova - piano
Elena Popova - presenter
Handel; Purcell; Lully


06 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
"PetRo Duo"

PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
J.-S. Bach: Choral; Schubert: Two Polonaises for 4 Hands, Raondo for 4 Hands in A major; Brahms: Variations on Haydn for Two Pianos; Scriabin: Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Fantasia, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos


08 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Beethoven. Sonatas

Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 14, Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora", Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"


09 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Galina Ustvolskaya
Triptych of concerts to the 80th birthday of Galina Ustvolskaya

Alexei Lubimov - piano
Stanislav Malyshev - violin
Alexander Rudin - cello
Viktoriia Velkova - violin
Vsevolod Lenskikh - violin
Anton Levin - violin
Evgenii Krivoshein - clarinet
Denis Bystrov - oboe
Iurii Novichenkov - oboe
Ivan Chernobaev - percussion
Ustvolskaya: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Violin, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Octet for two Oboes, four Violins, Timpani and Piano, Grand Duo for Cello and Piano, Piano Sonata No. 2


11 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Gavrilin Russian Music Festival
To the 80th Birthday of the omposer

Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone
Alexei Goribol - piano
Gavrilin: "The First German Notebook", vocal cycle for voice and piano to the poems by H.Heine, Three Songs of Ophelia from the tragedy Hamlet by W. Shakespeare for voice and piano, Evening, vocal cycle


12 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Flaming Flamenco"
Spanish Music Evening



13 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
George Frideric Handel

Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Fedor Kirillov - cello
Dmitry Kirillov - cello
Elena Serova - harpsicord
Natalia Entelis - presenter


13 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Duke Ellington
Jazz Evening


Jazz Ensemble
Ildar Kazakhanov - artistic director and soloist (guitar)
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter


14 October, Monday 7:00 pm
"Two"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Ivan Chernobaev - vibraphone
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Anna Makarova - harp
Vivaldi: Concerto for two Violins and Strings in A minor; Debussy: Dances for Harp and String Orchestra; Mendelssohn: Two Concert Pieces; Pelecis: "Blooming Jasmine"; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Quartet


15 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Vera Chekanova
Vocal Evening


Haydn; Beethoven; Mozart


16 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Maria Meerovich
Piano Recital


Schumann: Six Intermezzos, "Fantasiestücke" ("Fantastic pieces"); Tchaikovsky: The Seasons


17 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening

Chinghiz Osmanov - violin
Oleg Weinstein - piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Reflection for Violin and Orchestra, Valse-Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss)


18 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Tchaikovsky, Shore, Elgar

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Shore: "Musical Pilgrimage"; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme


19 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Oleg Weinstein and Alexander Kashpurin
Piano Dialogue


Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances


19 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble


Olympic Brass Orchestra
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


20 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Two Mozart: Father and Son

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Aleksei Bogorad - violin
Alexander Galitsky - presenter


20 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
To the 100th Anniversary of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theater

Ivari Ilja - piano
Henry-David Varema - cello
Peep Lassmann - piano
Mari Poll - violin
Mihkel Poll - piano
Toomas Vavilov - clarinet
Indrek Vau - trumpet
Chopin; Eller; Debussy; Pärt; Rachmaninoff; Tormis


21 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Hollywood
Movies Songs

George Gershwin, Cole Porter, Glenn Miller, Jerome Kern, Ella Fitzgerald, Frank Sinatra

Irina Sharapova - presenter
Gershwin


22 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Series

Vadim Gluzman - violin (Israel)
Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria)
J.-S. Bach - Schumann: Ciaccona from Partita for Violin No. 2; Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 for Violin and Piano; Zemlinsky: Humoreske; Debussy: "Heather"; Ibert: Three short pieces (3 Pièces brèves)


23 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Gavrilin Russian Music Festival
To the 80th Birthday of the omposer

Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Victor Akulovich - Artistic director
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya - choirmaster
Olga Vasileva - soprano
Vladimir Yarosh - reciter
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Grygory Akulovich
Gavrilin: , "Military letters", vocal-symphonic poem for soloists, children's and mixed choirs and symphony orchestra


24 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Chamber Series

Margulis family trio
Yuri Margulis - piano (Austria)
Alisa Margulis - violin (Austria)
Natalia Margulis - cello (Spain)
Trio
Lajos Rozmán - clarinet

Alain Crepin - saxophone (Belgium)
Beethoven: Piano Trio in minor; Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor ("Dymki")


25 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Debussy, Bruch, Mozart

Andrei Dogadin - viola
Anna Makarova - harp
Andreii Laukhin - clarinet
Artem Isaev - oboe
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Inga Dzektser - piano
Mozart: Quartet for Oboe, Violine, Viola and Cello; Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp; Bruch: Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, Piano


26 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Baroque geniuses
Bach, Telemann, Vivaldi, Handel


Saint-Petersburg Symphony Orchestra 1703

Conductor - Ilia Dyakov

Director and conductor - Egor Losev
Anna Kochetova - soprano
Kseniya Baksheeva - soprano
Daria Begunovich - mezzo-soprano
Alexei Nikiforovsky - tenor
Roman Tarkhov - bass
Zakhar Katsman - french horn
Anastasia Kaneeva - flute piccolo
Elena Serova - harpsichord
conductor - Egor Losev

Handel: Dixit Dominus, Psalm for soloists, choir and orchestra


26 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Faure Quartet (Germany)
Chamber Music Evening


Faure Quartet (Germany)
Erika Geldsetzer - violin (Germany)
Sasha Frombling - viola (Germany)
Konstantin Heidrich - cello (Germany)
Dirk Mommerz - piano (Germany)
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2


27 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Heroes of fairy tales in music
The Ugly Duckling, The Nutcracker, Cinderella, Dwarf, Baba Yaga, Barmalei, Snow White and Other Heroes

Piano duet
Olga Yermakova
Irina Vasilieva
Litseist Ensemble
Eugeny Burulev - director
Mark Zvonarev - artistic director
Stepanida Shevchenko - soprano
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Prokofiev; Grieg; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Slonimsky


27 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Beethoven
Chamber Music Evening


Frederieke Saeijs - violin (Netherlands)
Amit Peled - cello (Israel)
Miki Aoki - piano (Japan)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano, Sonata No. 10 for Violin and Piano, Piano Trio No. 7


28 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Miroslav Kultyshev and Mayuko Kamio
Music Evening for Violin and Piano


Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Major, Adagio for Violin and Orchestra, Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major; Schubert: Fantasia for Violin and Piano in C major; R. Strauss: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E-flat Major


29 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Piano Trio Evening

Piano Trio of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1 in E fllat major; Slonimsky; Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor ("Dymki")


30 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Xavier de Maistre (France)
Harp Music Evening



31 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
Schubert


Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Schubert: "Death and the Maiden", String Quartet No 14


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia