RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

June 2018
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 23th International Musical Olympus Festival
Puccini
Symphonic Prelude
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3
Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1
Puccini: Symphonic Prelude; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1


01 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Lev Klychkov - violin; Sofia Viland - flute; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Denis Gonchar - viola; Taras Trepel - cello; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Rodion Tolmachev; Alexander Afanasiev
Shpohr
Krommer
Synfonia Concertante in for Violin, Flute, Clarinet and String Orchestra
Shpohr; Krommer: Synfonia Concertante in for Violin, Flute, Clarinet and String Orchestra


02 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Boris Berezovsky
Piano Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Balakirev
Two Mazurkas
Nocturne in B flat minor
Scherzo No. 3
Chopin
Five Waltzes
Scriabin
Six Etudes
Rachmaninoff
Sonata No. 2
Balakirev: Two Mazurkas, Nocturne in B flat minor, Scherzo No. 3; Chopin: Five Waltzes; Scriabin: Six Etudes, ; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2


02 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Hamburg Trio
- violin (Japan)
Vytautas Sondeckis - cello (Germany)

Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor
Piano Trio No. 2 in minor
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Piano Trio No. 2 in minor


03 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mendelsohn
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin
Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, overture
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, overture, Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4 "Italian"


04 June, Monday 5:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff
Rachmaninoff
Rachmaninoff


04 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Edward Grieg
175th Birthday Anniversary

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Grieg
Piano Concerto
"Peer Gynt", Two Suites
Grieg: Piano Concerto, "Peer Gynt", Two Suites


05 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Soloist - Evgeny Dyatlov
Songs, Romances

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Evgeny Dyatlov


05 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Knyazev (piano)
Mozart
Concertos for Piano and Orchestra
Gavrilov
"Aminta"
Mozart: Concertos for Piano and Orchestra; Gavrilov: "Aminta"


06 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexander Pushkin
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Glinka
Waltz Fantasy
Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"
Lyadov
"In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise
Prokofiev
Pushkin's Waltzes
Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Sviridov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, , Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Lyadov: "In memory of A. S. Pushkin", Polonaise; Prokofiev: Pushkin's Waltzes; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Sviridov


06 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Brahms
Chamber Music Evening

Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3
Violin Sonata No 3
Scherzo from "F-A-E" Sonata for Violin and Piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3, Violin Sonata No 3, Scherzo from "F-A-E" Sonata for Violin and Piano


07 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Lucky beggar
Gounod
"Faust"
Wagner
"The Gold of the Rhine"
Rossini
"Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Borodin
"Prince Igor"
Stravinsky
"Nightingale"
Prokofiev
"Love for Three Oranges"
Slonimsky
"Visions of Ivan the Terrible"
Gounod: "Faust"; Wagner: "The Gold of the Rhine"; Rossini: "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"; Borodin: "Prince Igor"; Stravinsky: "Nightingale"; Prokofiev: "Love for Three Oranges"; Slonimsky: "Visions of Ivan the Terrible"


08 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Borodin, Glazunov, Tchaikovsky

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Borodin
Overture to the opera "Prince Igor"
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony
Borodin: Overture to the opera "Prince Igor"; Glazunov: Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony


09 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Disney. "Magic Melodies"
"Northern Sinfonietta"


09 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Pavel Vernikov
Svetlana Makarova
Violin Music Evening

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Poulenc
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Ysaÿe
"Amitié", for two Violins and Piano
Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Moszkowski
Suite for Two Violins and Piano in G minor
Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Ysaÿe: "Amitié", for two Violins and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Moszkowski: Suite for Two Violins and Piano in G minor


10 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Elegy and Tango
Grieg
Andante con moto for Piano Trio
Vieuxtemps
Elegy for Viola and Piano
Ysaÿe
Elegic Poem for Violin and Piano
Rachmaninoff
Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Grieg: Andante con moto for Piano Trio; Vieuxtemps: Elegy for Viola and Piano; Ysaÿe: Elegic Poem for Violin and Piano; Rachmaninoff; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires


11 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra


11 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Boldachev
Harp Music Evening





Albéniz
Alyabyev
Boldachev
Glinka
Daquin
Legrand
Puccini
Piazzolla
Tárrega
Lloyd Webber
Chopin
Albéniz; Alyabyev; Boldachev; Glinka; Daquin; Legrand; Puccini; Piazzolla; Tárrega; Lloyd Webber; Chopin


12 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Soloist - Ilona Domnich

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Ilona Domnich - soprano (UK - Israel)
Franck
Symphony in d minor
Ravel
Shéhérazade, Poèmes de Tristan Klingsor
La valse
Franck: Symphony in d minor; Ravel: Shéhérazade, Poèmes de Tristan Klingsor, La valse


12 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Swing Couture
Swing Couture Ensemble
Alexei Stankov - guitar
Vladamir Belov - guitar
Dmitry Semenishchev - double bass
Sergei Zyuzin - clarinet
Lina Kolesnik - violin
Stepan Vasilyev - percussion
Sergey Petrov - accordion


13 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Piano Concerto No. 23
Schubert. Symphony No. 9

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Juozas Domarkas
Peter Laul - piano
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23
Schubert
Symphony No.9


14 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tehran Symphony Orchestra
onductor - Shahrdad Rohani (Iran)

Tehran Symphony Orchestra
Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 8; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain


14 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Barocco Concertato Ensemble
Igor Lisov - traverso
Denis Bystrov - baroque oboe
Maria Krestinskaya - violin
Svetlana Grinfeld - violin
Marina Kuperman - baroque viola
Rustik Pozyumsky - viola
Vladimir Volkov - violone
Elizaveta Panchenko - harpsichord
Artistic director and conductor - Ilya Ioff
Lidia Kovalenko - violin ; Alexey Balashov - oboe; Maria Fedotova - flute
J.-S. Bach
The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra
The Concerto for two Violins
Karmanov
J.-S. Bach: The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra, The Concerto for two Violins, ; Karmanov


15 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Yulia Matochkina
Vocal Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Wagner
Berlioz
Bizet
Massenet
Tchaikovsky
Rachmaninoff
Tcherepnin

Wagner; Berlioz; Bizet; Massenet; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Tcherepnin


16 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
J. Strauss II
Khachaturian, Gavrilin

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
J. Strauss II
On The Beautiful Blue Danube
"Voices of Spring" Waltz
Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"
"Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo
"Tric-trac" polka
Pizzicato Polka
Khachaturian
Excerpts from Masquerade
Gavrilin
J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", , , , "Tric-trac" polka, Pizzicato Polka; Khachaturian : Excerpts from Masquerade; Gavrilin


17 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Gershwin
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Dorian Wilson (USA)
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
"Gershwin In Hollywood"
Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. R.Bennett)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major, "Gershwin In Hollywood", Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. R.Bennett)


17 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Mihaela Martin - violin (Germany); Andrei Dogadin - viola; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major
Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1


18 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov

"Northern Sinfonietta"
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Tchaikovsky
"Eugene Onegin"
Fragments from The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky: , "Eugene Onegin", , Fragments from The Nutcracker


19 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart, Suppé, R. Strauss
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mihaela Martin - violin (Germany); Andrei Dogadin - viola
Mozart
Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
Suppé
R. Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra; Suppé; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite


19 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of Academy"


20 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Organ Evening
Arno Hartmann (Germany)

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Arno Hartmann - organ
J.-S. Bach
Toccata, adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Siciliana from Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord
Brahms
Liszt
Nicolai
Taneyev
Glazunov
Grechaninov
J.-S. Bach: Toccata, adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564, Siciliana from Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord; Brahms: , ; Liszt; Nicolai; Taneyev; Glazunov; Grechaninov


20 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Verene Andronikof
Vocal Evening


21 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Music of Hollywood"
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director
Anastasia Radion


21 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Anna Makarova Harp Music Evening
Debussy
Trio for Harp, Flute and Viola
Ravel
Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes
Petrov
Debussy: Trio for Harp, Flute and Viola; Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes; Petrov


22 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven. Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
Slonimsky. Requiem

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture

Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Larisa Radchenko - soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Trofimov - tenor; Oleg Radchenko - bass
Beethoven
Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
Slonimsky
Requiem
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"; Slonimsky: Requiem


22 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Sergey Dogadin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Debussy
Franck
Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Stravinsky
Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss)
Debussy; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss)


24 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Sergey Dogadin

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Berg
Violin Concerto To the memory of an angel
Mahler
Symphony No 5
Berg: Violin Concerto To the memory of an angel; Mahler: Symphony No 5


24 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Bach


25 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Maslov
Piano Recital

Closing of the Small Hall Season


26 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Borodin
Brahms
Gershwin
Bernstein
Monti
Piazzolla
Petrov
Borodin; Brahms; Gershwin; Bernstein; Monti; Piazzolla; Petrov


27 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XVI International Festival Competition "Three Centuries of Classic Romance"


28 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev

Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Rachmaninoff
Symphonic Dances
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances


29 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of Festival and Philharmonic Season
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Beatrice Rana - piano (Italy)
Lyadov
'Kikimora"
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Lyadov: 'Kikimora"; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


29 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XVI International Festival Competition "Three Centuries of Classic Romance"


30 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XVI International Festival Competition "Three Centuries of Classic Romance"


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002018 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia