What's on

01
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Lukáš Vondráček
Piano Recital
Mozart; Lisct; Smetana; Brahms
Supported by: ,
02
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Yann Tiersen (France)
Organizers: Live! Promotion
02
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
KlaVis Trio
Haydn; Rachmaninov; Igudesman; Eychenne; Khachaturian; Piazzolla
03
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Tatiana Kostyanaya - domra; Alexandra Eshchyova - domra; Ekaterina Sayapina - domra; Alexander Milyutin - balalaika
Glazunov; Asafyev; Rossini; Sarasate; Bazzini; Waldteufel; Paganini; Brahms; Ponchielli; de Falla; Piazzolla
03
November, 2016
2:00 pm, Thur
International S.Slonimsky Festival of Performing Art
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Victor Akulovich
Artistic director and conductor - Igor Gromov
"Perezvony" Choir
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Maxim Fedotov - violin; Natalia Shkrebko - domra; Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika; Tatiana Kapustyan - wooden; Olga Tropova - folk song
Slonimsky; Schnittke
03
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Beethoven
Peter Laul - piano; Marc Coppey - cello
Supported by: ,
04
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Alice Sara Ott - piano (Gemany)
Stravinsky: Petrushka; Ravel: Piano Concerto, La valse
04
November, 2016
2:00 pm, Fri
"Fairy of Music"
Concert-Tale
Marina Kukhnerik; Sergey Oskolkov; Pavel Druzhinin; Tatyana Rezetdinova; Alexander Oskolkov
J.-S. Bach; Gluck; de Falla; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Oskolkov
Organizers: "Entreprise of Russian art"
04
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
Trio Bamberg
Saint-Sans; Schubert; Schumann
Supported by: German Consulate General,
05
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Fazıl Say piano
St Petersburg Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Say; Mozart
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
05
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Olga Petrova
Recital of composer
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Saule Isakova - soprano; Manana Gogitidze - mezzo-soprano; Olga Iarkina - harp; Petr Gogitidze - double-bass; Pavel Steinlucht - flute; Konstantin Ilgin - guitar; Ekaterina Kulagina - saxophone; Elisaveta Sgonnik - saxophone; Dmitry Trishin - saxophone
06
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - AlexanderDmitriev
Soloist - Andrei Ionita
Webern: Five Movements op. 10; Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major; Schubert: Symphony No.9
06
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
"Harmonic Inspiration"
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Shostakovich; Petrov; Dunaevsky
06
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sun
Berlin - Moscow - New-York
1930-1950
Vera Chekanova - soprano; Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Blekher - piano
Hollander; Kreuder; Mackeben; Weill; Siegel; Dunaevsky; Gershwin; Youmans; Garner; Stein; Kern; Lloyd Webber
07
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Mon
"Queen Song"
"Terema" Russian Folk Orchestra
Olga Borodina - mezzo-soprano; Veronika Dzhioeva - soprano; Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Irina Krutova - soprano; Yana Ivanilova - soprano; Irina Mataeva - soprano
Organizers: "Ornament" Foundation
07
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Weber, Mendelssohn, Kancheli
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Julian Milkis - clarinet
Weber; Mendelssohn; O.Petrova; Korolev; Kancheli
08
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Maxim Vengerov presents Laureats of 15th International Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competition
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Petr Sulkovsky
Maxim Vengerov - violin; Bomsori Kim - violin; Seiji Okamoto - violin (Japan); Veriko Chumburidze - violin (Georgia / Turkey)
Alexander Malich - presenter
Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins and orchestra; Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No 2; Brahms: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1
Supported by: Polish Institute in Petersburg,
Organizers: Art-Project Company
08
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
In Honour of M.Wolf
Piano Evening
Pavel Egorov - piano; Stanislav Igolinsky - piano; Polina Osetinskaya - piano; Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria); Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Nadezhda Rubanenko - piano; Marianna Nevolovich - piano; Eduard Kiprsky - piano; Julia Achkinazy - piano
Aylen Pritchin - violin
Chopin; Verdi - Liszt; Brahms; Gounod - Liszt; Scarlatti; Bach; Debussy
10
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Gala-concert "Prima-ballerina and her friends"
Yulia Makhalina; Olga Borodina; Ivan Vassilev; Nikolai Marton; Ekaterina Borchenko; Leonid Sarafanov; Alexander Volchkov; Natalia Matsak; Denis Nedak; Alexandra Iosifidi; Olesya Novikova; Oxana Bondareva; Ernest Latypov; Elena Pankova; Mikhail Venshchikov; Yulia Lukyanenko; Sofia Kiprskaya; Dmitry Efimov; Borislav Strulev; Eduard Kiprsky
Igor Konyaev - director; Gleb Filshtinsky - producer; Rinat Dulmaganov - producer
Organizers:
11
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
To the 110th anniversary of Dmitry Shostakovich
Shostakovich: Three Waltzes from Film and Theatral Music, Piano Concerto No 2, Symphony No.5
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
12
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Evgenia Smolyaninova
Recital
Romances; Russian Folk Songs
Organizers: Theatrical-Concert Alliance
12
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Arkady Ivannikov
Evening of Guitar Music
Arkady Ivannikov - guitar
Bach; Cimarosa; Piazzolla; Morel
13
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
13
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Haydn
"Mattheus" String Quartet
Alexandra Korobkina
Anton Starodubtcev
Philipp Buin (viola)
Daria Stepanova
Orchestra of State Philharmonia for Children and Teenagers
Artistic director and conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
13
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sun
Reality & Mysticism
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Mozart; Weber; Tchaikovsky; Verdi; Debussy; Britten
14
November, 2016
6:30 pm, Mon
Closing Concert of Mravinsky International Competition for Youth
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
15
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Gershwin, Williams, Elgar
Conductor - Dorian Wilson (USA)
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Williams: "Schindler's List", Music from Film; Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme
15
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
To the 100th anniversary of Yehudi Menuhin
Sasha Rozhdestvensky - violin; Jeremy Menuhin - piano
Mozart; Enescu; Franck
16
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Mendelssohn, Stravinsky
Chamber Orchestra of St. Petersburg Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Janina Kiyko-Charuyskaya - soprano; Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano; Rustam Sagdiev - tenor; Alexey Krotov - baritone
Mendelssohn: Psalms for Soloists, Choir and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra; R. Strauss: "Metamorphosen"
16
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Albert Zhalilov
Recital "C'est si bon"
Remolino Quintet
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Albert Zhalilov - baritone
17
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Schubert; Schumann; Chopin; Bach - Saint-Sans; Schumann - Liszt; Chopin - Liszt; Gounod - Liszt
18
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Antonio Di Dedda (Italy)
Organ Recital
Vera Tariverdieva - presenter
Bach; Schumann; Brahms; Duruflé; Franck; Tariverdiev; Elgar
18
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
Festival Opening Scandinavia
Arktisk Sinfonietta Ensemble (Norway)
Sten Ivar Frydenlund
Conductor - Thomas Rimul
Elena Igotti - mezzo-soprano
Sunde; Vallin; Radvilovich; Skoglund; Roloff
19
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Brahms, Webern, Franck
Conductor - Alexander Polyanichko
Lev Klychkov - violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto; Webern: Passacaglia; Franck: Symphony in D minor
19
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Classic and Romantic Sonata
Anna Laukhina - violin; Inga Dzektser - piano
Beethoven; Ysaÿe; Franck; Brahms
20
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Britten. Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Conductor - Nikolay Khondzinsky
Nikolai Burov - narrator
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
20
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
Le quattro stagioni
Blaž Kemperle (soprano saxophone)
Erik Nestler (alt saxophone)
Alan Lužar (tenor saxophone)
Guerino Bellarosa (baritone saxophone)
Martynas Levickis - accordion (Lithuania)
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "October" from "The Seasons"; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
20
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Unbelievable Adventures of Foreigners in St Petersburg
The soloists of Catherina the Great
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Andrey Reshetin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Araja; Madonis; Paisiello; Galuppi; Martín y Soler
20
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
21
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Divertissement on opposed themes
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist (violin); Vladimir Mischouk - piano; Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Schnittke; Bach; Martynov
22
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Mozart's Riddle
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Petersburg Chamber Choir
conductor - Mikhail Granovsky
Edvard Radzinsky
Olga Pudova - soprano; Olga Shiryaeva - soprano; Lidia Bekh-Ivanova - harpsichord/piano
Mozart: Requiem, Symphony No. 41, Overtures from "Don Giovanni", "Die Entführung aus dem Serail"
Organizers: Studia-1 Advertisement Agency
22
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Bach. Brandenburg Concertos
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Artistic director - Dmitry Zubov
Galina Matyukova
Konstantin Yakovlev (baroque oboe, baroque basson)
Denis Bystrov (baroque oboe)
Leonid Guriev
Elena Maltseva
Rust Pozyumsky (viola da gamba)
23
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Prokofiev. "Romeo and Juliet"
MusicAeterna Symphony Orchestra
Organizers: "Diagilev P.S." International Festival of Art
23
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexey Koshvanets
Recital
Handel; Tartini - Kreisler; Bach; Saint-Sans; R.Strauss - Příhoda; Wieniawski
24
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Dvořák & Prokofiev
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Knyazev - cello
Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
24
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Mikhail Petukhov
Recital
Schumann; Chopin; Liszt
Cancelled concert
25
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Beethoven, Schumann
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Natalia Trull - piano
Mozart: Overture to "Così fan tutte"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2; Schumann: Symphony No 3 "Rhenish"
25
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
Olesya Petrova
Recital
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
26
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Vladimir Galuzin tenor
Natalia Timchenko soprano
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky; Donizetti; Verdi; Puccini; Mascagni; Leoncavallo; Giordano
Organizers: Kultura ryadom
26
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Sofia Gubaidulina
Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Seregy Chirkov - accordion
Ilya Ioff - violin; Lydia Kovalenko - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Alexandra Zhilina - piano
27
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart, Hummel, Schumann
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Hummel: Piano Concerto in a minor; Schumann: Symphony No 3 "Rhenish"
27
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
"Classics Games"
Baroque Orchestra Pratum Integrum
Pavel Serbin - artistic director and soloist; Marina Katarzhnova - violin; Sergey Filchenko - viola
Haydn: Symphony No 26 "Lamentatione"; J. C. Bach: Symphony No 6 op 6; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra; Hoecke: Cello Concerto No 2
27
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
"Menuet, Mazurka. Waltz..."
Piano duet
Alla Morozova
Olesya Morozova (piano)
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Yulia Minkina - presenter
Mozart; Boccherini; Brahms; Delibes; Grieg; Strauss; Kálmán; Gavrilin; Porter; Slonimsky
27
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing
Mariinsky New Music Ensemble
Orchestra St.Petersburg Chamber Philharmonia
Jeffery Meier
Alexei Glazkov - piano; Xak Bjerken - piano (USA)
Boulez; Reich; Jones; Ligeti
28
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Festival as part of Year of Russian Cinema Mravinsky Art School
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
"Perezvony" Choir
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Larissa Vorontsovskaya - presenter; Emilia Ivanidi - presenter; Egor Borisov - presenter
Shostakovich; Sviridov; Dunayevsky; Dunaevsky; Petrov; Petrova; Mokrousov; Banevich; Frenkel
29
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Soloist - Pavel Popov
Berlioz: The Corsair Overture; Wieniawski: Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's "Faust" for Violin and Orchestra; Dutilleux: "Sur le meme accord", nocturne for Violin and Orchestra; R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, "Tod und Verklärung", Symphony Poem
29
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Dmitry Voropaev
Recital
Rachmaninoff; Glier
30
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Glinka, Borodin, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky
Symphony Sketches on "Queen" Music
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Walter Proost (Belgium)
Liudmila Shiryaeva - presenter
Glinka: Jota Aragonesa; Borodin; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave; Symphony Sketchs on "Queen" Music
30
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Aleksandr Shustin
Violin Music Eveinig
Messiaen; Prokofiev; Szymanowski
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia