What's on

01
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C sharp minor, Preludes op. 23; Chopin: Etudes op. 25
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
02
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
BACH Life
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Vladimir Mischouk - piano; Maria Fedotova - flute
J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings, Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Martynov
03
November, 2018
3:00 pm, Sat
Rossini. "Cinderella"
Chamber Ensemble
Marina Komarova (violin)
Kristina Kazankina (cello)
Ksenia Popova (piano)
Semyon Serdykov (clarinet)
Yulij Tofan (flute)
conductor - Arsen Enikeev
Elizaveta Bokova - coloratura; Vera Maslova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Dmitri Yanchenko - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Varvara Soboleva; Ksenia Popova; Zobnin
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
03
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Barber, Dvořák, Franck
"New Russian Quartet"
Yulia Igonina (violin)
Mikhail Rudoy (viola)
Elena Kharitonova (violin)
Alexei Steblev (cello)
Andrey Gugnin - piano
Barber: Adagio; Dvořák: Violin Concerto No.12 "American"; Franck: Piano Quintet
04
November, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
What is music talking about
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano; Maria Shulyakovskaya - soprano; Praskovia Shulyakovskaya - cello; Fedor Shulyakovsky - flute; Vitaly Pogosyan - duduck; Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin; Andrey Kolomiytsev - harpsichord
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; Boismortier; Daquin; Rameau
04
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
08
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
"Konevets Quartet"
"Konevets Quartet"
Artistic director - Igor Dmitriev
Maxim Mostovoy (tenor)
Julian Danshin (tenor)
Evgeny Gusin (baritone)
09
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
"From the repertoire of Joan Sutherland"
Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"; Weber: "Der Freischütz"; Delibes: "Lakmé"; Donizetti: "The Daughter of the Regiment" ("La figlia del reggimento"), "L'elisir d'amore", "Anna Bolena"; Bellini: "Norma"; Offenbach: "Hoffmanns Erzählungen"
10
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Johannes Brahms
185th Birth Anniversary
Bagrat Lappo - cello; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Anna Arkhipova - violin; Polina Nikitina - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Zanda Akisheva - viola; Olesya Babenkova - cello
Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major, Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Sextet No.1
11
November, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
His beautiful World
Robert Schumann
Galaktika Musical-Choir Studio
Artistic director and conductor - Elena Volkova
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Ivan Vasiliev - bariton; Artur Tserr - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
11
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Fedor Belugin
Viola Music Evening
Glinka; Rubinstein; Rachmaninoff
13
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Evening Elegy
Artistic direcor and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Tchaikovsky; Dvořák: Waltz from Serenade for String Orchestra; Elgar; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
14
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
"Virtuosos of Yakutia"
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Mozart; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion"; Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No 1
15
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexei Tatarintsev
Vocal Evening
Mozart; Donizetti; Verdi; Massenet; Gounod; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov
16
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A flat major; Beethoven: Sonata No 1; Liszt: Consolation No. 3 in flat major; Tchaikovsky: "February" from "The Seasons", "June" from "The Seasons"; Glazunov: Waltz; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
17
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Mzia Nioradze
Vocal Evening
Faure; Poulenc; Saint-Sans; Ravel; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
18
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
"Natus Vincere" Quintet
NATUS VINCERE Brass-Quintet
Varvara Vorobyova
Alexei Golovin (oboe)
Savelii Tervinskii (clarinet)
Andrei Kuniavskii (bassoon)
Ilia Goriachev (french horn)
Olesya Morozova - piano
Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Duglas: Quartet for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon and Piano; Tomasi
22
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello; Ekaterina Avdeeva - piano
23
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
Joseph Haydn and his Time
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Artistic director - Dmitry Zubov
Haydn: Symphony No 101 "The Clock", Symphony No 104
25
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
"The Seasons"
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Natalia Krukovskaya - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
27
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
28
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Orchestra of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Wan Yu Ni
Lev Klychkov - violin
Stravinsky: Ballet Music "Apollon Musagete"; Puccini; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
29
November, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Singolo Orchestra
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Iurii Ushchapovskii
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Aisylu Saifullina - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Yaroslav Zaboyarkin - violin; Anton Shestakov - viola; Dmitro Kreshchenskyi - viola; Konstantin Bychkov - viola; Nikita Zubarev - cello; Andrei Efimovskii - cello
Shpohr: , Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola, Cello and Orchestra
30
November, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia