What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
May 2018
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
29 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
"Step Forward" Festival
Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Oleg Akkuratov - piano
Nikita Pletnev - piano
Anton Belousov - piano
Alexei Stepanov - piano
Vladislav Sokolov and Nikita Sokolov - saxophone
Haydn: Piano Concerto in G major; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 2; Liszt: Totentanz; Singelée: Duo Concertante for two Saxophones and Orchestra
30 May, Wednesday 8:00 pm
"The Seasons"
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet
Blaž Kemperle - soprano saxophone
Hayrapet Arakelyan - alto-saxophone
(Arminia - Germany)
Alan Lužar - tenor saxophone
Guerino Bellarosa - baritone saxophone
Simone Zanchini - accordion (Italy)
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, «Four» Tango, "Michelangelo" Tango
31 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
International Tchaikovsky Festival for Young Musicians
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Suah Ye - piano (Karea)
Ruslan Turuntaev - violin (Kazakhstan)
Mariia Andreeva - violin
Anastasia Ushakova - cello
Yo Kitamura - cello (Japan)
Rakhat-Bi Abdyssagin - piano (Kazakhstan)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Brahms: Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Saint-Sa¸ns: Cello Concerto No 1
01 June, Friday 8:00 pm
The 23th International Musical Olympus Festival
Conductor - Kerem Hasan (UK)
Chloe Mun - piano (South Korea)
Maciej Kulakowski - cello (Poland)
Sonja Saric - soprano (Serbia)
Puccini: Symphonic Prelude; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1
02 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Boris Berezovsky
Piano Recital
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Balakirev: Two Mazurkas, Nocturne in B flat minor, Scherzo No. 3; Chopin: Five Waltzes; Scriabin: Six Etudes, Sonata No. 5; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2
03 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Mendelsohn
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, overture, Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
04 June, Monday 5:00 pm
Rachmaninoff
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Alexander Maslov - piano
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Nika Melnikova - piano
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Ilia Papoian - piano
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Elizaveta Samsonova - piano
Rachmaninoff
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»