What's on
Repertoire
October 2023
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
19 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Brass music: from the 19th to the 21st century
VII International Festival "Tchaikovsky.spb.ru"
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Tchaikovsky: Introduction to the opera "Iolanthe"; Weill: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Concerto For Piano, Wind-Instruments And Double-Basses; Lubchenko: "Anti-Crisis Rhapsody" (Rhapsody without Paganini's Theme) for piano, wind, percussion and double basses
20 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 5
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
20 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Great piano masterpieces
Brahms, Liszt
Pyotr Averin - piano
Elena Drozdova - piano
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Selected intermezzos, op. 116-118; Liszt: Sonata h-moll, Concert Étude "Un Sospiro", "Liebestraum"
21 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mahler. Symphony No. 2
Conductor – Jan Latham-Koenig
The Orchestra of the Novaya Opera Theatre
Choir of the Novaya Opera Theatre
Conductor - Jan Latham-Koenig
Kristina Ponomaryova - soprano
Valeria Pfister - mezzo-soprano
21 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter
Ekaterina German - violin
Semyon Serdykov - clarinet
Pavel Ivanov
Georgy Fedorov
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry
21 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Corelli, Vivaldi
Instrumental concertos
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin
22 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
The Openinng of the International Conservatory Week
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Anna-Maria Konovalova - soprano
Sara Oganesyan - mezzo-soprano
Nikita Chernikov - tenor
Maxim Daminov - baritone
Alexei Kulagin - bass
Stepan Zavalishin - bass
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, “Aleko”
22 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Ludwig van Beethoven
Peter Laul - piano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
22 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of chamber music
Mikhail Slavin - cello
Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano
Brahms; Faure; Glazunov; Weber; Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Schubert; Saint-Sa¸ns; Valentini
24 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Grieg. Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn, Sibelius
Conductor - Anton Shaburov
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mendelssohn: Die Hebriden; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Sibelius: Symphony No.1
24 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Kazakhstan Woodwind Quintet
Akerke Omarova - flute
Aruzhan Rashit - oboe
Alikhan Abylkasym - french horn
Bakdaulet Zholdybek - bassoon
Zhanat Yermanov - clarinet, artistic director
Traditional Chinese Music Ensemble (Jilin, China)
Liu Chang - zither
Zhao Jun - bamboo flute
Ma Jingdi - pipa
Wu Yu - zhongruan
Wen Muya - mezzo-soprano
Elena Spist - piano
25 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor – Pavel Bubelnikov
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Dvořák: Symphony No.8
25 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Evening at the Bolshoi"
Wind Quintet of the Bolshoi Theater of Russia
Sergei Lysenko - oboe
Nikolai Popov - flute
Sergey Petrov - clarinet
Andrey Rudometkin - bassoon
Alexey Raev - corni
Tchaikovsky: Overture from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet; Mozart: , Zerlina's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Donna Elvira's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Don Giovanni's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni"; Briccialdi: Fantastic medley on themes from G.Rossini’s opera “The Barber of Seville”; N. Popov: “The Poison of Madness”, fantasy on themes from N.Rimsky-Korsakov’s opera “The Tsar’s Bride”, “Memoirs of Rudolf”, fantasy on themes from G.Puccini’s opera “La Bohème”, “Passion and Sin”, fantasy on themes from J.Bizet’s opera “Carmen”; Lysenko: Fantasy on themes from P.Tchaikovsky’s opera “The Queen of Spades”
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»