What's on

01
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Glazunov: "Meditation"; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
01
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Schubert. Quintet "The Trout"
Frank. Piano Quintet
Inga Dzektser - piano; Anna Fenster - violin; Andrey Rostsik - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
02
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Cinema music
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Zatsepin: Medley from the films "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession", "The Caucasian captive", "Operation "Y" and other adventures of Shurik", Charleston from the movie "June 31"; Minkov: Music for the cartoon "In the port"; Gladkov: "Song of wild guitars" from the movie "New Year's adventures of Masha and Vitya"; Stone: "Cha-cha-cha Jamaica" from the cartoon "Well, Just You Wait!"; Kancheli: Music from the movie "Kin-dza-dza"; Pakhmutova Kolker: Music from the movie "Girls"; Kizhaev: "Fortune Teller" from the movie "Golden Mine"; Badelt Zimmer: Music from the movie "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Williams: The Imperial March from the movie "Star Wars"; Horner: Music from the movies "The Legend of Zorro", "Titanic"; Goldsmith: Music from the movie "The Mummy"; Brown: "I Got You" from the movie "K-9 Dog Work".; Parker: Music from the movie "Ghostbusters"; "Royal Crown Revue": Music from the movie "Mask"
02
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"In a brazilian mood"
Ensemble of soloists of the Jazz philharmonic hall
Konstantin Maminov (saxophone)
Gasan Bagirov (guitar, vocal)
Vladimir Kozlov (double bass)
Konstantin Kuvaytsev (percussion)
Jobim: Mendes;, "Brasil", "How Insensitive", "Felicidade", "Little boat", "One note Samba", "No more blues", "Desafinado", "So dance samba"; onfa: "Samba de Orpheus", "Manha di Carnlval"; Bagirov: "Swan Bossa"; De Abreu: "Tico-Tico"
03
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Bach. Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Corelli: Christmas Concerto; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1
03
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Knaifel. To the 80th anniversary of the composer
Mozart, Stravinsky
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Knaifel: "The Prayer of St Ephraim the Syrian", This Child for chamber orchestra, "Petrograd"; Mozart: Divertimento; Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra
03
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
"Male and Feminine", or The Concord of Opposites
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Artem Isaev - oboe; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Denis Sukhov - piccolo clarinet; Valery Lappo - reciter
Clara Schumann: Three romances for flute and piano; Miriam Hyde: Sonata for flute and piano; Madeleine Dring: Trio for flute, oboe and piano; Fikret Amirov: Six pieces for flute and piano; Samuel Zman: Sonata No. 2 for flute and piano; Amilcare Ponchielli: Quartetto for 4 Winds with Pianoforte
Texts by Maria Kharyukova
04
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Russian romance: Gurilev, Varlamov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Irina Mataeva - soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Olesya Gordeeva - soprano
Varlamov; Gurilyov; Andreev; Glinka; Russian folk songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
04
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Peter Laul and Pavel Raykerus
Piano duet
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring; Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit; Ravel: Mother Goose; Ravel - Gryaznov: "Daphnis et Chloé", ballet suite
05
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No.1 "Winter Dreams"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Boris Andrianov - cello
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams", Variations on a Rococo Theme, Italian Capriccio
05
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Double Bass Music Evening
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass; Evgeny Izotov - piano
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 1; Brahms: Sonata No 1 for Cello and Piano; Bottesini: Grande Allegro di Concerto (alla Mendelssohn), Introduction et Variations sur le Carnaval de Venise; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
06
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Jazz evening
"The Call Within"
Tigran Hamasyan Trio
Tigran Hamasyan (piano)
Mark Karapetyan (bass guitar)
Martan Vanjarme (drums)
Organizers: Business Bureau
06
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
06
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Sandra Shinder - violin; Alexei Golovin - oboe; Anna Schyulkina - flute
Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in D minor; J.-S. Bach: Concerto for violin, oboe and orchestra in C minor, Brandenburg Concerto No 3, Suite No 2 for orchestra in B minor; Respighi: "Antiche arie e danze", suite No. 3; Beethoven: Symphony No 1
Organizers: The F.I. Shaliapin" St. Petersburg State Music Theatre
07
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
II St. Petersburg Music Festival named after. S.K.Gorkovenko
Artistic director, conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Anna Shakina - piano; Tatyana Anikina - piano
Dmitry Murashev - reciter
Prokofiev: Summer Day, children suite; Bizet: Children games; Woods: The Adventures of Dinosaurs, symphonic tale for reader and orchestra
Organizers: ANO "Center for Festival and Exhibition Activities, Cultural and Educational Programs and Publishing Projects "KultProsvet"
08
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Galina Vishnevskaya Festival
Opera gala
Orchestra of Vishnevskaya Opera Center
Conductor - Marco Boemi
Svetlana Lachina - soprano; Irina Moreva - soprano; Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Dolgov - tenor; Elchin Azizov - baritone; Konstantin Brzhinsky - baritone
Tchaikovsky: Introduction from "Queen of Spades", Robert's Aria from "Iolanta", Gherman's arioso ("I do not know her name") from "Queen of Spades", Duet of Gherman and Lisa from the opera Queen of Spades, The final scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"; Cilèa: Adriana's aria "Io son lumille ancella" from "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Verdi: The Nile Scene from "Aida", Duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from "Don Carlos"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Marfa's aria from Act IV of the opera "The Tsar's Bride", Duet of Gryaznoy and Lyubasha from "The Tsar's Bride", Lyubasha's aria from the opera "The Tsar's Bride"; Arditi: Il Bacio; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Puccini: "Si, mi chiamano Mimi..." from "La boheme", Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut", Aria Donna non vidi mai from "Manon Lescaut" (Des Grieux); Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor
Organizers: Galina Vishnevskaya Cultural Projects Foundation
08
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Parade of soloists
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Georgy Pribylov - french horn; Ilia Goriachev - french horn; Anna Fenster - violin; Igor Tekhtelev - viola; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Shushan Shamirian - violin
Haydn: Concerto for two horns in E flat major; Atterberg: Suite No. 3 for Violin, Viola & String Orchestra; Shostakovich: Five Pieces for Two Violin and Piano; Harutyunyan: Violin Concerto
09
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
09
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Rezetdinov: World of Crumb for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello; Crumb: Eleven Echoes of Autumn for flute, clarinet, violin and piano; Radvilovich: SHOAH for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello; Holliger: DUO for violin and cello; Pavlenko: In the manner of Gauguin for clarinet, violin, cello and piano; MahlerSchnittke: Piano quintet
10
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Golden Cockerel"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ivan Suzdalevich - descant; Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Blake : "The Snowman"
10
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
On the birthday of maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ilya Papoyan - piano, laureate of The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, the 2nd suite, Piano Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No.9
10
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Romance poetry
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Elena Spist - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Prokofiev
10
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Andrey Baranov (violin) and Inga Dzektser (piano)
Szymanowski: "Myths", Nocturne and tarantella; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust", Scherzo tarantella, Polonaise in D major, "Legende", Variations on an original theme
12
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Festival of Oriental Arts "Dairafest"
Symphony Orchestra of "Zazerkale" Theatre
Chamber choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Anton Maksimov
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Farshad Mohammadi - santur, composer; Vahid Taj - vocal; Nurai Gadzhizade - vocal; Hamid Ghanbari - tonbak; Negar Ezazi - daf; Fatih Doganer - saz; Ozdemir Guz - oud; Togrul Asadullayev - kemenche; Denis Kucherov - tabla, hang
Organizers: "Al Maqam"
12
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"In Memory of the Beloved Maestro"
Lev Klychkov - violin; Anna Makarova - harp; Andrei Dogadin - viola; Pavel Popov - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Artem Isaev - oboe; Mikhail Dymskii - cor anglais; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Taras Trepel - cello; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Marianna Murzina - flute; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Maksim Pankov - piano; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Tchaikovsky: "Reflection", Valse-Scherzo, op 7; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, Piano Quartet No. 1, Intermezzo, Op.118 No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Elgar: Salut damour; Schumann: Fantasiestücke for Clarinet (or Cello/Violin) and Piano; Bloch: Nigun; Bruch: 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano; Faure: Pavane
13
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Lubov Mikhailova - domra; Albert Khatmullin - bayan; Mikhail Tugarev - balalaika; Pavel Chizhik - xylophone; Dmitry Gogolev - alto domra; Sergey Stolyarov - clarinet; Sergey Vasilmanov; Ivan Chuprakov
Dinicu; Gershwin; Tsfasman; Bibergan; Piazzolla; Kruglik; Derbenko; Kalinin
Instrumental miniatures
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
14
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Konstantin Khabensky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Artistic director, conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Konstantin Khabensky - reciter; Ksenia Bashmet - piano; Ivan Rudin - piano
Tchaikovsky: Andante from String Quartet No. 2; Camus: "Caligula", scenes from the play; SchubertMahler: "Death and the Maiden"; Saint-Sans: "Le Carnaval des animaux", musical suite
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Freddy Kempf
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Schubert: Moments musicaux; Chopin: Polonaise in c minor, op 40 No 2, Polonaise in A major, Op. 40 No. 1, Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director, conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Fedenko - piano; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Alisa Sadikova - harp; Anna Komarova - flute; Ivan Sendetsky - cello; Timofei Kalmykov - piano; Alexei Tishchenko - violin; Olga Yermakova - piano; Olesya Morozova - piano; Andrey Telkov - piano
Glinka: Nocturne "La séparation"; Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo; Kreisler - Rachmaninoff: "The Torments Of Love", Liebesfreud; Tchaikovsky: Melancholic Serenade; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tsfasman: Intermezzo for clarinet; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Baroque music and dance In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
"Pratum Integrum" Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Farukh Ruzimatov; Ilze Liepa; Ivan Vassilev; Kristina Makhviladze; Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi; Handel; Telemann; Purcell; Lully; Broschi; "The Moor of Venice", one-act ballet to the music of G. Purcell; "The King dances", choreographic suite to the music of J.-B. Lully
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Frédéric Chopin
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
17
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
18
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Brahms Silvestrov: nostalgia for lyrics"
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Alexei Lubimov - piano
Brahms; Silvestrov: Kitsch-Musik, Two pieces, "Vestnik-1996", Three bagatelles, Four pieces; Brahms: 3 Intermezzi, Op.117, Rhapsodies, Op. 79
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Mozart. Chamber compositions
Symphony No. 41
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Claudia Yang - piano
20
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Cello music evening
Sergey Slovachevsky - cello; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Mendelssohn: , Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano, Theme with variations for cello and piano,
21
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
"Moscow Virtuosi" Chamber Orchestra In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Vladimir Spivakov - artistic director, violin; Vyacheslav Marinyuk - cello; Dmitry Barkov - vibraphone; Nadezhda Gulitskaya - voice; Peter Nikiforov - bas-guitar
J.-S. Bach: Adagio from Oster-Oratorium; Mozart: Divertimento; Schoenberg: String sextet "Verklärte Nacht" ("Enlightened Night"); Webern: Langsamer Satz; Kancheli: "Silent Prayer", "A Little Daneliad"
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Sergei Leiferkus
Vocal evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Alexander Fedorov - tenor; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano; Vasily Solovyov - reciter
Rachmaninoff
Romances, scenes from operas
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Alexander Lazarev
Soloist Nikolay Lugansky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphonic Dances
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Valery Gavrilin
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Elena Volikova - soprano; Olga Vasileva - soprano; Anna Fomicheva - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Vladimir Yarosh - baritone
Gavrilin: Russian Notebook, Fragments of the suite "Road House"; "Soulful conversation", a theatrical composition based on the memoirs, letters and music of V. Gavrilin
23
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Denis Matsuev
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; R. Strauss: Piano Sonata, Op.5; Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Violinist at the Opera"
Evening of violin fantasies
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Haik Kazazyan - violin; Andrey Shibko - piano
Sarasate: Fantasia on themes from W.A. Mozart's "The Magic Flute", Fantasy on themes from G. Bizet's opera "Carmen"; Ernst: Fantasy on the themes of G. Rossini's opera "Otello"; Venyavsky: Fantasy on themes from Ch. Gounod's "Faust"; Zimbalist: Concert fantasy on themes from N.A. Rimsky-Korsakovs "The Golden Cockerel"; Frolov: Concert fantasy on themes from G. Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess"
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Closing of the festival In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Soloist to be announced additionally - piano; Boris Berezovsky - piano; Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Albina Shagimuratova - soprano; Nikolay Burov - presenter
Verdi: "La traviata" Prelude, Aria of Viloletta "Teneste la promessa... Addio del passato" from "La Traviata"; Brahms - Bodrov: Fantasia for viola and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from ballet "Romeo and Juliet"; Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Shchedrin: Tango by Albeniz No. 2
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New year travel
Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - sand animation; Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Natalia Krukovskaya - violin; Yana Zubova - piano
New Year's fairy tales with sand animation: "The Snow Queen", "Nutcracker"
24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Masterpieces of the classics. Duduk
Anniversary concert
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album, Old French Song, Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ!", Chorale Prelude, Kontrapunkt; Schubert: Serenade; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Sarabande; Tariverdiev: "Song of a Distant Homeland"; Harito: "Chrysanthemums have bloomed"; Fleishman: Lullaby
Organizers: Argishty
25
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar", Music from the film "King Arthur"; Morricone: Gabriel's oboe from "The Mission", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", suite from films, Music from the film New Cinema Paradiso; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Legrand - Williams: Music from the film "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond Movies; Zimmer - Gerrard: Now We Are Free from the movie Gladiator
25
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Snowstorm"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitry Dmitriev - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from the opera "The Night Before Christmas"; Anderson: "Sleigh Ride", "A Christmas Festival"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
26
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Rachmaninoff. Letters without an answer..."
Musical and dramatic performance
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Artur Vakha - in the role of Sergei Rachmaninoff; Laura Pithelauri - female roles; Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G major, Op. 32 No. 5, Waltz in A Major, Op. 10 No. 2, Prelude in G flat major, Op. 23 No. 10, "Elegy", The finale of Cavatina Aleko from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2, "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", Italian Polka, Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, , Piano Concerto No 2, "Daisies", Barcarola, Op. 10 No. 3, Étude-Tableau, op.39 No 2, "Spring Waters", Etude-tableau Op. 39 No. 6, Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Vocalise
26
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Stanislav Soloviev
Piano evening
Schubert: Sonata in A major; Liszt: Sonata h-moll
27
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Paintings
"Terem-Quartet"
Gavrilin; Rachmaninoff; A. Petrov; Fibich; Griboyedov; "Terem-Quartet"
27
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
27
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Soloists of the Pratum Integrum Orchestra
Soloists of the baroque orchestra "Pratum Integrum"
Natalia Vyazovskaya (violin)
Sergey Tishchenko (viola)
Alexander Gulin (cello)
Tietz; Eberl; Kercelli
Instrumental compositions
28
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Music of Christmas
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
Marchand: Grand Dialogue, Tierce en Taille; Bach: Fantasy in G Major, Aria from the orchestral Suite, Three chorale fantasies; Johnson: Trumpet tune; Dubois: Toccata; Vidor: Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 2, Adagio and Toccata from Organ Symphony No. 5; Vierne: "Westminster Bells"; Fletcher: Festival Toccata
28
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Musical Carnival
VivaMuse Ensemble
Violin, artistic director - Evgeniya Klevtsova
Nataliya Grinuk (violin)
Alexei Andreev (viola)
Nikolai Matveev (cello)
Mikhail Blekher (harpsichord)
Liudmila Sidenko - mezzo-soprano; Ilia Kozlov - violin
Kreisler: Love's joy, "Tempo di marcia", "The Torments Of Love", "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"), "Chinese tambourine", "La Gitana", Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani; Corelli: Concerto grosso in F major, Op. 6 No. 2, Concerto grosso in G minor Christmas Concerto, Op. 6 No. 8; Handel: Serse' aria "Ombra mai fu" from the opera "Serse"; Monteverdi: Madrigal "Si dolce e'l tormento"; Vivaldi: Aria Anastasio "Sento in seno" from the opera "Justin", Concerto for 2 violins, strings and basso continuo in D major; Charpentier: "Sans frayeur dans ce bois"; Paganini: Caprice No. 24 in A minor, "Carnival in Venice"; Capua: Jtu vurria vasa; Chiara: La Spagnola"
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Teodor Currentzis
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Olga Volkova - violin
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1, Symphony No 5
29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
29
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
"The Charm of the Waltz"
'Bel Etage" Piano Quartet
Maxim Larionov (violin)
Oleg Larionov (viola)
Nikolai Matveev (cello)
Maria Kamshilina-Larionova (piano)
J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Chopin: Waltz in C sharp Minor; Brahms: Waltz in A Major; Grieg: "Anitra's Dance" from the 1st suite "Peer Gynt"; Faure: Piano Quartet No 2; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Tchaikovsky: Sentimental waltz, Waltz-Scherzo, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Winter Tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Igor Botvin - cello; Pavel Drap - vibraphone; Rustem Suleymanov - violin; Milana Zhuravleva - flute
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Le grand tango, Oblivion, Fuga misterio, Libertango and other famous tangos
30
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Nutcracker-jazz"
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Konstantin Polyakov (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Jazz fantasies on themes from Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker ballet
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves" A musical performance in two acts based on the opera
Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Daria Gavrilova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Andrei Efimovskii - cello; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, chembalo, musical director of project; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of the staging and director
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Rachmaninoff; Schubert; Schumann
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Elena Abalyan - piano; Nikita Vaganov - clarinet; Tatiana Frenkel - violin; Marina Komarova - violin; Yuri Afonkin - viola; Vladimir Yunovich - cello
Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen" - 4 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, Piano and Violin ad lib.; Bruch: Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano; Brahms: Piano Quintet; Rota: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Classic New Year's jazz
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Pola - Wyle: "Its the Most Wonderful Time"; Allen: "Cool Yule"; Cahn - Styne: "Christmas Waltz"; Ellington: "Sugar Rum Cherry"; Bernard: "Winter Wonderland"; Styne: "Let It Snow"; Henriquez: "2/3s Adventure"; Berlin: "White Christmas"; Adams: "Christmas Time"; Printap: "Jojos Mojo"; Martin: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas"; Coots - Gillespie: "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town"; Tormé: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Tchaikovsky - Liston: "Waltz of Flowers"
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Alexander Lubyantsev (piano) and Evgenia Lubyantseva (violin)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14; Paganini; Liszt: Mephisto Waltz; J.-S. Bach: Ciaccona from Partita for Solo Violin No. 2; Liszt
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year in Viennese style
Music of the Strauss family
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director, conductor - Andrey Alexeev
J. Strauss I; J. Strauss II; Strauss III; Strauss
Waltzes, polkas, quadrilles, gallops
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia