What's on
Repertoire
September 2019
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
30 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Bridge, Beethoven, Schumann
Alexandra Andreeva - violin
Alexei Andreev - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Bridge: Fantasia in C Minor for Violin, Cello and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major
01 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
International Music Day
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Ilia Papoian - piano
Mendelssohn: Overture to "Ruy Blas"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
01 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Haydn. Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kantorov - artistic director and soloist
02 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the 215th Anniversary of M.Glinka
Orchestra of State Philharmonia for Children and Teenagers
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Anastasia Vasilieva - soprano
Elena Sergina - soprano
Olga Bobrovskaya - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Minchenko - bass
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila", March of Chernomor from "Ruslan and Liudmila", Arias from "Ruslan and Ludmila", Waltz Fantasy, Romances, Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
03 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Imperial Capitals: Vienna and St Petersburg. 20th Century
New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Olga Kulchinskaya - soprano
Klemens Sander - baritone
Anneleen Lenaerts - harp
Dmitry Masleev - piano
Vladislav Lavrik - trumpet
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian - violin
Shostakovich; Popov; Prokofiev; Kálmán; Khachaturian ; Brahms; Sviridov; Mahler; Glière; Webern; Lehár; Kreisler
03 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Maria Litke - soprano
Tatiana Taranets - soprano
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Anna Malysheva - soprano
Dmitry Kovzel - bass-baritone
04 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven. Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Markus Stenz
Dong Hyek Lim - piano (South Korea)
04 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening with music by Valery Gavrilin
To the 80th Birthday of the Ñomposer
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Alexei Goribol - piano
Gavrilin: "Sketches", Cycle for Piano 4 hands, , Russian Notebook
05 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Seong Jin Cho
Piano Recital
Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Piano Sonata in B Major; Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; Berg: Piano Sonata op. 1; Liszt: Sonata h-moll
05 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Vivaldi: Little Symphony, Double Violin Concerto, Symphony in G Major, Violin Concerto in A major, Le quattro stagioni
06 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Chaikovsky. "Children's Album"
Radvilovich. "Galoshes of happiness"
Conductor - Arseny Shuplyakov
Anna Mikhalkova - reciter
06 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Music of the Soviet cinema
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Shostakovich: The Gadfly Suite; Schwartz: "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Petrov: , "Autumn Marathon", "Petersburg Mysteries", "Amphibian Man"
06 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Composers, Kings and Kings-Composers
"Tempo di Âarocco" Ensemble
Sergey Bliznetsov - oboe
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Anastasia Kaneeva - flute
Aleksandr Ozeritsky - flute
Polina Udalova - violin
Lan Chi Pham - violin
Elizaveta Berezhnova - viola
Dmitry Kirillov - cello
Fedor Kirillov - cello
Elena Serova - chembalo
Elena Popova - presenter
Handel; Purcell; Lully
06 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"PetRo Duo"
PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
J.-S. Bach: Choral; Schubert: Two Polonaises for 4 Hands, Raondo for 4 Hands in A major; Brahms: Variations on Haydn for Two Pianos; Scriabin: Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Fantasia, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»