Archive

XVIII International Festival "Arts Square"

What's on

14
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
Festival Opening To the 135th anniversary of the collective
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Evgeny Kissin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet, Firebird, suite from the ballet
15
December, 2017
07:00 pm, Fri
Stravinsky, Shchedrin
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Savior on Spilled Blood
16
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
Bach and Christmas Songs of the World
J.-S. Bach; Christmas songs of the world
17
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
"Tales of Alexander Sergeevich Pushkin"
Concerto and Sand Animation
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Daria Kotyukh - director of sand animation; Oksana Kalinko - sand animation artist; Nikolai Burov - reciter and presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Tcherepnin: "The Tale About the Fisherman and the Fish"
17
December, 2017
07:00 pm, Sun
Rossini. "The Barber Of Seville"
Mikhailovsky Theatre
18
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
Evgeny Kissin
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 29 "Hammerklavier"; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 3 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 1, Prelude Op. 23 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 3, Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 23 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 6, Prelude Op. 23 No 7, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Prelude Op. 32 No 13
20
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
Zukerman Trio
Chopin, Franck, Schubert
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B-flat Major, D. 898
21
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
22
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Francesco Meli (Italy)
Vocal Evening
Liszt: 3 Sonetti del Petrarca; Britten: Sonnets No 1, 3, 7 from "Seven Sonets of Michelangelo" for Tenor and Piano; Respighi: "Fog" ("Nebbie"), "Rain" ("Pioggia"), "Snowfall" ("Nevicata"); Puccini: "Avanti Urania"; Tosti: Lullaby, "4 Canzoni d'Amaranta"; Verdi: Manrico Aria "Ah sì, ben mio" ("Il Trovatore"), Riccardo's Scene and Romance "Forse la soglia attinse" ("Un ballo in maschera"); Cilèa: Mauricio's Aria "La dolcissima effigie" ("Adriana Lecouvreur")
23
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet, flugelhorn)
Sergei Nakariakov - trumpet, flugelhorn; Maria Meerovich - piano
Mozart; Schubert; Schumann; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Poulenc
23
December, 2017
07:00 pm, Sat
Benatzky. "Hollywood diva"
St.Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy
23
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
"The Moors Pavane"
Farukh Ruzimatov
"Quantum satis"
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Daria Telyatnikova (mezzo-soprano)
José Limón - horeography (USA); Alice Condodina - direction and staging (USA); Pauline Lawrence - costume design (USA)
The Moors Pavane, a choreographic fantasy on Purcells music
24
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing To the 85th birthday of Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov; conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexandr Buzlov - cello; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchestra No 3, "The Old Music of Russian Provincial Circuses", Parabola Concertante for Cello, Strings and Timpani, Suite from "Not Only Love", Concerto for Orchestra 1 "Naughty Limericks", Two Tangos by Albeniz
06
December, 2017
12:00 am, Wed
05
March, 2018
00:00
, Mon
Andrei Bliok
The State Russian Museum / The Marble Palace , -, . , 5/1
20
December, 2017
12:00 am, Wed
02
April, 2018
00:00
, Mon
Heinrich Semiradsky and the colony of Russian artists in Rome
Russian Museum

Festival partners

General Partner of the Festival

General Sponsors of the Festival

Partners of the Festival

General Media Partners of the Festival

Media Partners of the Festival

St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box offices are closed
For any queries please appeal ticket@philharmonia.spb.ru
© 20002020 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia