What's on

21
September, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Berliner: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra Jacob's Dream; Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
23
September, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Vasily Gerello
Vocal evening
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vasily Gerello - baritone
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Old Russian romances; Neapolitan songs
24
September, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Alexei Zuev
Piano evening
Prokofiev: Sonata No 3, "The Steel Step" Ballet Music; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet
25
September, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Philharmonic Season Opening
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Dmitry Shishkin - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead" Symphonic Poem, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Symphony No 10
25
September, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Dmitry Shostakovich
Quatrain Quartet
Andrey Rostsik (violin)
Yana Shchegoleva (violin)
Evgeny Shchegolev (viola)
Vladimir Slovachevsky (cello)
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7, String Quartet No. 10; Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat major
26
September, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Boris Berezovsky
Piano evening
Beethoven: Sonata No 1; Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso; Beethoven: Sonata No 2; Mendelssohn: 3 Etudes, Op. 104; Beethoven: Sonata No 3; KreislerRachmaninoff: Liebesfreud; Beethoven: Sonata No 5; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", six pieces from a concert transcription of excerpts from the ballet, Op. 75; Beethoven: Sonata No. 6
26
September, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Swing fantasy
Artistic director - Alexei Stankov
27
September, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal evening
Hibla Gerzmava - soprano; Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Tchaikovsky: , Serenade, "Legenda", , "Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven", Serenade, "Tell me, in the shadow of the branches", "Forget so soon", ; Rachmaninoff: At night in my garden..., "To her", "Daisies", "Pied Piper", "A Dream", "A-oo!", "Lilac", "Migratory wind", "Twilight", "They didn't answer", "Child! Like a flower, you are beautiful...", "Spring Waters"
27
September, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Masterpieces of the classics. Duduk
Anniversary concert
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album, Old French Song, Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ!", Chorale Prelude, Kontrapunkt; Schubert: Serenade; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Sarabande; Tariverdiev: "Song of a Distant Homeland"; Harito: "Chrysanthemums have bloomed"; Fleishman: Lullaby
Organizers: Argishty
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia