What's on

27
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Russian-Chinese Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Russian-Chinese Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor - Victoria Dobrovolskaya; conductor - Tungzho Zheng
Zhang Lei - soprano; Peng YinLai - soprano; Zhang Yinyue - erhu; Eugeny Zhelinsky - balalaika; Irina Ershova - gusli; Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra
Zhou Wei: Caprice Xiaoxiang (from Xiaoxiang to Neva); Liu Qing: Charming maiden general Hu Sanyang; Trostyansky: Grotesque and Reflection for balalaika and orchestra; Bibergan: Round Dance with Leshii for gusli and orchestra; Tsygankov: Introduction and czardash for domra ensemble and orchestra; Glière: "Hymn to the Great City" from the ballet "The Bronze Horseman"; Yang JingPeng: Glory to St. Petersburg, cantata for choir and orchestra; Russian folk song: "Travushka-muravushka" arranged for symphony orchestra, soprano and domra; Liu Tieshan, Mao Yuan: Song and dance of the Yao people; Tchaikovsky: "Russian Dance" from the ballet "The Nutcracker", "Russian Dance" from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Rimskiy-Korsakov: Aria of the Snow Maiden from the opera The Snow Maiden; Borodin: Polovtsian dances from the opera "Prince Igor"
29
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Askar Abdrazakov - bass; Svetlana Trifonova - soprano; Elena Makarova - mezzo-soprano
Ilze Liepa - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Arias and scenes from operas
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
31
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Love Jazz
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Gershwin: "I got rhythm", "Fascinatin' Rhythm", "The Man I Love", "Love Is Here to Stay", "Summertime", "Rhapsody in Blue", "I Loves You, Porgy" from the opera "Porgy and Bess"; Wonder: "Isn't She Lovely"; Youmans: "Tea for two"; Velazquez: "Besame mucho"; Williams: Suite from the music for the film "Harry Potter"; Thiele - Weiss: "What A Wonderful World"; Mancini: "Peter Gunn"; Hurwitz: Suite from the music for the film La La Land; Mayfield: "Hit the Road Jack"
01
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
An evening of symphonic miniatures To the 220th anniversary of the birth of Mikhail Glinka
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera, Waltz Fantasy, Jota Aragonesa, Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra, "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker, Spanish dances from the "Swan Lake" ballet
02
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Sergey Ekimov. Choral and sacred music
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
"Nizhny Novgorod" Chamber Choir
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexey Umnov; conductor - Larissa Yarutskaya; conductor - Ivan Stolnikov
Olga Bestuzheva - organ; Evgenia Krivitskaya - organ; Sofia Skhirtladze - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Svetlana Kryuchkova - artistic word
Ekimov: "Te Deum", Oh, Easter Greatness to the text from the Easter Canon, Concert for choir on poems by G.Narekatsi, Peter I through the eyes of Russian poets of the 19th-20th centuries, concert for male choir, "Little white dying swan" for choir, cello and organ, Last dedication, concert for reader and mixed choir based on poems by A. Akhmatova, "Many years"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia