What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
April 2024

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 April, Monday 7:00 pm
"Unusual instruments"


Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Pavel Chizhik - xylophone
Alexander Smirnov - marimba
Timur Fedorov - marimba
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Petr Gogitidze - bas-guitar
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; O. Petrova: "In the kitchen" for kitchen utensils; Vivaldi: "Le quattro stagioni" for scythe, tape recorder, wind machine and thunder; Semenov: "Concertino for Big drum"; J. Strauss: Polka "Blacksmith", Polka "Champagne", Polka"In the Pavlovsky forest", Polka "Hunting", Polka"Anna", Polka "Railway"; Anderson: "Piece for Typewriter", Polka "Plasterer"


02 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"From classical to rock"
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Rastrelli cello quartet
Kirill Kravtsov - artistic director, cello
Mikhail Degtyarev - cello
Kirill Timopheev - cello (Germany)
Sergey Drabkin - cello
Gluck; Grieg; Tchaikovsky; Piazzolla; Gladkov; Mancini; Anderson; Led Zeppelin


03 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Italy


Conductor - Boris Barinov
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Tatiana Zakirova - soprano
Damir Zakirov - tenor
Albinoni; Boccherini; Vivaldi; Caccini; Paganini; Donizetti; Rota


04 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Oleg Vainstein
Piano evening


Schumann: Carnaval; Brahms: Handel Variations for piano, op. 24; Liszt: Sonata h-moll


05 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Masterpieces of Western Romanticism

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Weber: Overture to Oberone; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Smetana: "Vltava" from Cycle of Symphonic Poems "My Country"; Dvořák: Carnival, concert overture


06 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Mozart. Symphony No. 40

Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director, conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Anna Komarova - flute
Mozart: Symphony No.40, Flute Concerto No. 2; Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta


07 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Johann Strauss

Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter


07 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev
Piano evening


Beethoven: Sonata No 5, Sonata No. 13, Sonata No. 14; Mozart: Fantasia in major; Liszt: "Fountains of the Villa D'Este'; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"


09 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Ilia Papoian
Piano evening

To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations; J.-S. Bach - Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Gavotte and Gigue from Violin Suite in E major; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Chopin


10 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"At the turn of the century"

Ivan Sapunov - baritone
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Glinka: "Doubt", "The winner", "Don't tempt me unnecessarily", Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished); Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me"; Saint-Sans: "Swan" from "The Carnival of the Animals"; Debussy: "La fille aux cheveux de lin", Menuet from Petite Suite; Thomas: Hamlet's aria from the opera "Hamlet" ("O vin, dissipe la tristesse"); Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte; Massenet: Herod's Aria from the opera "Herodias", "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Tchaikovsky: "No, only the one who knew", "Pimpinella"


11 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
State Russian Concert Orchestra

State Russian concert orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Rachmaninoff; Stravinsky; Rossini; Debussy; Dvořák; Ponchielli; Liszt; Offenbach; Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances


12 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Albert Zhalilov and Terem-Quartet

Terem-Quartet

Director and conductor - Egor Losev
Romances; Folk songs; French chanson


13 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Mozart, Schubert
String Quintets


Vera Vasileva - violin
Vsevolod Lenskikh - violin
Alexei Koptev - viola
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Dmitry Eremin - cello


14 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Kingdom of Musical Theater

Elena Tatyanok - soprano
Sergey Larionov - tenor
Gevorg Ambartsumyan - baritone
Georgii Belokonev - piano
Anna Shavarova - piano
Timofey Kharitonenko - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Loewe; Bernstein; Kander; Rogers


14 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Zhang Lei
Vocal Evening


Zhang Lei - soprano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Jiangming Xi - baritone
Mozart; Donizetti; Rossini; Thomas; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Music by Chinese composers


16 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Voices of the Academy"

Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
Romances, arias and scenes from operas
Rimsky-Korsakov; Bizet; Puccini; Verdi


17 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Italian Baroque

VivaMuse Ensemble
Evgeniya Klevtsova - violin, artistic director
Nataliya Grinuk - violin
Alexei Andreev - viola
Natalia Neskoromnaya - cello
Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord
Alexandra Repina - soprano
Liudmila Sidenko - mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi; Corelli; Pergolesi: Stabat Mater


18 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Alexander Knyazev (cello) and Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano


19 April, Friday 7:00 pm
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra

"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra

Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Papushev - violin
Schubert: Symphony No 5; Mozart: Concert Aries, Violin Concerto No 4; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"


20 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Masterpieces of classical music in jazz arrangement

Cool Train Project
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Vladimir Volkov - double bass
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Schubert


21 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Journey into musical tales

Irina Chizhik - reciter
Julia Labutina - sand animation
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Natalia Danilina - flute
Yana Zubova - piano
Musical fairy tales with sand animation: "Magical flute", "Puss in Boots"


21 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Felix Mendelssohn

String Quartet "Izmailovsky"
Anita Ozheshkovskaya - violin
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya - violin
Nadezhda Sergeeva - viola
Ilya Izmailov - cello
Ivan Mikhaylov - piano
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Elizaveta Zhuchenko - violin
Victor Rogatin - viola
Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Dmitry Mikhaylov - cello
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Mendelssohn: Songs, String Quartet No. 2, Piano sextet


22 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Violin music evening
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Ilia Kozlov - violin
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major; Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Paganini: Cantabile; Paganini - Kreisler: "La campanella"; Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin No. 5 in G major; Tchaikovsky: Melody, "Reflection", Waltz-scherzo


23 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Elena Spist
Anniversary evening


Elena Spist - piano
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Anastasia Malinina - piano
Alina Fedoseeva - piano
Chzha Lyanyuj - piano
Maria Chernyshova - piano
Anna Braginskaya - piano
Daria Abramchuk - piano
Lada Aksyonova - piano
Ilya Fedoseev - piano
Natalia Lisanova - piano
Timofei Kalmykov - piano
Leyla Hamidova - piano
Lyubov Kadetova - piano
Ksenia Gomer - piano
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Svetlana Kineshova-Burovik - soprano
Mariya Moor - soprano
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano
Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Polina Novikova - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Kulinkovich - tenor
Ivan Vasiliev - baritone
Artem Savchenko - baritone
Vladimir Felyauer - bass
Valery Kaula - bass
Marina Beschastnykh - violin
Daria Gilbo - cello
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Valeria Flegontova - saxophone
Rubinstein; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Medtner; Dunaevsky; Sviridov; Desyatnikov; Offenbach; R. Strauss; Ravel; Gershwin; Bernstein; Penderecki; Bock; Bolcom


24 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Evgeny Izotov
Piano evening


Mozart: Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Chopin: Nocturnes Op. 27 No. 1,2, Impromptu No. 1 in A flat major, Polonaise-Fantaisie; Liszt: , "Liebestraum",


25 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Dedicated to Chick Corea

Alexander Berenson - trumpet
Nikolay Popravko - saxophone
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Andrey Kondakov - piano
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Corea; Hubbart; Gomez; Berenson; ; Voskoboynik; Kondakov


26 April, Friday 3:00 pm
Grand opening of the IV All-Russian Open Competition for Performers on String Folk Instruments named after. A.Shalov

Unison of domrists of the Ural State Conservatory named after. M.P.Mussorgsky
Svetlana Vasilyeva
Russian Orchestra of the St.Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Ilya Sitkin
Conductor - Vyacheslav Glazunov

Natalia Shkrebko - domra
Alexander Makarov - domra
Natalia Shkrebko - domra
Svetlana Vasilyeva - domra
Irina Ershova - gusli
Eugeny Zhelinsky - balalaika
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Mikhail Kasheutov - guitar
Nikolay Potapov - balalaika
Lyubov Samatova - gusli

Marina Klimova
Lidia Belyunaite


26 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament


Acid Hasid
Victor Rapotikhin - violin
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Andrey Antonenko - accordion
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Vladimir Pavlichenko - percussion
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies


27 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Bach. 6 Brandenburg Concertos
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin


28 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Concert of music for clarinet
Dedicated to A.Kazakov


New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Lupachev - clarinet
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet
Denis Sukhov - clarinet
Evgeny Kultygin - clarinet
Egor Bobnev - clarinet
Damir Valiev - clarinet
Alexander Zakharenko - clarinet
Serafima Verkholat - clarinet
Gevork Sarkisyants - clarinet
Anna Ter-Abramyan - clarinet
Filipp Sozdatelev - clarinet
Semyon Ushakov - clarinet
Yulia Shumikhina - cello
Sofia Medintseva - piano
Sergey Oskolkov - piano
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Pavel Tovpich - piano
Elizaveta Abdurakhmanova - viola
Brahms; Poulenc; Bruch; Tchaikovsky; Taneyev; Berlioz; Mendelssohn; Weber; Villa-Lobos


28 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
World Opera Treasures

Igor Barbakov - tenor
Irina Murashkintseva - soprano
Irina Aleshina - soprano
Sergey Chepurcko - bass
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Puccini: Cavaradossi's aria from Tosca, Musetta's Waltz ("Quando men vo") from "La bohème", Arioso of De Grieux ("Tra vio Belle") from the opera "Manon Lescaut"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Tchaikovsky: Herman's Aria from "Pique Dame", ; Wagner: Elisabeth's entrance from "Tannhäuser"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Donizetti: Duet "Prendi per me sei libero" from "L'elisir d'amore"; Verdi: Dukes Ballad ("Questa o quella...") from Rigoletto, Violetta's Aria ("E strano Sempre libera") from ''La Traviata'', Amelia's aria ("Ecco l'orrido campo") from the opera "Un ballo in maschera"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Mozart: Duet of Zerlina and Don Giovanni from "Don Giovanni", Aria of Leporello from Don Giovanni; Rossini: Basilio's Aria from "The Barber of Seville"; Cilèa: Adriana's aria from "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor; Leoncavallo: Arioso of Canio ("Recitar, Vesti la giubba") from "Pagliacci"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Glinka: Gorislavas Cavatina from "Ruslan and Ludmila"


30 April, Tuesday 2:00 pm
Closing and Gala concert of ARG Festival

St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Ilia Papoian - piano
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Anna Sheludko - piano
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Anna Rychkova - piano
Natalia Frolova - piano
Svetlana Konnova - piano
Maria Litke - soprano
Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Maria Shalgina - violin
Anna Vainshtein - viola
Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Andres Izmaylov - harp
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", "Spring Waters", ndante cantabile for cello and piano, "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, Polka V.R. for piano; Schubert: Impromtu, Op. 90 No. 2; Glinka: Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished); Schumann - Liszt: Widmung (Liebeslied); Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Liszt: "Liebestraum", Etude in A minor (after Caprice No. 5 in A minor); Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"; Medtner: Canzona Serenata; Handel: Passacaglia; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Rossini - Ginzburg: Fantasia on the theme of Figaro's cavatina from the opera "Il barbiere di Siviglia"; Izmailov: Matilda's Lullaby, Concert Waltz St. Petersburg-Vienna; Frolova: On a Waltz Theme (written specifically for ARG-Festival), world premiere; Gipsy Kings, J. Cameron: Louise's aria ("The Hero Behind the Mask") from the musical "Zorro"


30 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
The best of jazz


Konstantin Khazanovich - piano
Ivan Lubimov - double bass
Ruslan Tustanovsky - saxophone
Egor Kryukovskikh - percussion
Strayhorn: "Take the A train"; Khazanovich: "Memorandum", "Parisian sadness", "Told you so", "Walking around", "On the train", "Get another day", "St. Petersburg Nocturne"; Thiele Weiss: "What a Wonderful World!"; Ellington: "Caravan"


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia