What's on

30
April, 2024
2:00 pm, Tue
Closing and Gala concert of ARG Festival
St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Ilia Papoian - piano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Anna Rychkova - piano; Natalia Frolova - piano; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Maria Litke - soprano; Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Maria Shalgina - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Andres Izmaylov - harp; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Denis Gonchar - viola
Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", "Spring Waters", ndante cantabile for cello and piano, "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, Polka V.R. for piano; Schubert: Impromtu, Op. 90 No. 2; Glinka: Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished); Schumann - Liszt: Widmung (Liebeslied); Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Liszt: "Liebestraum", Etude in A minor (after Caprice No. 5 in A minor); Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"; Medtner: Canzona Serenata; Handel: Passacaglia; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Rossini - Ginzburg: Fantasia on the theme of Figaro's cavatina from the opera "Il barbiere di Siviglia"; Izmailov: Matilda's Lullaby, Concert Waltz St. Petersburg-Vienna; Frolova: On a Waltz Theme (written specifically for ARG-Festival), world premiere; Gipsy Kings, J. Cameron: Louise's aria ("The Hero Behind the Mask") from the musical "Zorro"
Organizers: ANO of the development and support of cultural projects
30
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
The best of jazz
Konstantin Khazanovich ()
Ivan Lubimov ()
Ruslan Tustanovsky ()
Egor Kryukovskikh ()
Strayhorn: "Take the A train"; Khazanovich: "Memorandum", "Parisian sadness", "Told you so", "Walking around", "On the train", "Get another day", "St. Petersburg Nocturne"; Thiele Weiss: "What a Wonderful World!"; Ellington: "Caravan"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
01
May, 2024
3:00 pm, Wed
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
01
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Classics: Diamonds of the Ages"
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Sandra Shinder - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite
Organizers: IP Grigorenko S. A.
02
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Musical journey through centuries and countries
Orchestra "Masters of Russia"
Conductor, artistic director - Valeriy Petrov
Kreisler: "Tempo di marcia"; J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Dvořák: Humoresque; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 6; Vossen: "Carousel"; ABBA: "Dancing queen" (arranged for the Masters of Russia orchestra by Igor Mitrofanov); Ermolin: Festival in Venice, collage on the themes of popular Italian melodies; Tarridos: Paso Doble "Canary Islands"; Two Celtic dances arranged by Konstantin Shakhanov; Malyarov: "Avreml", fantasy on Jewish folk melodies; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Tango "Allegro tangabile"; Buchholz: Hello, Joplin!, a collage based on Scott Joplin's ragtime themes; American country music Black Mountain arranged by Anatoly Tikhonov; Mitrofanov: How are you, Joseph?, a piece for orchestra based on the popular jazz composition of the 1920-1930s Jozef; Kuramshin: "Tatar motives"; Gypsy dance arranged by Valery Petrov; Derbenko Petrov: An old tune in a new way; Belyaev: "Hymn of Love"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
03
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
From classical to jazz
Virtuoso Quartet "Astoria"
Alexei Baev ()
Yuri Molotilov ()
Mikhail Radyukevich ()
Roman Tentler ()
Original Jazz Experience
Alexei Baev ()
Igor Zotochev (, , )
Dmitry Prokopenko (, )
Roman Tentler ()
Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"); Yradier: "La Paloma"; Gardel: "Por una cabeza"; Dinicu: Hora Martisorului, "The Lark"; Piazzolla: "S'il vous plait"; Shostakovich: Joke; Shakhnov: "Merry Carousel"; Gershwin: "Lady Be Good"; Creamer: "After You're Gone"; Rogers: "Blue moon"; Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown"; McHugh: "I can't Give You anything but Love", "On The Sunny Side"; Snyder: "Sheikh of Araby"; Reinhardt: "Nuages", "A-minor Swing"; Young: "Sweet Sue Just You"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
04
May, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter; Semyon Serdykov; Pavel Ivanov; Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Duduk solo and ensemble
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk; Shagen Sargsyan - vocal, dhol; Sergey Polyanichko - duduk; Valerij Nam - bass duduk; Mariam Zargaryan - qanun; Pasha Aeon - handpan; Vladimir Kirasirov - guitar; Heghineh Barseghyan - piano; Mariam Vartapetyan - piano
Babadganian; Spendiayan; Komitas; Khachaturian ; Narekatsi; Avetisyan; Sherem; Elmas; Armenian folk music
05
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia