What's on

09
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 2; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Waldteufel: Waltzes; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, Royal Waltz
09
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Arnold Schoenberg, Johannes Brahms
Argine Stepanian - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola; Taras Trepel - cello; Evgenii Kogan - cello; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Schoenberg: String sextet "Verklärte Nacht" ("Enlightened Night"); Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3
10
March, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Music and dance art From the minuet to the tango, from Tchaikovsky to Shchedrin
Mikhail Benediktov - piano; Alla Ostrovskaya - violin; Irina Usova - piano; Konstantin Kuvaytsev - percussion; Konstantin Maminov - alto-saxophone; Vladimir Kozlov - double bass; Gasan Bagirov - guitar, vocal
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
10
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Vienna Music. The Spring
Igor Zolotarev - violin; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Haydn; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Kálmán: Silva's aria from "Silva" Operetta, Silva and Edvin's Duet from "Silva" Operetta; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Pizzicato Polka; Lehár: Giuditta's aria from Operetta Giuditta; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
12
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
"Mozart and Strauss - two geniuses"
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Mozart: "Idomeneo" Overture, Flute Concerto No. 2; R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra, Dance of Salome from the Opera "Salome"
12
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Dances and Melodies
Grigory Tadtaev - violin; Victoria Zimina - piano
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Prokofiev: Five Melodies for Violin and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Melody, Valse-Scherzo; Sibelius: Melodies, "Village Dances"; Arzumanov: Three nostalgic waltzes
13
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Mystic. Passion. Triumph"
Organ Evening
Denny Wilke - organ
Dupré; Liszt; Bach - Liszt; Wagner; Franck; Widor
13
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
St Petersburg Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Mariia Avvakumova - flute; Renat Rakov - clarinet; Iuliia Tomilova - violin; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Roman Cherezov - trumpet; Elena Gurkina - cello; Ekaterina Semion - harp; Enver Makhauri - double bass; Timur Fedorov - percussion
Damase: Duo Concertant Flute and Harp; Rosauro: Timpani Concerto; Frolov: "Divertimento", "Joke-souvenir" for two violins and orchestra; Popov: Septet
14
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Rimsky-Korsakov. Scheherazade
Scenes from operas "May Night", "The Tsar's Bride", "Snow Maiden"
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Organizers: The F.I. Shaliapin" St. Petersburg State Music Theatre
14
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Schnittke gala To the 90th anniversary of birth
Conductor - Anton Torbeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin; Maria Firsova - viola; Anna Misailova - cello; Natalia Lisanova - piano
Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra, "Concerto for Three" for violin, viola, cello and stringsand strings, Music for films
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia