What's on

16
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"There Were Goings-on at Griboyedov"
Jazz concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolay Burov - reader of fragments of the novel
Griboyedov; Tsfasman; Dunaevsky; Youmans
16
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble The Easy Winners
Artistic director, sousaphone, kazoo - Andrey Voevodsky
Nikita Arefiev (piano)
Vlad Lyashchuk (washboard)
Andrey Blinchevskiy (alto saxophone)
Violetta Potapova (soprano saxophone)
Nikolay Ordanovsky (baritone saxophone)
Alexander Lukashevich (banjo tenor)
Mills; Donaldson; Morton; Waller; Fischer; Goodwin; LaRocca; Shields; Original Dixieland Band compositions
17
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Sviridov. Oratorio Pathetique
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Migunov - bass; Daria Leibova - mezzo-soprano (Leibova)
Sviridov: Oratorio Pathetique
17
March, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Modest Mussorgsky
Yuri Polosmakov - piano; Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano; Yakov Strizhack - bass; Mikhail Blekher - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
17
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Martynov, Akhunov, Briars
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin; Alisa Ten - vocals; Maria Fedotova - flute
Martynov: "Passionate Songs for voice, violin, flute and strings. First performance in St. Petersburg; Akhunov: Liturgy (selected parts); Briars: The Blood of Christ keeps me always
18
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
19
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Schillinger. First Airphonic Suite
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Olesya Rostovskaya - theremin; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Alexander Malich - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Shillinger: First Airphonic Suite for theremin and orchestra; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue, Cuban Overture, Summertime from the opera "Porgy and Bess"; Villa-Lobos: Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion"; Márquez: Danzón No. 2
20
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Vox Balaenae 2.0
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Cage: "Primitive", "Totem Ancestor" for Prepared Piano; Reich: "Different Trains" for quartet and phonogram; Lang: "My Very Empty Mouth" for ensemble; Crumb: "Vox balance" for three masked players
21
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Nikita Zubarev (cello) and Stanislav Soloviev (piano)
Beethoven: 12 Variations on a Theme from "The Magic Flute"; Saint-Sans: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano; Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera; Debussy: Arabesque, "Beau Soir"; R. Strauss: Cello Sonata; Boulanger: Three pieces
22
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Natalia Steyt
Piano evening
Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Rachmaninoff: Etude-Tableau, Op. 33 No. 7; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4, ,
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia