What's on

18
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Tale of the Fisherman and the Fish"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Tcherepnin: Six musical illustrations for "The Tale of the Fisherman and the Fish" by Pushkin; Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from the "Sleeping Beauty"
18
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal evening
Hibla Gerzmava - soprano; Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Glinka: "I remember the wonderful moment", Romance "Tell Me Why", "Venetian Night", "I`m here Inesilla"; Ippolitov-Ivanov: Five Japanese Poems; Myaskovsky : "Madrigal", suite for voice and piano; Prokofiev: Five poems by Anna Akhmatova; Rachmaninoff: At night in my garden..., "To her", "Daisies", "Pied Piper", "A Dream", "A-oo!", "Lilac", "Migratory wind", "Twilight", "Child! Like a flower, you are beautiful...", "They answered"
18
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Gioachino Rossini
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Victoria Churkina - mezzo-soprano; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Alexei Sazonov - bass-baritone; Natalia Entelis - presenter
18
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
18
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening
Liszt: 12 Transcendental Etudes; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor
20
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
In memoriam of Elena Obraztsova
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Elena Makarova - mezzo-soprano; Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Bizet; Verdi; Puccini; Bellini; Ponchielli; Strauss; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev
Scenes and arias from the opera
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
20
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Alexei Massarsky (cello) and Stanislav Soloviev (piano)
Brahms: Sonata No 1 for Cello and Piano, Vier ernste Gesänge (version for cello and piano by A.Massarsky); R. Strauss: Cello Sonata in F major; Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano
21
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Three Great Venetians"
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Marianna Murzina - flute; Anna Savkina - violin, soloist of the Saint Petersburg Music House; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Albinoni: Adagio for organ and strings, Concerto in F major, Op. 5 No. 8; Nono: Epitaffio a Federico García Lorca Part 2; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
22
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
"Glorious sea, sacred Baikal"
Choral concert-performance
St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Artistic director - Nikolai Romanov
Nikolay Burov - reader of fragments of the novel
Schubert: Choir of Angels (on a text from Goethe's Faust), "Love and Wine"; Berlioz: Veni, creator; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Before crucifixion"; Stravinsky: Three spiritual choirs; Fucik: "Old Grumbler", polka (arrangement for bassoon and mixed choir); Dashkevich: Fragments of music for the film "Heart of a Dog"; Anonymous: "The Glorious Sea Sacred Baikal", Russian romance; Kornelyuk: Fragments of music for series "The Master and Margarita"
22
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Johann Strauss and his family
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Waltzes, polkas, gallops; Arias and duets from operettas
23
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures
Conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1, Hungarian Dance No 5; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); Grieg: "Nocturne"; Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Glazunov: Intermission to the 2nd scene of the ballet Raymonda, "Spanish Dance" from the ballet "Raymonda"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"
23
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Fri
Festive concert
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Organizers: "Klassika" St. Peterburg State Symphony Orchestra
23
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
"Trumpets of Victory"
Orchestra of the Marine Corps of Peter the Great
Conductor - Sergei Volsky
Kozlovsky; A. Rimsky-Korsakov; Riedel; Glinka; Khalilov; Stahl; J.Strauss I; Alexandrov; Volkov; Ivanov-Radkevich; Molchanov; Chernetsky; N. Rimsky-Korsakov V. Runov; Agapkin
24
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Piano evening
Boris Berezovsky
Beethoven: Sonata No 7, Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 9, Sonata No. 10, Sonata No. 11; Lyapunov: Lezginka; Balakirev: Islamey, Two Scherzos
24
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
From Russian Baroque to Russian Rock
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Lyudmila Gutsevich (cello)
Tchaikovsky: "Melody" from the series "Memories of a dear place", String Quartet No. 1, Russian Dance from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khandoshkin: Variations on the Russian folk song There was a birch tree in the field, arranged for violin and viola; Andersen: "Syncoping Clock"; Terentyev: Paradise Lost, Careless Angel from the repertoire of the rock group Aria; May: "We will rock you" from the repertoire of the group "Queen"; Mercury: "We are the champions"; Knyazev: Ill Jump from a Cliff, Sorcerers Doll from the repertoire of the group The King and the Clown
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
24
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Dedication to Django Reinhard
Ildar Kazakhanov - guitar; Gasan Bagirov - guitar; Victor Rapotikhin - violin; Vladimir Kozlov - double bass
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia