What's on

09
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
09
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Rezetdinov: World of Crumb for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello; Crumb: Eleven Echoes of Autumn for flute, clarinet, violin and piano; Radvilovich: SHOAH for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello; Holliger: DUO for violin and cello; Pavlenko: In the manner of Gauguin for clarinet, violin, cello and piano; MahlerSchnittke: Piano quintet
10
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Golden Cockerel"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ivan Suzdalevich - descant; Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Blake : "The Snowman"
10
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
On the birthday of maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ilia Papoian - piano, laureate of The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, the 2nd suite, Piano Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No.9
10
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Romance poetry
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Elena Spist - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Prokofiev
10
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Andrey Baranov (violin) and Inga Dzektser (piano)
Szymanowski: "Myths", Nocturne and tarantella; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust", Scherzo tarantella, Polonaise in D major, "Legende", Variations on an original theme
12
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Festival of Oriental Arts "Dairafest"
Symphony Orchestra of "Zazerkale" Theatre
Chamber choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Anton Maksimov
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Farshad Mohammadi - santur, composer; Vahid Taj - vocal; Nurai Gadzhizade - vocal; Hamid Ghanbari - tonbak; Negar Ezazi - daf; Fatih Doganer - saz; Ozdemir Guz - oud; Togrul Asadullayev - kemenche; Denis Kucherov - tabla, hang
Organizers: "Al Maqam"
12
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"In Memory of the Beloved Maestro"
Lev Klychkov - violin; Anna Makarova - harp; Andrei Dogadin - viola; Pavel Popov - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Artem Isaev - oboe; Mikhail Dymskii - cor anglais; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Taras Trepel - cello; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Marianna Murzina - flute; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Maksim Pankov - piano; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Tchaikovsky: "Reflection", Valse-Scherzo; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, Piano Quartet No. 1, Intermezzo, Op.118 No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Elgar: Salut damour; Schumann: Fantasiestücke for Clarinet (or Cello/Violin) and Piano; Bloch: Nigun; Bruch: 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano; Faure: Pavane
13
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Lubov Mikhailova - domra; Albert Khatmullin - bayan; Mikhail Tugarev - balalaika; Pavel Chizhik - xylophone; Dmitry Gogolev - alto domra; Sergey Stolyarov - clarinet; Sergey Vasilmanov; Ivan Chuprakov
Dinicu; Gershwin; Tsfasman; Bibergan; Piazzolla; Kruglik; Derbenko; Kalinin
Instrumental miniatures
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
14
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Konstantin Khabensky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Artistic director, conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Konstantin Khabensky - reciter; Ksenia Bashmet - piano; Ivan Rudin - piano
Tchaikovsky: Andante from String Quartet No. 2; Camus: "Caligula", scenes from the play; SchubertMahler: "Death and the Maiden"; Saint-Sans: "Le Carnaval des animaux", musical suite
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Freddy Kempf
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Schubert: Moments musicaux; Chopin: Polonaise in c minor, op 40 No 2, Polonaise in A major, Op. 40 No. 1, Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia