What's on

29
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Opera vs Rock
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Vocal ensemble "Supermotiv"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Olga Pudova - soprano; Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano; Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Grigoriev - bass; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker; Rimsky-Korsakov: , "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Borodin: "Fly away on the wings of the wind" from opera "Prince Igor"; Gounod: Mephistopheles' Couplets from "Faust"; Donizetti; Albinoni: Adagio; Bizet: Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Mussorgsky; Alyabyev: "Nightingale"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Piazzolla: Maria's aria from the tango opera "Maria from Buenos Aires"; Lara: "Granada"; "Bis-Quit": "It doesn't Matter", "Legend - X"; Queen: "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Barcelona"; MussorgskyStravinsky"Bis-Quit": "Baba Yaga in the Koshcheev Kingdom", "Winter rhapsody", fantasy on the theme of New Year's melodies; "Valenki", Russian folk song in rock version
Organizers: Antipov Rpoducer
29
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
"12 songs of Prokofiev"
Youth Orchestra of National Instruments "Terema"
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Dolgov
Maya Balashova - folk vocal; Mikhail Dzyudze - electric balalaika-double bass; Olga Krasnitskaya - gusli
Prokofiev: 12 Russian Folksongs, Op.104; Petrov: Third concert for chamber ensemble; Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto; Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra; Panchenko: "Concerto grosso Oriental"
Organizers: "Ornament" Foundation
30
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Beethoven. Symphony No. 7
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Sofia Viland - flute
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte; C. P. E. Bach: Flute Concerto in G major; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
01
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Glazunov: "Meditation"; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
01
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Schubert. Quintet "The Trout"
Frank. Piano Quintet
Inga Dzektser - piano; Anna Fenster - violin; Andrey Rostsik - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
02
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Cinema music
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Zatsepin: Medley from the films "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession", "The Caucasian captive", "Operation "Y" and other adventures of Shurik", Charleston from the movie "June 31"; Minkov: Music for the cartoon "In the port"; Gladkov: "Song of wild guitars" from the movie "New Year's adventures of Masha and Vitya"; Stone: "Cha-cha-cha Jamaica" from the cartoon "Well, Just You Wait!"; Kancheli: Music from the movie "Kin-dza-dza"; Pakhmutova Kolker: Music from the movie "Girls"; Kizhaev: "Fortune Teller" from the movie "Golden Mine"; Badelt Zimmer: Music from the movie "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Williams: The Imperial March from the movie "Star Wars"; Horner: Music from the movies "The Legend of Zorro", "Titanic"; Goldsmith: Music from the movie "The Mummy"; Brown: "I Got You" from the movie "K-9 Dog Work".; Parker: Music from the movie "Ghostbusters"; "Royal Crown Revue": Music from the movie "Mask"
02
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"In a brazilian mood"
Ensemble of soloists of the Jazz philharmonic hall
Konstantin Maminov (saxophone)
Gasan Bagirov (guitar, vocal)
Vladimir Kozlov (double bass)
Konstantin Kuvaytsev (percussion)
Jobim: Mendes;, "Brasil", "How Insensitive", "Felicidade", "Little boat", "One note Samba", "No more blues", "Desafinado", "So dance samba"; onfa: "Samba de Orpheus", "Manha di Carnlval"; Bagirov: "Swan Bossa"; De Abreu: "Tico-Tico"
03
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Bach. Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Corelli: Christmas Concerto; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1
03
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Knaifel. To the 80th anniversary of the composer
Mozart, Stravinsky
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Knaifel: "The Prayer of St Ephraim the Syrian", This Child for chamber orchestra, "Petrograd"; Mozart: Divertimento; Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra
03
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
"Male and Feminine", or The Concord of Opposites
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Artem Isaev - oboe; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Denis Sukhov - piccolo clarinet; Valery Lappo - reciter
Clara Schumann: Three romances for flute and piano; Miriam Hyde: Sonata for flute and piano; Madeleine Dring: Trio for flute, oboe and piano; Fikret Amirov: Six pieces for flute and piano; Samuel Zman: Sonata No. 2 for flute and piano; Amilcare Ponchielli: Quartetto for 4 Winds with Pianoforte
Texts by Maria Kharyukova
04
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Russian romance: Gurilev, Varlamov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Irina Mataeva - soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Olesya Gordeeva - soprano
Varlamov; Gurilyov; Andreev; Glinka; Russian folk songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
04
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Peter Laul and Pavel Raykerus
Piano duet
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring; Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit; Ravel: Mother Goose; Ravel - Gryaznov: "Daphnis et Chloé", ballet suite
05
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No.1 "Winter Dreams"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Boris Andrianov - cello
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams", Variations on a Rococo Theme, Italian Capriccio
05
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Double Bass Music Evening
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass; Evgeny Izotov - piano
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 1; Brahms: Sonata No 1 for Cello and Piano; Bottesini: Grande Allegro di Concerto (alla Mendelssohn), Introduction et Variations sur le Carnaval de Venise; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia