What's on

13
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Evening of piano concertos
Rachmaninoff
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2
13
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Vivat, Piccolo"
Opening of the international festival "Flute-Piccolo"
Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Conductor - Ashamaz Zaifov
Marianna Murzina - piccolo flute; Ksenia Cuellar - piccolo flute; Alisiya Cabesas - piccolo flute; Aglaya Shuplyakova - piccolo flute; Anastasia Kaneeva - piccolo flute; Vladimir Shamidanov - piccolo flute; Alla Melekhova - piccolo flute; Alexander Petrov - piccolo flute; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Anton Gutsevich - bassoon; Elena Serova - harpsichord
Vivaldi: Concerto for piccolo, oboe and bassoon in F major, Concerto for two flutes and string orchestra in C major; Mozart: Flute Concerto in D major (version for piccolo flute); Yavtukhovich: June, August from Concertino Three Moments of Summer for piccolo, percussion and chamber orchestra; Stephenson: I part from Concertino for piccolo; Posin: Medley for three piccolos and chamber orchestra
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich
14
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Dances of the world
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Brahms; Grieg; Enescu; Theodorakis
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
14
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Sagdiev. Concerto for double bass with absurdity
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Dmitrii Koriavko (violin)
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass; Georgy Nefedov - balalaika; Denis Penyugin - domra; Anna Ignatova - balalaika-alto; Veronica Nazemblo - domra small; Anastasia Kubrachenko - domra bass; Anna Adzhamova - flute
Dmitry Otyakovsky - director
Organizers: "Ornament" Foundation
15
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
State Symphony Orchestra of the Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
Conductor - Adik Abdurakhmanov
Aleksandr Kliuchko - piano
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Revueltas: "La Noche de los Mayas" suite
Organizers: Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
15
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Pavel Popov - violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Frolov: Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess for Violin and Orchestra; Weill: Suite from the music to the play "The Threepenny Opera"; Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No 2
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
16
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Zsolt Meszaros
Organ evening
Bach: Toccata, Fantasy and Fugue in C major; Wagner: Chorus of Pilgrims from the opera "Tannhäuser" (organ transcription by F. Liszt); Thaikovsky: Scene and waltz from the ballet "Swan Lake" (organ transcription by J. Meszaros); Liszt: Ave Maria, Consolation, Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H; Vierne: Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Widor: Allegro from Organ Symphony No. 6; Meszaros: Concert overture (dedicated to Z. Kodai); Dohnányi: Theme with variations, fragment from the cycle "Symphonic minutes" (organ transcription by Z. Meszaros)
16
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"Piccolo without limits"
Closing of the international festival "Flute-Piccolo"
Ensemble "Flute Masters"
Inna Cherepanova (flute)
Sofia Lubyantseva (flute)
Alexander Zaitsev (flute)
Alexandra Mukovnya (flute)
Sofia Zhilina (flute)
Alexey Uzhegov (flute)
Oleg Bataev (flute)
Varvara Mistyukova - piccolo flute; Ksenia Cuellar - piccolo flute; Stanislav Mikhailovsky - piccolo flute; Anastasia Kaneeva - piccolo flute; Aglaya Shuplyakova - flute; Nikolay Mokhov - flute; Marianna Murzina - alto flute; Maxim Mironov - violin; Maria Shilo - double bass; Euphrosynya Shuplyakova - harp; Aksinya Shuplyakova - percussion; Elena Lebedeva - piano; Sergey Oskolkov - piano; Ekaterina Krasyuk - dance
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich
17
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Sviridov. "Snowstorm"
Reciter Sergey Makovetsky
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Makovetsky - reciter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
17
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Rakhmaninoff. Kochurov
Vocal evening
Ekaterina Semyonova - soprano; Olga Solovyova - piano
Elena Mikhailova - presenter
Rachmaninoff; Kochurov: Romances on poems by Pushkin; Rachmaninoff: Pieces for piano; Kochurov: Intermezzo for piano, Op. 12, No. 1
Organizers: Interregional Public Organization for the Promotion of the Study and Preservation of the Creative Heritage of the Composer Boris Tchaikovsky
18
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Soloist Elisso Virsaladze
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "Le midi", Symphony No 8 "Evening"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
18
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Hungarian Rock"
To the 100th anniversary of Gy?rgy Ligeti
Opening of The XXXIV international new music festival Sound Waves
Alexey Isaev (flute)
Yulia Zakharenko (oboe d'amour, cor anglais)
Alexander Zakharenko (clarinet)
Viktor Pivovarov (clarinet, bass clarinet)
Kirill Miron
Alexander Baratov (trombone)
Maxim Talyzin (percussion)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Nikita Kachaev (piano)
Artur Zobnin (violin)
Alisa Fedorova (violin)
Vyacheslav Agabekov (viola)
Dmitry Lebedev (cello)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Maria Egorova - soprano; Margarita Shmakova - mezzo-soprano; Nikita Lvov - baritone
Ligeti: "Hungarian Rock" for two-manual harpsichord, Trio for violin, horn and piano, String Quartet No. 2, "Adventures" for 3 voices and 7 instrumentalists, "Chamber Concert" for 13 instrumentalists
Supported by: ,
19
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Evolution of tango"
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (piano)
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet
19
November, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Robert Schumann
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Leonid Shuvalov - tenor; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Timur Lugovoy - piano; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
19
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
19
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia