What's on

11
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, soloist (oboe) - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Handel: Oboe Concerto; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe and Flute in E minor; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
11
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Dmitrii Khrychev
Cello music evening
Bach: Suite for cello solo; Reger: Suite for cello solo; Britten: Suite for cello solo; Ligeti: Sonata for cello solo
12
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Bruckner. Symphony No. 4 "Romantic"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Bruckner: Symphony No 4 "Romantic"
12
November, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Under the impression Impressionism in painting and music
Natalia Steyt - piano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Stepan Zavalishin - bass; Anna Vikulina - soprano; Irina Sharapova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Mussorgsky; Debussy
12
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"
Nadejda Petrova - piano
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Mendelssohn; Sarasate; Rachmaninoff; Khachaturian ; Monti; Piazzolla
13
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Evening of piano concertos
Rachmaninoff
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2
13
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Vivat, Piccolo"
Opening of the international festival "Flute-Piccolo"
Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Conductor - Ashamaz Zaifov
Marianna Murzina - piccolo flute; Ksenia Cuellar - piccolo flute; Alisiya Cabesas - piccolo flute; Aglaya Shuplyakova - piccolo flute; Anastasia Kaneeva - piccolo flute; Vladimir Shamidanov - piccolo flute; Alla Melekhova - piccolo flute; Alexander Petrov - piccolo flute; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Anton Gutsevich - bassoon; Elena Serova - harpsichord
Vivaldi: Concerto for piccolo, oboe and bassoon in F major, Concerto for two flutes and string orchestra in C major; Mozart: Flute Concerto in D major (version for piccolo flute); Yavtukhovich: June, August from Concertino Three Moments of Summer for piccolo, percussion and chamber orchestra; Stephenson: I part from Concertino for piccolo; Posin: Medley for three piccolos and chamber orchestra
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich
14
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Dances of the world
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Brahms; Grieg; Enescu; Theodorakis
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
14
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Sagdiev. Concerto for double bass with absurdity
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Dmitrii Koriavko (violin)
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass; Georgy Nefedov - balalaika; Denis Penyugin - domra; Anna Ignatova - balalaika-alto; Veronica Nazemblo - domra small; Anastasia Kubrachenko - domra bass; Anna Adzhamova - flute
Dmitry Otyakovsky - director
Organizers: "Ornament" Foundation
15
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
State Symphony Orchestra of the Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
Conductor - Adik Abdurakhmanov
Aleksandr Kliuchko - piano
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Revueltas: "La Noche de los Mayas" suite
Organizers: Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
15
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Pavel Popov - violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Frolov: Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess for Violin and Orchestra; Weill: Suite from the music to the play "The Threepenny Opera"; Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No 2
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
16
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Zsolt Meszaros
Organ evening
Bach: Toccata, Fantasy and Fugue in C major; Wagner: Chorus of Pilgrims from the opera "Tannhäuser" (organ transcription by F. Liszt); Thaikovsky: Scene and waltz from the ballet "Swan Lake" (organ transcription by J. Meszaros); Liszt: Ave Maria, Consolation, Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H; Vierne: Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Widor: Allegro from Organ Symphony No. 6; Meszaros: Concert overture (dedicated to Z. Kodai); Dohnányi: Theme with variations, fragment from the cycle "Symphonic minutes" (organ transcription by Z. Meszaros)
16
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"Piccolo without limits"
Closing of the international festival "Flute-Piccolo"
Ensemble "Flute Masters"
Inna Cherepanova (flute)
Sofia Lubyantseva (flute)
Alexander Zaitsev (flute)
Alexandra Mukovnya (flute)
Sofia Zhilina (flute)
Alexey Uzhegov (flute)
Oleg Bataev (flute)
Varvara Mistyukova - piccolo flute; Ksenia Cuellar - piccolo flute; Stanislav Mikhailovsky - piccolo flute; Anastasia Kaneeva - piccolo flute; Aglaya Shuplyakova - flute; Nikolay Mokhov - flute; Marianna Murzina - alto flute; Maxim Mironov - violin; Maria Shilo - double bass; Euphrosynya Shuplyakova - harp; Aksinya Shuplyakova - percussion; Elena Lebedeva - piano; Sergey Oskolkov - piano; Ekaterina Krasyuk - dance
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich
17
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Sviridov. "Snowstorm"
Reciter Sergey Makovetsky
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Makovetsky - reciter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
17
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Rakhmaninoff. Kochurov
Vocal evening
Ekaterina Semyonova - soprano; Olga Solovyova - piano
Elena Mikhailova - presenter
Rachmaninoff; Kochurov: Romances on poems by Pushkin; Rachmaninoff: Pieces for piano; Kochurov: Intermezzo for piano, Op. 12, No. 1
Organizers: Interregional Public Organization for the Promotion of the Study and Preservation of the Creative Heritage of the Composer Boris Tchaikovsky
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia